Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ช็อคจากข่าวและวัฏจักรธุรกิจในกลุ่มประเทศตลาดเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimut Vanitcharearnthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.211
Abstract
This study examines news shocks in theoretical real-business-cycle model in the aspect of emerging-market economy. Many features in emerging-market business cycles, such as consumption volatility that exceeds income volatility, sudden stop pattern in capital flows and strongly countercyclical current account to income, distinguish itself from a developed small opened economy, and in this study, it also differentiates itself from previous works in the literature by studying in the aspect of business cycles in emerging markets. The study uses simulation method, developing on real-business-cycle theory to generate artificial business cycle moments and impulse response function. For the result, it considers news shocks is one of the candidates to improve real-business-cycle model. Although the business cycle moments still cannot exactly match the real data, there are the signs of improvement in the model from employing the news shocks within the aspect of emerging-market economy. The impulse response function exhibits in line with real data. It can explain the business cycle during crisis with search and matching friction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาช็อคจากข่าวในแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีของวัฏจักรธุรกิจจริงโดยศึกษาเน้นในแง่ของระบบเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศตลาดเกิดใหม่ ลักษณะเฉพาะหลายๆอย่าง เช่น ความผันผวนของการบริโภคที่ มากกว่าความผันผวนของรายได้ การไหลออกอย่างกระทันหันของเงินทุน และดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัดที่มีวัฏจักรตรงกันข้ามกับรายได้ โดยลักษณะเฉพาะเหล่านี้ทำให้เราสามารถแยกให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของระบบเศรษฐกิจพัฒนาแล้วแบบเปิดขนาดเล็กและระบบเศรษฐกิจของตลาดเกิดใหม่ ซึ่งความแตกต่างนี้ทำให้เกิดเป็นแนวคิด ต่อยอดในการศึกษาต่อจากงานวิจัยก่อนๆที่ได้ศึกษาแค่ในระบบเศรษฐกิจพัฒนาแล้วแบบเปิดขนาดเล็ก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้วิธีการจำลองระบบเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศตลาดเกิดใหม่โดยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีวัฏจักรธุรกิจจริง ตัวระบบเศรษฐกิจจำลองนี้สามารถใช้จำลองค่าความผันผวน ค่าสหสมพันธ์ และผลตอบสนองอิมพัลส์ ของวัฏจักรธุรกิจในระบบเศรษฐกิจจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจริงได้ ผลของงานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าช็อคจากข่าวเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำให้แบบจำลองมีการพัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้นและอธิบายลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบเศรษฐกิจของตลาดเกิดใหม่ได้ สำหรับค่าโมเมนต์จากแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีของวัฏจักรธุรกิจจริงที่ถึงแม้จะยังไม่สามารถผลิตค่าให้ใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลจริง แต่ก็ได้เห็นแบบจำลองมีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นจากการเพิ่มตัวแปรของช็อคจากข่าวในกรอบของระบบเศรษฐกิจของตลาดเกิดใหม่ สำหรับผลตอบสนองอิมพัลส์ที่มีแรงเสียดทานในตลาดแรงงานและช็อคจากความเสี่ยงของผลตอบแทนได้แสดงลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกับข้อมูลจริงและสามารถอธิบายวัฏจักรธุรกิจของระบบเศรษฐกิจตลาดเกิดใหม่ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.