Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเครือเขาแกลบ ventilago denticulata willd.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.54
Abstract
New naphthalene derivatives (1 and 2) and a new isomer of ventilagolin (3), together with three known anthraquinones, including chrysophanol (4), physcin or emodin 3-methyl ether (5), and emodin (6), were isolated from vines of Ventilago denticulata. The isolated compounds exhibited cytotoxic activity against cancer cell lines (HuCCA-1, A549, HepG-2, MOLT-3) with IC50 values of 1.15-40.54 µg/mL. Compounds 1-3 exhibited weak antibacterial activity (MIC 200.0-400.0 µg/mL), while emodin (6) displayed moderate antibacterial activity with MIC 25.0 µg/mL. Compounds 1-3, 5, and 6 exhibited nitric oxide radical scavenging activities with IC50 232.0-604.3 µM and compounds 1 and 2 exhibited DPPH radical scavenging activities with IC50 values of 44.1 µM and 85.7 µM, respectively. Compounds 1-3 and 6 exhibited weak xanthine oxidase inhibitory activity, while emodin (6) acted as an aromatase inhibitor with the IC50 value of 10.1 µM. Compounds 1 and 2 exhibited phosphodiesterase 5 inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 8.28 µM and 6.48 µM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารอนุพันธ์ naphthalene ชนิดใหม่ (1 และ 2) และ ไอโซเมอร์ใหม่ของ ventilagolin (3) พร้อมกับสาร anthraquinone ที่มีรายงานแล้วประกอบด้วย chrysophanol (4), physcion หรือ emodin 3-methyl ether (5), และ emodin (6) ถูกแยกจากสารสกัดของเถาเครือเขาแกลบ (Ventilago denticulata) สารประกอบที่แยกได้แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งด้วยค่า IC50 1.15-40.54 µg/mL สารประกอบ 1-3 แสดงการต้านการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่อ่อน (MIC 200.0-400.0 µg/mL) ในขณะที่ emodin (6) แสดงการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียปานกลาง (MIC 25.0 µg/mL) สารประกอบ1-3, 5 และ 6 สามารถกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระของ nitric oxide radical สารประกอบ 1 และ 2 สามารถกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH radical scavenging activity มีค่า IC50 44.1 µM และ 85.7 µM ตามลำดับ สารประกอบที่ 1-3 และ 6 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง xanthine oxidase ที่อ่อนขณะที่ emodin (6) ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวยับยั้ง aromatase ที่มีค่า IC50 10.1 µM สารประกอบที่ 1 และ 2 แสดงการยับยั้งฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรส ด้วยค่า IC50 8.28 µM และ 6.48 µM ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License