Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of pervious paving block from ceramic pitcher using ceramic glaze as bonding materials
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
นิธิวัชร์ นวอัครฐานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1236
Abstract
ปัญหาน้ำท่วมขังหลังจากที่เกิดฝนตกหนัก มักเป็นปัญหาใหญ่สำหรับพื้นที่ในเขตเมืองหลวง ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงกับผู้คนที่สัญจรบนท้องถนน การนำบล็อกพรุนที่มีความสามารถในการระบายน้ำได้มาใช้ทำเป็นพื้นสำหรับทางเดินสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ โดยทั่วไปแล้วบล็อกพรุนที่มีความสามารถในการระบายน้ำที่สูงมักจะทำให้ค่าความแข็งแรงต่ำ เนื่องจากมีรูพรุนอยู่ในโครงสร้างของชิ้นงานมาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจนำเศษเซรามิกเนื้อสโตนแวร์ ที่แตกหักเสียหายจากอุตสาหกรรมเซรามิกประเภทเครื่องใช้บนโต๊ะอาหารที่ผ่านการบดและคัดขนาด 2 - 5 มิลลิเมตร มาใช้เป็นมวลรวมหยาบสำหรับการทำบล็อกพรุนและเลือกใช้เคลือบเซรามิกขาวทึบมาเป็นวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน โดยใช้กระบวนการขึ้นรูปด้วยมือในแม่พิมพ์ และได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของบล็อกพรุน พบว่ามีปัจจัยหลัก 4 ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของบล็อกพรุน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาบล็อกพรุน อัตราส่วนระหว่างมวลรวมและวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน ขนาดของเศษเซรามิกที่ใช้เป็นมวลรวม และความเข้มข้นของเคลือบที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน นอกจากนี้ยังได้หาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมต่อการขึ้นรูปบล็อกพรุนที่ให้อัตราการไหลซึมผ่านของน้ำและค่าความแข็งแรงที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งพบว่าบล็อกพรุนปูทางเท้าที่ประกอบด้วยเศษเซรามิกขนาด 2 – 5 มิลลิเมตร ปริมาณร้อยละ 80 โดยน้ำหนัก วัสดุเชื่อมประสานปริมาณร้อยละ 20 โดยในวัสดุเชื่อมประสานประกอบด้วยสัดส่วนผงเคลือบแห้งต่อน้ำ ร้อยละ 71.43 : 28.57 โดยน้ำหนัก และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 °C ซึ่งให้ค่าความแข็งแรงต่อแรงอัดที่ 24.57 MPa ความหนาแน่น 1.64 g/cm3 ค่าความพรุนตัว 30.43% และอัตราการไหลซึมผ่านของน้ำ 897.74 L/m2·min
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Urban flooding always occurs after heavy precipitation which is a serious issue in a big city that impacts on pedestrians. This study focuses on reusing waste products from the ceramic industries called pitcher in order to create pervious paving bricks. It is obvious that the brick using large grain aggregate provides lower strength with high porosity, leading to enhance the permeability rate. Ceramic pitcher from stoneware-grade tableware factory is crushed and sieved between 2-5 mm. Then, crushed pitcher is considered as the large aggregate mixed with white-opaque glaze slurry and hand-formed in a mold. It is found that there are four major factors that affect to strength, bulk density, apparent porosity, and permeability rate of pervious paving brick. Therefore, this research tries to find out the most suitable condition to produce the brick that has both strength and permeability. The optimal condition for this research is 80 wt% of large aggregate (size 2-5 mm) and 20 wt% of glaze slurry. In the term of glaze slurry, the best combination is 71.43 wt% of glaze powder and 28.57 wt% of water and firing at 1200 °C, respectively. The result show that the brick samples have a high compressive strength of 24.57 MPa, a permeability rate at 897.74 L/m2·min, a bulk density of 1.64 g/cm3, and apparent porosity of 30.43%.
Creative Commons License