Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of multiplex allele-specific recombinase polymerase amplification with dipstick chromatography (MAS-RPA-DC) for rifampicin resistance mycobacterium tuberculosis detection
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.865
Abstract
วัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนาน (Multidrug-resistant tuberculosis: MDR-TB) เป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้การรักษาวัณโรคล้มเหลว และส่งผลให้การแพร่ระบาดของโรคยังคงมีอัตราที่สูง วัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนานเกิดจากเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis ที่ดื้อต่อยา Rifampicin และยา Isoniazid พร้อมกัน โดยมากกว่า 90% ของวัณโรคที่ดื้อยา Rifampicin มักเกิดการดื้อยา Isoniazid ร่วมด้วยภายหลัง ดังนั้นการตรวจวินิจฉัยการดื้อยา Rifampicin ของเชื้อ M. tuberculosis จึงสามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนในการตรวจหาวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนานได้ วิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาที่ใช้วินิจฉัยวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนานในปัจจุบันต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือที่มีราคาแพงและการดูแลซ่อมบำรุงอย่างสม่ำเสมอ การเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมภายใต้อุณหภูมิคงที่ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทอย่างมากในการวินิจฉัยโรคทางห้องปฏิบัติการและเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการทดสอบที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือที่จำเพาะ สามารถให้ผลการทดสอบที่ถูกต้อง รวดเร็ว และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ ณ งานภาคสนามได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิค Multiplex allele-specific recombinase polymerase amplification ร่วมกับ dipstick chromatography (MAS-RPA-DC) สำหรับตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ภายในยีน rpoB ณ ตำแหน่งโคดอน 516 526 และ 531 ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา Rifampicin ของเชื้อ M. tuberculosis ในการทดสอบภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาเดียวกันและแบบอ่านผลด้วยตาเปล่า ภายหลังนำเทคนิค MAS-RPA-DC มาทดสอบกับ DNA ที่สกัดได้จากโคโลนีของเชื้อ M. tuberculosis สายพันธุ์คลินิกจำนวน 141 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าเทคนิค MAS-RPA-DC มีความไวและความจำเพาะที่สูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค Sanger DNA sequencing โดยมีความไวในการตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน rpoB516 rpoB526 และ rpoB531 มีค่าเท่ากับ 100 % 70 % และ 98.2 % ตามลำดับ มีค่าความจำเพาะในการตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน rpoB516 rpoB526 และ rpoB531 เท่ากับ 95.5 % 97.5 % และ 97.7 % ตามลำดับ และมีความสอดคล้องอยู่ในระดับดีถึงดีมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบความไวต่อยา Rifampicin ด้วยวิธีฟีโนไทป์ของเชื้อจำนวน 125 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าเทคนิค MAS-RPA-DC มีความไวและความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 83.2 % และ 100 % ตามลำดับ และมีความสอดคล้องอยู่ในระดับดี เทคนิค MAS-RPA-DC มีความเข้มข้นน้อยที่สุดที่สามารถทดสอบได้เท่ากับ 1 ng/µl และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มกับเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ที่มักพบในการก่อโรคทางเดินหายใจ เทคนิค MAS-RPA-DC สามารถนำไปศึกษาต่อเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจวัณโรคดื้อยาหลายขนาน และเหมาะสำหรับใช้ในงานภาคสนามหรือโรงพยาบาลขนาดเล็ก เนื่องจากไม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือที่จำเพาะที่มีราคาแพง และยังเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความรวดเร็ว อ่านผลปฏิกิริยาแบบ Multiplex ได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ไม่ซับซ้อน ราคาถูก มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB) is one of the causes of tuberculosis treatment failure resulting in a high incidence of the disease spreading. MDR-TB is tuberculosis that resists both rifampicin and isoniazid. Over 90% of rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis induce isoniazid resistance afterwards. Thus, the detection of rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis can be used as a surrogate marker for MDR-TB diagnosis. Molecular techniques used for MDR-TB diagnosis rely on expensive instrumentation and regular maintenance. Isothermal amplification has played a role in clinical laboratories as an alternative diagnostic test independent of specific instruments, which is accurate, rapid, and can be applied in fieldwork. This study aimed to develop multiplex allele-specific recombinase polymerase amplification with dipstick chromatography (MAS-RPA-DC) to simultaneously detect the rpoB gene mutations at codon 516 526 531 associated with rifampicin-resistant M. tuberculosis by naked eyes. A total of 141 DNA samples were extracted and tested by MAS-RPA-DC. The result of this study showed high sensitivity and specificity of the MAS-RPA-DC technique. The sensitivity of rpoB516 rpoB526 and rpoB531 mutation detection is 100%, 70% and 98.2%, respectively, compared to Sanger DNA sequencing. While the specificity of mutation detection of rpoB516 rpoB526 and rpoB531 are 95.5% 97.5% and 97.7%, respectively. MAS-RPA-DC showed substantial to an almost perfect agreement with Sanger DNA sequencing. Compared to a phenotypic susceptibility method, MAS-RPA-DC exhibited 83.2 % and 100 % sensitivity and specificity, respectively, with a substantial agreement. The detection limit of MAS-RPA-DC was 1 ng/µl, and no cross-reaction with the other respiratory tract infection bacteria was noticed. MAS-RPA-DC could be further developed as a test kit for MDR-TB diagnosis suitable for fieldwork or small healthcare settings. MAS-RPA-DC is a specific instrument free technique, which is rapid, multi targets detection by naked eyes, less complex, low cost, and high sensitivity and specificity.
Creative Commons License