Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age: a cross-case analysis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.877
Abstract
นักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล เป็นคุณลักษณะของนักเรียนในกระบวนการคิด ค้นคว้า ประยุกต์ใช้สื่อแอปพลิเคชัน และนำเสนอข้อค้นพบความรู้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัลของนักเรียน 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ และเปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัลของนักเรียนที่มีภูมิหลังแตกต่างกัน 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล และปัญหาอุปสรรค ปัจจัยความสำเร็จในการจัดการเรียนรู้ และ 4) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะของนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล การดำเนินการวิจัย แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดคุณลักษณะนักวิจัย รุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล ศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน และทดลองใช้กับนักเรียน ระยะที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์การจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล โดย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนักเรียนจำนวน 645 คน และครูจำนวน 34 คน โดยวิธีสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากโรงเรียนสังกัด สพฐ. และสช. ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ เครื่องมือการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล และแบบสอบถามการจัดการเรียนรู้ ลักษณะมาตรประเมินค่า 5 ระดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย 1) วิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติบรรยาย ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติที 2) วิเคราะห์โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับ และ3) วิเคราะห์ข้ามกรณี โดยเลือกครูกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 6 คน จากการจัดกลุ่มด้วยเทคนิค cluster analysis และระยะที่ 3 การพัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล โดยนำข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพสังเคราะห์ร่วมกัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. องค์ประกอบคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล ประกอบด้วย 6 ด้าน คือ 1) การช่างสงสัย 2) การสืบค้นสำรวจ 3) การร่วมมือกับผู้อื่น 4) การคิดแก้ปัญหา 5) การสร้างสรรค์สิ่งใหม่ และ 6) การสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ เครื่องมือวัดมีคุณภาพด้านความตรง และความเที่ยง โมเดลคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง พิจารณาค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนได้แก่ ไค-สแควร์ (7, N=65) = 11.257, p=0.128, CFI=0.987, RMSEA=.097 2. คุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งด้านการร่วมมือกับผู้อื่น อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และด้านการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ระดับน้อยที่สุด ผลวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัล พบว่า นักเรียนสังกัดสพฐ. และสช. มีคุณลักษณะไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อการค้นคว้าตั้งแต่ 3 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ มีคุณลักษณะสูงกว่า นักเรียนที่ใช้เวลาน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ครูมีการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัลอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้มากที่สุด ผลวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจำแนกตามวิชาเอก ครูกลุ่มวิชาเอกวิทยาศาสตร์ มีการจัดการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าครูเอกอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับโมเดลวิจัยการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณลักษณะนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัลมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืน คือ ไค-สแควร์ (41, N=34) = 29.585, p=0.908, RMSEA = 0.000, SRMRw=0.008 และSRMRb=0.053 และอิทธิพลของการจัดการเรียนรู้เท่ากับ 0.59 ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรค ปัจจัยความสำเร็จด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้ามกรณี พบว่าครูแต่ละกลุ่มมีปัญหา และปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่คล้ายคลึง และแตกต่างกัน 4. แนวทางการส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะของนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัลโดยภาพรวม แบ่งเป็น 3 ด้าน คือการสนับสนุนจากโรงเรียน การจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู และคุณลักษณะของนักวิจัยรุ่นเยาว์ในยุคดิจิทัลของนักเรียน และมีรายละเอียดการส่งเสริมรวม 11 ด้าน สำหรับแนวทางการส่งเสริมจำแนกตามกลุ่มครู และนักเรียน นำเสนอเป็น 3 แนวทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Young researchers in the digital age are the student's attributes in the process of thinking, investigating, applying media applications, and presenting knowledge findings. This research objectives were to 1) develop an instrument for measuring the young researchers' characteristics in the digital age. 2) analyze and compare the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age of students from different backgrounds. 3) analyze learning instruction that promotes characteristics of young researchers in the digital age and study problems and success factors in learning instruction. Finally, 4) develop guidelines for promoting the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age. The study was divided into three phases in which the first phase was the development of a tool to measure the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age by studying related research, interviewing five experts, and pilot testing with students. The second phase was an analysis of learning instruction that promotes characteristics of young researchers in the digital age. Data were collected from 645 students and 34 teachers using a multistage randomized sampling from public and private schools in Bangkok. The research tools consisted of an instrument for measuring the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age and learning instruction questionnaires. Data were analyzed by 1) descriptive statistical analysis, One-way ANOVA, and t-test, 2) multilevel structural equation modeling (MSEM) analysis, and 3) a cross-case analysis. Six case study teachers were selected from the cluster analysis technique. Additionally, the third phase was the development of guidelines for promoting the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age by using quantitative data and synthetic quality data together. The research findings are shown below; 1. The characteristics of young researchers in the digital age were composed of 6 components: 1) curiosity, 2) exploration, 3) collaboration, 4) problem solving, 5) creativity, and 6) social media communication. Therefore, the measuring tool has quality in terms of validity and reliability. Construct validity was confirmed by the confirmatory factor analysis demonstrated that the model developed fitted with the empirical data: Chi-Square (7, N=65) = 11.257, p=0.128, CFI=0.987, RMSEA=.097. 2. The characteristics of young researchers in the digital age were moderate. The collaboration was the highest, and social media communication was the lowest. The results of a comparative analysis of the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age found that students in public and private schools had no significantly different characteristics, and students who used the Internet for research for 3 hours per week had significantly higher attributes than the students spending less time. 3. Teachers have a high level of learning instruction that promotes the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age. In terms of the learning climate at the highest level. The results of a comparative analysis according to teaching fields. The sciences teachers had significantly higher learning instruction than in other teaching fields. For the learning instruction research model that affects the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age, fitted with empirical data: Chi-square (41, N=34) = 29.585, p=0.908, RMSEA = 0.000, SRMRw=0.008 and SRMRb=0.053 and the influence of learning instruction was 0.59. Additionally, the results of the study of problems and success factors with cross-case analysis. It was found that each group of teachers had similarities and differences in problems and success factors in teaching. 4. Guidelines for promoting the characteristics of young researchers in the digital age as a whole, divided into three areas: school support, teacher learning instruction, and characteristics of young researchers in the digital age including 11 areas. The guidelines for enhancing classified by groups of teachers and students are presented as three approaches.
Creative Commons License