Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed alternatives to relieve teachers' work burnout from risk factors In schools: SEM tree analysis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.878
Abstract
ความท้อแท้ในการทำงานเกิดจากการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดเป็นเวลานานโดยไม่สามารถจัดการได้ การวิจัยนี้ศึกษา 1) ระดับความท้อแท้ในการทำงานและปัจจัยเสี่ยงในโรงเรียน 2) พัฒนาโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างของปัจจัยเสี่ยง 3) จำแนกกลุ่มของครูโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ต้นไม้เอสอีเอ็ม และ 4) พัฒนาข้อเสนอทางเลือกในการลดความท้อแท้ในการทำงาน ตัวอย่าง คือ ครูในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 720 คน เก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และวิเคราะห์ด้วย Independent sample t-test one-way ANOVA โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง และต้นไม้เอสอีเอ็ม (SEM tree) จำแนกกลุ่มครูตามความแปรปรวนและสัมประสิทธิ์อิทธิพลที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า ครูมีความท้อแท้ในการทำงานในระดับปานกลาง (M =33.60, SD = 9.41) โดยมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความท้อแท้ คือ อายุ รายได้ ประสบการณ์ทำงาน จำนวนงานนอกเหนืองานสอน และการทำงานฝ่ายงบประมาณและแผนงาน ซึ่งการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเอง และการสนับสนุนจากโรงเรียน ส่งผลต่อความท้อแท้ในการทำงานของครู โดยมีความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการทำงาน เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบบางส่วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (chi-square (346, N = 720) = 1142.254, p < .001, CFI = .931, TLI = .919, RMSEA = 0.057 และ SRMR = 0.079) ส่วนกลยุทธ์การเผชิญปัญหาเป็นปัจจัยที่ไม่ส่งผลต่อความท้อแท้ในการทำงาน จากการวิเคราะห์ต้นไม้เอสอีเอ็มจำแนกครูเป็น 6 กลุ่มที่มีปัจจัยภูมิหลังต่างกัน พัฒนาทางเลือกในการลดความท้อแท้ในการทำงานไปยังครู ผู้บริหาร ผู้ออกนโยบายและสถานผลิตครู และประเมินความเหมาะสม พบว่า ข้อเสนอทางเลือกมีความความเป็นไปได้ระดับมาก และมีประโยชน์ในทางปฏิบัติระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Teachers affected by burnout from work-related stress would perform poorly. This research aimed to 1) investigate teachers’ work burnout and related risk factors, 2) develop a structural equation model (SEM) of teachers’ burnout, and 3) classify the teachers based on their risk factors. Data from 720 teachers are teach in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission were collected by online questionnaires, then analyzed by independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, SEM, and SEM tree. The results showed that about 40% of the teachers had moderate to high levels of work burnout when the overall mean burnout level was moderate (M = 33.60, SD = 9.41). In addition, their age, salary, work experience, and extra workload were the important risk factors for work burnout. The SEM results suggested that teachers’ self-efficacy and school support significantly affected work burnout, with work engagement acted as a partial mediator (chi-square (346, N = 720) = 1142.254, p < .001, CFI = .931, TLI = .919, RMSEA = 0.057, and SRMR = 0.079). The SEM tree analysis results classified the sample into 6 groups based on their background variables. Finally, developing alternatives to release teachers’ work burnout and evaluating the alternatives, it found that a high level of feasibility and practicality are the most level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.