Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of grippers for grasping rubber products
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต้นพงศ์ แก้วคงคา
Second Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ นิ่มดำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.821
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนวทางการเลือกใช้และพัฒนาอุปกรณ์หยิบจับ (Gripper) สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ยางแปรรูปให้เหมาะสมกับรูปร่าง ขนาด และคุณสมบัติทางกลของยางแปรรูป ซึ่งอุปกรณ์หยิบจับนี้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ยางที่ผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยแม่พิมพ์โดยการให้ความร้อนออกจากแม่พิมพ์ออกจากแม่พิมพ์โลหะ ซึ่งจำเป็นที่ต้องทราบถึงแรงที่ใช้นำชิ้นงานออกจากแม่พิมพ์โดยแรงนี้ถูกเรียกว่า Demolding force และโดยปกติแรงนี้จะประกอบไปแรงเสียดทาน (Friction Force) และแรงยึดติด (Adhesion force) ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อ Demolding force ได้แก่ รูปทรง พื้นที่สัมผัส ความแข็งของยาง และความหยาบผิวของแม่พิมพ์ โดยได้มีการออกแบบการทดลองโดยใช้ Full factorial design และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis) เพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาซอฟท์แวร์มาเพื่อแนะนำการออกแบบและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์หยิบจับ และสุดท้ายได้มีการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์หยิบจับตัวต้นเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของซอฟท์แวร์นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a guideline for the selection and development of gripper equipment for processed rubber products to suit the shape, size, and mechanical properties of processed rubber. This gripping device is used to remove rubber products from the heated metal mold. It is necessary to know the force which is used to remove the products from the mold. This force is called the demolding force. Usually, the demolding force is comprised of the friction force and the adhesion force. Therefore, this thesis focuses on factors that affect demolding force (shape, contact area, rubber hardness, and surface roughness of the mold). The experiments were designed by using a full factorial design and using multiple regression analysis for forecasting. Moreover, software development comes to guide the design and development of grippers. Finally, the prototype grippers were developed to test the effectiveness of this software.
Creative Commons License