Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of doxycycline in situ forming gel for periodontitis treatment
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมย์ฉัตร ชูโตประพัฒน์
Second Advisor
วฤณ ฐิตาภิวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.470
Abstract
โรคปริทันต์อักเสบเป็นโรคในช่องปากชนิดหนึ่งที่พบมากในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นภาวะการอักเสบของเหงือกที่เกิดการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อโดยรอบที่รองรับฟัน ยาด็อกซีไซคลิน ไฮเคลต (doxycycline hyclate; DH) นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียรวมถึงการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ปัจจุบันระบบเจลก่อตัวเอง (in situ forming gel system) เป็นระบบการนำส่งยาที่ได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้นสำหรับการนำส่งยาในช่องปาก โดยเป็นระบบนำส่งในรูปแบบของสารละลายแต่เมื่อสัมผัสกับร่างกายจะสามารถเปลี่ยนสถานะจากสารละลายกลายเป็นเจลได้โดยขึ้นกับปัจจัยทางสภาพแวดล้อม จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการพัฒนาเจลก่อตัวเองของยา DH ให้มีการปลดปล่อยยาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเตรียมสูตรตำรับเจลก่อตัวเอง 15 สูตร ซึ่งประกอบด้วย poloxamer407; P407 (16%w/w), poloxamer188; P188 (0, 1, 2.5, 5, 10%w/w) และ hydroxypropyl methylcellulose; HPMC (0, 0.2, 0.5%w/w) ด้วยวิธีร้อนและเย็น แล้วทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพ ปริมาณยา คุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือก ความหนืด ความคงตัว และการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของสูตรตำรับ พบว่าสูตรตำรับเจลก่อตัวเองทั้งหมดแสดงลักษณทางเคมีกายภาพเป็นสารละลายสีเหลืองใส มีค่า pH อยู่ในช่วง 6.45-6.81 ระบบเจลก่อตัวเองของยา DH ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาโดยมีส่วนผสมของ P407 16% w/w, P188 5% w/w และ HPMC 0.5%w/w (F14) แสดงอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลที่ 35±0.57°ซ และการคงอยู่ของตัวยาบน semipermeable membrane ที่เคลือบด้วย mucin ได้ร้อยละ 43.51±0.003 โดยมีลักษณะการปลดปล่อยอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลานาน 24 ชั่วโมง และพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 37°ซ สูตรตำรับมีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ตำรับที่พัฒนาขึ้นเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปและเมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิสูง จึงควรมีการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับเพิ่มเติมต่อไปเพื่อให้มีความคงตัวดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Periodontal disease is an inflammatory condition of the periodontium. Doxycycline hyclate (DH) commonly used for the treatment of infectious disease. Currently, the in situ forming gel is delivery system which has become increasingly attractive option for topical oral treatment. It appears as a solution form before administration in the body, but once administered, undergo gelation in situ, to form a gel. The aim of this study is to develop DH-loaded in situ forming gel with sustained release profile for the treatment of periodontitis. The 15 gel formulations containing poloxamer 407; P407 (16%w/w), poloxamer 188; P188 (0, 1, 2.5, 5, 10%w/w) and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose; HPMC (0, 0.2, 0.5%w/w) were prepared by hot and cold method. Physicochemical characteristics, mucoadhesive property and drug release behavior of produced gels were examined. All formulations exhibited clear yellow solution and their pH values were found in the range of 6.45-6.81. The DH-loaded in situ forming gel with sustained release profile was successfully developed by the combination of 16%w/w P407, 5%w/w P188 and 0.5%w/w HPMC (F14). F14 exhibited gelation temperature of 35±0.57°C and drug retention on the mucin coated semipermeable membrane of 43.51±0.003% with prolong release profile over 24 h. At 37°C, the viscosity of developed gel increased significantly. The color change was observed in all formulation kept at high temperature over time. Therefore, the formulation development should be further conducted to improve the stability of the formulation.
Creative Commons License