Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Machine learning techniques for diagnosis of mild cognitive impairment from Thai verbal fluency assessment
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.857
Abstract
แบบทดสอบความคล่องแคล่วทางภาษาของหน่วยเสียงเป็นแบบประเมินสำหรับภาวะความรู้คิดบกพร่อง โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมทำการทดสอบพูดคำที่ขึ้นต้นด้วยตัวอักษรที่กำหนดให้ได้มากที่สุดเป็นเวลา 1 นาที มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากนำกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย และใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายร่วมกับเทคนิคการสกัดคุณลักษณะในเสียงเพื่อวินิจฉัยภาวะความรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย เช่น คุณลักษณะที่ขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนเงียบ การจัดกลุ่มคำ การเปลี่ยนกลุ่มคำ และคุณลักษณะทางความหมาย คุณลักษณะเหล่านี้จะถูกนำไปเป็นชุดข้อมูลสำหรับฝึกฝนและทดสอบในกระบวนการของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เพื่อคัดแยกภาวะความรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยต่อไป ปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแบบทดสอบความคล่องแคล่วทางภาษาของหน่วยเสียงในหลายภาษาแต่ยังคงไม่พบการศึกษาในภาษาไทย การประยุกต์วิธีการที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันกับแบบทดสอบความคล่องทางภาษาฉบับภาษาไทยให้ผลลัพธ์ไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ เนื่องจากภาษาไทยมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่แตกต่างจากภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นผลให้วิธีการที่ใช้ปัจจุบัน เช่น การสกัดคุณลักษณะ จะต้องปรับวิธีการคำนวนให้เหมาะสม งานวิจัยของเรามีเป้าหมายที่จะแยกแยะภาวะความรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยจากแบบประเมินความคล่องทางภาษาฉบับภาษาไทย งานวิจัยของเรายังนำเสนอเทคนิคใหม่สำหรับการจัดกลุ่มคำสำหรับภาษาไทย และการใช้คุณลักษณะแบบผสมผสานโดยคัดเลือกจากผลลัพธ์ทางสถิติ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากโปรแกรมประยุกต์โมคาจำนวน 100 ตัวอย่าง โดยแบ่งเป็น 41 คน ที่มีภาวะความรู้คิดบกพร่อเล็กน้อยและ 59 คน ที่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้คุณลักษณะที่คัดเลือกจากผลลัพธ์ทางสถิติช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการคัดแยกผู้ป่วยได้ดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และคุณลักษณะแต่ละประเภทมีประสิทธิภาพต่อของตัวจำแนกประเภทไม่เท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phonemic Verbal Fluency task (PVF) is an assessment for cognitive impairment that participants were asked to produce words starting with the given letters, such as the letter “F” in English and “ก” in Thai. Many studies applied the state-of-the-art machine learning method with feature extraction to diagnose mild cognitive impairment (MCI). For example, acoustic features, clustering, semantic feature. These features are measured the value from the information in audio data and then trained in machine learning model for classifying patients. Although, PVF has been studied in many languages but not found in Thai. Using the existing method for Thai PVF gives unpleasant results due to the difference characteristic in Thai compared to English. Thus, the method for Thai PVF needs to be rethought regarding analytical process of feature extraction. Our research focuses on diagnosis of MCI for Thai PVF using the data from The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) application. We also propose a new method for clustering for Thai language and the combination of multiple features (silenced-based, similarity-based, and clustering) by statistical selection. The performance is evaluated with K-fold cross validation using the data set of 41 MCI and 59 HC (n=100). The result shows that using the significant feature from the combination of multiple feature groups yields classification accuracy, and each of feature groups has different predictive power for classification in Thai PVF.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.