Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุนการพัฒนาที่ดินและผลตอบแทนการดำเนินงาน ของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมทั่วไป และเขตอุตสหกรรมส่งออกลาดกระบัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The cost of land development and operation results of the Lat Krabang industrial estate and export processing zone
Year (A.D.)
1985
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผัสพร ผดุงไชย
Second Advisor
สุภาพรรณ รัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1985.445
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทยเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเฉพาะในบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานครได้มีผู้ประกอบการลงทุนทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติเข้ามาประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมขึ้นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นเมืองหลวงและศูนย์กลางการบริหารประเทศ การค้า การตลาด ฯลฯ มีแรงงานและสาธารณูปโภคต่าง ๆ พร้อม ประกอบกับกรุงเทพมหานครมีท่าเรือและท่าอากาศยานซึ่งสะดวกต่อการนำเข้าและส่งออก รัฐบาลได้กำหนดบริเวณที่จะใช้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมขึ้น แต่ยังไม่เพียงพอประกอบกับไม่มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายผังเมืองอย่างจริงจังจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสถานที่ที่ใช้เป็นที่ตั้งของโรงงาน กล่าวคือมีการจัดตั้งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมในที่ต่าง ๆ อย่างเสรี ทำให้กรุงเทพมหานครประสบกับปัญหาการคับคั่งของการจราจร แหล่งเสื่อมโทรม สิ่งแดวล้อมเป็นพิษและปัญหาด้านสังคมต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลยังได้ทำการจัดตั้งเขตอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกขึ้นเพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีการผลิตสินค้าส่งออกไปแข่งขันในต่างประเทศมากขึ้น เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาการขาดดุลการค้าและช่วยส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้แรงงานภายในประเทศมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทยจึงพิจารณาว่าควรจะจัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมขึ้นในบริเวณพื้นที่เขตรอบนอกของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยจัดให้มีเขตอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกด้วย และได้ตัดสินใจเลือกพื้นที่บริเวณลาดกระบังเป็นพื้นที่จัดตั้งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งใหม่ขึ้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงต้นทุนการพัฒนาที่ดินและผลตอบแทนการดำเนินงานของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมทั่วไปและเขตอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกลาดกระบัง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบว่าโครงการนี้เหมาะสมแก่การลงทุนเพียงใด ในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการพัฒนาที่ดินจะตัวเลขต้นทุนที่นิคมฯ ลาดกระบังได้บันทึกไว้โดยเพิ่มต้นทุนการก่อสร้างบางรายการ ซึ่งมิได้รวมอยู่ในรายการต้นทุนที่วิเคราะห์โดยนิคมฯ ลาดกระบัง ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การวิเคราะห์มีความสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ผบตอบแทนการดำเนินงานได้แยกพิจารณาเป็นสามกรณีคือ กรณีที่หนึ่งผลตอบแทนของนิคมฯลาดกระบังทั้งนิคม กรณีที่สองผลตอบแทนของเขตอุตสาหกรรมทั่วไป และกรณีที่สามผลตอบแทนของเขตอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกซึ่งในแต่ละกรณีนั้นได้ศึกษาถึงผลการดำเนินงานตลอดอายุของโครงการมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ อัตราผลตอบแทนของโครงการและระยะเวลาคืนทุนของนิคมฯ ลาดกระบังด้วยผลสรุปปรากฏว่าการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนในกรณีที่หนึ่งและกรณีที่สองเหมาะสมแก่การลงทุน แต่ในกรณีที่สามไม่เหมาะสมที่จะลงทุน เพราะอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในที่ได้มีค่าน้อยกว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ที่นิคมฯ ลาดกระบังต้องจ่ายให้กับธนาคารโลก แต่ในการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนของผู้เขียนนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านการเงิน โดยมิได้คำนึงผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจ ทางสังคมและอื่น ๆ จึงมิได้นำเอาผลประโยชน์ที่ยากแก่การวัดค่าในรูปของตัวเงินมาคิด เช่น การจ้างงาน การกระจายอุตสาหกรรมออกไปตามแหล่งที่เหมาะสม การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม ฯลฯ ที่จะเกิดขึ้นภายหลังการก่อสร้างโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้เขียนหวังว่าการศึกษาต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนการดำเนินงานของนิคมฯ ลาดกระบังจะเป็นประโยชน์และเป็นแนวทางแก่การนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทยและภาคเอกชนที่สนใจในการกำหนดรูปแบบของโครงการที่ดีต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The industrial development in Thailand has grown at a rapid pace, especially in Bangkok Metropolitan area. Both Thai and foreign investors have come and invested money in industrial business in Bangkok since Bangkok is the capital city and the center of administration, trade, distribution etc., with adequate manpower and public utility. Bangkok also has harbour and airport to help facilitate the import and export business. The government has earmarked certain areas as the industrial areas but those are still insufficient. Moreover, there is no law which enforces compliance with city planning. Thus problems arise when various factories are built up here and there which leads to problems of traffic congestion, slum areas, environmental pollution and various social problems. The government has also earmarked certain export industrial zone to encourage the production of export goods to compete in foreign markets, so that trade deficit can be reduced as well as the use of domestic manpower will be encouraged. With such consideration the Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand has decided that an industrial estate including the export industrial zone be set up in the outer area of Bangkok Metropolis. Thus, certain area in Lat Krabang is chosen for setting up the new industrial estate. This thesis is the study of the cost of land Development and operation results of the Lat Krabang Industrial Estate and Export Processing zone. The purpose of the study is to find out how this project is appropriate for investment. In analyzing cost of land development the figures recorded at Lat Krabang Industrial Estate are used, together with certain expenses of construction added to perfect the analyzation. The analyzing of the return for the operation is divided into 3 cases. Case 1: the return for the whole operation at Lat Krabang Industrial Estate. Case 2: the return for the operation of general industrial zone, and case 3: the return for the operation of the export industrial zone. Each case consists of the study of the result for the operation of the whole period of the project, through the means of the analysis of net present value, internal rate of return and the payback period of Lat Krabang Industrial Estate. The result of the study reveals that the return in case 1 and case 2 are both profitable for the investment, while in case 3 it is found to be unprofitable for the investment since the internal rate of return is less than the interest rate of the loan Lat Krabang Industrial Estate has to pay the World Bank. However, the analysis of the return was done only from financial aspect without considering the economic, social and other aspects. Thus, those benefits resulting from the project but are difficult to calculate in cash value are not taken into consideration, such as: labour employment, distribution of industry into appropriate areas, industrial development etc. Nevertheless the author hopes that the study of the Cost of Land Development and Operation Results of the Lat Krabang Industrial Estate and Export Processing zone will be beneficial as an analytical guide for both the Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand and the private sector interested in designing appropriate project pattern in the future.
ISBN
9745641979
Share
COinS