Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reliability of modified essay question test for measuring critical thinking skills in mathematics under different testing conditions: an application of generalizability theory
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.881
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดทักษะการคิดวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์และวิธีตรวจให้คะแนนรูบริกสองชั้นสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 (2) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพวิธีตรวจให้คะแนนรูบริกสองชั้นในแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดทักษะการคิดวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และ (3) เปรียบเทียบความเที่ยงของแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดทักษะการคิดวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ใช้วิธีตรวจให้คะแนนที่แตกต่างกันโดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการสรุปอ้างอิง ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 90 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดทักษะการคิดวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ และเกณฑ์การตรวจให้คะแนน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) แบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดทักษะการคิดวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์แต่ละข้อคำถามสอดคล้องกับกระบวนการคิดวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ และวิธีตรวจให้คะแนนรูบริกสองชั้น ชั้นที่ 1 ประเมินตามข้อรายการย่อยให้คะแนนแบบมาตรประมาณค่า 3 ระดับ ชั้นที่ 2 แปลงคะแนนชั้นที่ 1 (2) วิธีตรวจ ให้คะแนนรูบริกสองชั้นมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาสอดคล้องกับแนวคำตอบ ความเที่ยงในการตรวจให้คะแนนภายในผู้ประเมินและความเที่ยงในการตรวจให้คะแนนระหว่างผู้ประเมินมีค่าสูง และ (3) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความเที่ยงของแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดทักษะการคิดวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิง สำหรับทุกวิธีตรวจให้คะแนนแบบสอบที่มีความเที่ยงตั้งแต่ 0.7 ขึ้นไป เมื่อพิจารณาภายใต้ผู้ประเมินจำนวน 1 คน จะใช้แบบสอบ 6 เหตุการณ์ ภายใต้ผู้ประเมินจำนวน 2 คน จะใช้แบบสอบ 5 เหตุการณ์ พบว่า วิธีตรวจให้คะแนนรูบริกสองชั้นให้ค่าความเที่ยงสูงสุด รองลงมา คือ วิธีตรวจให้คะแนนวิเคราะห์ย่อยและวิธีตรวจให้คะแนน Knox ตามลำดับ และผลการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างความเที่ยงของแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดทักษะการคิดวิจารณญาณทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ใช้วิธีตรวจให้คะแนนรูบริกสองชั้น โดยเทียบกับวิธีตรวจให้คะแนนวิเคราะห์ย่อยและวิธีตรวจให้คะแนน Knox พบว่า วิธีตรวจให้คะแนนรูบริกสองชั้นมีความเที่ยงสูงกว่าวิธีตรวจให้คะแนนวิเคราะห์ย่อยและวิธีตรวจให้คะแนน Knox อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.1 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis was aimed at (1) developing a modified essay question test for measuring mathematical critical thinking skills and double layer scoring rubric for ninth grade students, (2) examining the quality of the double layer scoring rubric for ninth grade students, and (3) comparing the reliability of the modified essay question for measuring mathematical critical thinking skills with different scoring methods by an application of generalizability theory. Samples comprised of 90 ninth grade students. Research instruments included the essay question test for mathematical critical thinking skills and three types of scoring rubrics. Result were as follows: (1) Each question of the modified essay questions test was in accordance with the process of mathematical critical thinking. The first step of the double -layer scoring rubric concentrated on a detailed assessment of validity, an understanding of what was being measured, and communication in mathematics. Scores obtained from the first step were converted into those of the second step according to the assigned criteria. (2) The double layer scoring rubric yielded content validity, which conformed to the answering guideline and reliability of scoring of an individual assessor as well as between assessors was at a high level. (3) Comparison of reliability of the modified essay question test for measuring mathematical critical thinking skills conducted under the G-coefficient for test questions with validity of 0.7 or above, the comparison, done by an assessor using 6-situation testing and 2 assessors using 5-situation testing, showed that the double layer scoring rubric was of the highest precision, followed by the analytic method and Knox scoring method, respectively. The difference in the precision of the modified essay question test for measuring mathematical critical thinking skills, in which the double layer scoring rubric was significantly higher precision than the analytic method and Knox scoring method with value of 0.1, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.