Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Journal recommendation system for author using Thai and English information from manuscript
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนื่องวงศ์ ทวยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.853
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันมีวารสารทางด้านวิชาการอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากหลากหลายประเภท ส่งผลให้ผู้เขียนบทความ ต้องใช้เวลามากไปกับการค้นหาคัดเลือกวารสารทางด้านวิชาการที่เหมาะสมกับเนื้อหาของแต่ละบทความของผู้เขียน ก่อนจะส่งบทความให้ทางบรรณาธิการวารสารทำการพิจารณารับบทความในลำดับถัดไป เนื่องจากทางบรรณาธิการได้รับบทความจำนวนมาก จึงทำให้ใช้เวลามากในการพิจารณาบทความ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงเล็งเห็นว่าการนำระบบแนะนำเข้ามาช่วยวิเคราะห์เพื่อแนะนำวารสารที่เหมาะสมกับบทความนั้นจะทำให้กระบวนการตัดสินใจในการส่งบทความเพื่อตีพิมพ์มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยจะใช้ข้อมูลจาก Thai Journals Online (ThaiJO) ซึ่งจะใช้ข้อมูลจากบทความภาษาไทยและบทความภาษาอังกฤษในการวิเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้รวมการศึกษาข้อมูลที่ใช้ การทำความสะอาดข้อมูล และการทำแบบจำลองสำหรับระบบแนะนำ โดยจะทำแบบจำลองจากการคำนวณหาความสำคัญจากข้อความด้วยเทคนิคความถี่ของคำ-ส่วนกลับความถี่ของเอกสาร (Term Frequency - Inverse Document Frequency: TF-IDF) และการวิเคราะห์ความคล้ายคลึงระหว่างบทความและวารสารโดยใช้ Cosine Similarity แล้วจึงจัดอันดับค่าคะแนนเพื่อแนะนำบทความที่เหมาะสม จากผลการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้การตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลแบบไขว้จำนวน 10 พับ (10-fold cross-validation) พบว่าเมื่อเรานำข้อมูลคำสำคัญและบทคัดย่อจากทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษมารวมกัน ระบบสามารถแนะนำออกมาได้ค่าความแม่นยำที่วัดด้วย Hit Rate ได้ค่าสูงสุดที่ 0.87965 ซึ่งมากกว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้ข้อมูลภาษาอังกฤษอย่างเดียว (0.84948) หรือ แบบจำลองที่ใช้ข้อมูลภาษาไทยอย่างเดียว (0.80383) และได้ค่าความแม่นยำที่สูงกว่าการตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลแบบไขว้จำนวน 5 พับและการทดลองแบบจำลองในลักษณะความคล้ายระหว่างบทความ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are thousands of academic journals in various fields of study. An article author must spend significant time searching and selecting a journal suitable for the article’s content before submitting it to a journal for consideration. Since many articles are submitted to a journal at a time, it would take time for an editor to review, submit it to reviewers, and inform the results back to the author. Therefore, this research introduced a recommendation system to help the author choose an appropriate journal more effectively, based on TCI Thai Journals Online Database (ThaiJO). Data from Thai and English articles were used for analysis in this research. Our work involved studying the applied data, cleaning the data, and modeling, which includes calculating the importance of text by Term Frequency - Inverse Document Frequency (TF-IDF), calculating similarity scores between articles and journals using Cosine Similarity and then ranking the scores to recommend the most suitable journal. The experiment with 10-fold cross-validation shows that when we combine Thai and English keywords and abstract data, the accuracy in the form of hit rate is improved to 0.87965 from applying only English (0.84948) or Thai data (0.80383) and the accuracy of 10-fold cross-validation is better than the accuracy from 5-fold cross-validation and modeling using cosine similarity between research article.
Creative Commons License