Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landscape conservation and development guidelines for the Chinese cemeteries in the inner city of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.801
Abstract
สุสานจีนในเขตพื้นที่ชั้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร คือภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลในกรุงเทพมหานครนับตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 อย่างไรก็ตามจากการขยายตัวของเมืองในปัจจุบัน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและการใช้งานพื้นที่ ทำให้สุสานจีนถูกลดบทบาทความสำคัญลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ ประวัติศาสตร์ และสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิทัศน์สุสานจีนจำนวน 7 แห่งที่ยังคงหลงเหลืออยู่ ในเขตบางรัก เขตสาทร และเขตบางคอแหลม ได้แก่ (1) สุสานจีนบาบ๋า (2) สุสานฮกเกี้ยน (3) สุสานจีนแคะ ถนนสีลม (4) สุสานแต้จิ๋ว (5) สุสานจีนแคะ ตรอกจันทน์ (6) สุสานสมาคมเจียงเจ้อ และ (7) สุสานกวางตุ้ง ด้วยวิธีการสืบค้นข้อมูลจากภาคเอกสาร ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศเก่า แผนที่เก่า การลงสำรวจพื้นที่ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการประเมินคุณค่า ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและศักยภาพเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาสุสานจีนแต่ละแห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสุสานจีนทั้ง 7 แห่งมีคุณค่า ศักยภาพและปัญหาที่แตกต่างกันออกไป สามารถทำการวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาได้เป็น 3 แนวทาง ได้แก่ (1) อนุรักษ์ในสภาพเดิม เพื่อรักษาเอกลักษณ์และคุณค่าเดิมของพื้นที่ (2) พัฒนาเป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ หรือพื้นที่การเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มเชื้อสายจีน และ (3) พัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะให้กับชุมชนโดยรอบ โดยควรให้ความสำคัญกับการอนุรักษ์ผังบริเวณเดิม การอนุรักษ์ หรือบูรณะองค์ประกอบหลักที่มีคุณค่าและยังคงมีการใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่อง การก่อสร้างอาคารหลักขึ้นใหม่ การฟื้นฟูและการปรับประโยชน์การใช้สอยพื้นที่ว่างในพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง หรืออาคารหลักในส่วนบริการ เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมทางการศึกษาและสังคมแก่บุคคลทั่วไป การอนุรักษ์และปรับปรุงงานภูมิทัศน์ และการควบคุมทัศนียภาพเมืองโดยรอบ นอกจากนี้ควรส่งเสริมมาตรการจูงใจให้หน่วยงานรัฐและประชาชนโดยรอบตระหนักถึงคุณค่าภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของสุสานจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chinese cemeteries in the inner city of Bangkok, defined as cultural landscape, have been served as the evidence of Oversea Chinese settlements in the heart of Bangkok since the reign of King Rama V. However, as a result of urbanization, as well as the social and activity changes, cemeteries became less important. The purpose of this research is to study the physical characteristics, history, and social aspects of 7 remaining Chinese cemeteries in Bang Rak, Sathorn, and Bang Kho Laem districts, including (1) Straits-born Chinese cemetery, (2) Hokkien cemetery, (3) Hakka cemetery, Silom road, (4) Teochew cemetery, (5) Hakka cemetery, Trok Chan, (6) Jiang Zhe cemetery, and (7) Cantonese cemetery using documentary sources, old aerial images, old maps, sites inventory, and involved person interviews, as a research data for evaluating values, along with analyzing problems and potential to propose landscape conservation and development guidelines for each Chinese cemeteries. The research reveals that each of seven Chinese cemeteries has distinct values, potential, and problems. The analysis of this study suggests three guidelines for cemeteries: (1) conserving existing characteristics to maintain cemeteries' identity and values, (2) developing as a museum or learning space of Chinese dialect culture, and (3) developing as a public space for surrounding communities. By focusing on preserving the former layout plan, preserving or restoring the valuable and functional main cemeteries' components, reconstructing the essential cemeteries’ buildings, rehabilitating and adapting the open area or main service buildings for educational and social activities, preserving and improving the landscape elements, and controlling the surrounding visual context. In addition, encouraging the public sector and people to become aware of the values of the cultural landscape of Chinese cemeteries.
Creative Commons License