Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of shiny R application to analyze and enhance teachers’ innovative classroom
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.873
Abstract
ชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมเป็นชั้นเรียนที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนให้เกิดทักษะที่จำเป็นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลกในปัจจุบัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 5 ประการ คือ 1) วิเคราะห์ระดับความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมของครูที่มีตัวแปรภูมิหลังแตกต่างกัน 2) วิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรม ของครู โดยการเปรียบเทียบการจัดกลุ่ม 4 วิธี ได้แก่ การแบ่งกลุ่มตามตัวแปรภูมิหลัง คะแนนดิบ คะแนนองค์ประกอบ และการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝง 3) วิเคราะห์ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมของครู 4) เพื่อพัฒนา Shiny R ที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และจัดกลุ่มความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมของครู 5) เพื่อพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมของครูแต่ละกลุ่ม ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ ครูที่สอนระดับมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 386 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม มีลักษณะเป็นมาตรประเมินค่า 5 ระดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ครูมีความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยครูที่สอนโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่และขนาดใหญ่พิเศษมีค่าเฉลี่ยความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมมากกว่าครูที่สอนโรงเรียนขนาดกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและมีขนาดอิทธิพลในระดับสูง (F(4, 382) = 2.91, p = .005, ES= .035) 2) การจัดกลุ่มความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมของครูตามคะแนนดิบ คะแนนองค์ประกอบ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจัดกลุ่มตามผลการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝงมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง (rraw(384) = .846, p < .001, rfs (384) = .871, p < .001) และการจัดกลุ่มตามตัวแปรภูมิหลัง (การพัฒนาตนเองด้านเทคโนโลยี) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจัดกลุ่มแบบอื่น ๆ ต่ำ 3) ครูที่มีคะแนนการสอนเชิงนวัตกรรมสูง สภาพแวดล้อมเชิงนวัตกรรมสูง และครูที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ จะมีโอกาสอยู่ในกลุ่มครูพัฒนานวัตกรสูง 4) แอปพลิเคชันชายนีอาร์ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ คำชี้แจงการใช้งาน แบบสอบถามประเมินความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรม แดชบอร์ด และแหล่งเรียนรู้ หลังจากทดลองใช้แอปพลิเคชันชายนีอาร์ ผู้ใช้งาน มีความพึงพอใจในการใช้งานค่อนข้างสูง รวมทั้งผู้ใช้งานมีความคิดเห็นว่าแอปพลิเคชันชายนีอาร์มีประโยชน์ในการใช้งาน และมีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมความเป็น ชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมของครูในระดับค่อนข้างสูง 5) การพัฒนาและส่งเสริมความเป็นชั้นเรียนนวัตกรรมของครูแต่ละกลุ่มมีจำนวน 25 แนวทาง เช่น ครูควรใช้การสอนเชิงนวัตกรรมในการจัดการเรียนรู้ และผู้บริหารควรเปิดโอกาสให้ครูแสดงความคิดเห็นในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Teachers play a vital role in managing an innovative classroom (IC) that supports students' learning and skills. The present study aimed to get a better understanding of teachers’ IC practices and classify them into groups to offer them better relevant resources for improving their IC. This study thus 1) investigated teachers' IC using latent class analyses (LCA); 2) analyzed and classified teachers' IC using 4 criteria i.e., teachers’ background variable, raw scores on IC, factor scores on IC, and classes from the LCA; 3) examined factors affecting the class of teachers' IC, 4) developed Shiny R for analyzing and classify teachers' IC, and 5) proposed guidelines for developing and promoting teachers’ IC. Data were collected from 386 secondary school teachers from the Office of the Basic Education Commission, using 5-point rating scales. Some key findings were summarized as follows: 1) The participant teachers had a high level of IC. Those teachers from extra-large and large schools had significantly higher levels of IC than those from medium schools (F(4, 382) = 2.91, p = .005, ES = .035). 2) Grouping teachers based on their IC raw scores, factor scores moderately correlated with the LCA classes (rraw(384) = .846, p < .001, rfs (384) = .871, p < .001), while grouping by the background variable (e.g., teachers’ experience on ICT training) seemed to poorly correlate with the other methods. 3) After considering results 1 & 2 above, this study chose the 3-class solution from the LCA (Entropy = .93, LL = -6795.70, BLRT = 715.83, LMRA = 708.942) to classify the teachers into 3 groups/classes, i.e., Beginning IC, Developing IC, and Advanced IC. Those teachers from large schools with high scores on the innovative teaching and innovative climate had a higher chance to be classified to the Advanced IC class. 4) The proposed Shiny R application consisted of 4 sections, i.e., Direction, Self-Assessment Scale on IC, Dashboard, and Learning Resources. After trying out the application, the users were satisfied and considered it as a helpful and effective tool for promoting the teacher's IC. 5) The total of 25 guidelines for developing and promoting IC were proposed specifically for each class.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.