Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between workload and work fatigue: the moderating role of meaningful work in parcel shop counter service officers of a postal and logistics company in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑาทิพย์ วิวัฒนาพันธุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.588
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระงานต่อความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงาน และศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับของงานที่มีความหมายต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระงานกับความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานรับฝากพัสดุ องค์การขนส่งและโลจิสติกส์แห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 441 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ประกอบด้วย (1) ข้อคำถามข้อมูลทั่วไป เช่น เพศ อายุงาน (2) มาตรวัดภาระงาน (workload scale) 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ และอารมณ์ (3) มาตรวัดงานที่มีความหมาย (the Work and Meaning Inventory scale: WAMI scale) และ (4) มาตรวัดความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงาน (the Three-Dimensional Work Fatigue Inventory: 3D-WFI scale) 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ และอารมณ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า งานที่มีความหมายมีอิทธิพลกำกับทางลบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระงานทางจิตใจกับความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานด้านจิตใจ (β = -.24, p < .05) และมีอิทธิพลกำกับทางลบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระงานทางจิตใจกับความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานด้านอารมณ์ (β = -.26, p < .05) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ยืนยันสมมติฐานหลักที่ว่า การที่พนักงานรับรู้ถึงคุณค่าและงานที่มีความหมายจะช่วยลดความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานด้านจิตใจและอารมณ์ อันเกิดจากความตึงเครียดของภาระงานทางด้านจิตใจได้ ดังนั้น องค์การควรมีการสนับสนุนในด้านการรับรู้ถึงงานที่มีความหมายของพนักงาน เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานโดยเฉพาะด้านจิตใจและด้านอารมณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the relationship between workload and work fatigue and the moderating effect of meaningful work on the relationship between workload and work fatigue. The participants of this research were 441 parcel shop counter service officers of a postal and logistics company in Bangkok. The data were collected through questionnaires including (1) general information questions (e.g., gender, work experience), (2) Workload scale including 3 dimensions (physical, mental, emotional), (3) the Work and Meaning Inventory scale: WAMI scale, and (4) the Three-Dimensional Work Fatigue Inventory: 3D-WFI scale including 3 dimensions (physical, mental, emotional). Significantly, the result showed that meaningful work negatively moderated the relationship between mental workload and mental work fatigue (β = -.24, p < .05), and negatively moderated the relationship between mental workload and emotional work fatigue (β = -.26, p < .05) significantly. This research confirmed the main hypothesis that when the employees perceived the value and the meaning of their work, it will help to reduce mental and emotional work fatigue which caused by the stress of mental workload. Therefore, the organization should support employees' awareness of the meaningful work to reduce the risk of mental work fatigue and emotional work fatigue.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.