Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกิจกรรมค่ายพักแรมต่อชาวค่าย ทางด้านบุคลิกภาพการแสดงตัว-เก็บตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of camp's activities towards the campers in introversion-extraversion of personality
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิม ชัยวัชราภรณ์
Second Advisor
เกษมศักดิ์ ภูมิศรีแก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.176
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของกิจกรรมค่ายพักแรมที่มีต่อชาวค่ายทางด้านบุคลิกภาพการแสดงตัว-เก็บตัว โดยใช้ค่ายพักแรมของสมาคมไว.เอ็ม.ซี.เอ. กรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งจัดขึ้นในช่วงปิดภาคเรียน เดือนตุลาคม 2526 จำนวน 3 ค่าย คือ ค่ายพักแรมเมืองพัทยา ค่ายพักแรมวนอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่ และค่ายพักแรมจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีเยาวชนชาวค่ายทั้งสิ้น 184 คน ซึ่งมีระดับการศึกษาตั้งแต่ชั้นม.1 - ม.6 การวัดบุคลิกภาพการแสดงตัว-เก็บตัว ใช้แบบทดสอบบุคลิกภาพ M.P.I. (The Maudsley Personality Inventory) เป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวัด ผู้วิจัยทำการวัดบุคลิกภาพของชาวค่ายแต่ละแห่ง ก่อนเข้าค่าย หลังเข้าค่าย และติดตามผลในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนหลังจบค่าย แล้วนำคะแนนวัดบุคลิกภาพมาวิเคราะห์ตามระเบียบวิธีทางสถิติ โดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน จากนั้นจึงเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของมัชฌิมเลขคณิต ระหว่างคะแนนก่อนเข้าค่ายกับคะแนนหลังเข้าค่าย และคะแนนหลังเข้าค่ายกับการติดตามผล โดยใช้ t-test ผลกดการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มชาวค่ายที่มีลักษณะบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัว ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของคะแนนบุคลิกภาพหลังเข้าค่ายสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าค่าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 (P<.01) และค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของคะแนนบุคลิกภาพหลังเข้าค่ายและติดตามผล ไม่แตกต่างกัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ.05 สำหรับกลุ่มชาวค่ายที่มีลักษณะบุคลิกภาพแสดงตัว ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของคะแนนบุคลิกภาพหลังเข้าค่ายน้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าค่าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 (P<.01) ) และค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของคะแนนบุคลิกภาพหลังเข้าค่ายและติดตามผล ไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ.05|The purpose of this research was to study the effects of camp’s activities upon the campers in Introversion-Extraversion of personality. The subjects of this study were 184 boys and girls in M.1 to M.6 grade, who participated in the Bangkok YMCA camps during the school vacation in October, 1983 at Pattaya Camp, Khao Yai Camp, and Chiangmai Camp. The levels of Introversion-Extraversion of personality were measured by The Maudsley personality Inventory (M.P.I). A pre-test and a post-test were given to the campers at the camps. After 3 months, a follow-up test was given to the campers. The obtained data were then analyzed in terms of arithmetic mean, and standard deviation. The significant differences of the arithmetic mean of the pre-test and the post-test, the post-test and the follow-up test were compared by the t-test. It was found that the campers who had the Introversion of personality, the mean of the post-test was significantly higher than the mean of the pre-test at the .01 level (P<.01), and there was no significant difference between the post-test and the follow-up test at the .05 level. For the campers who had the Extraversion of personality, the mean of the post-test was significantly lower than the mean of the pre-test at the .01 level (P<.01), and there was no significant difference between the post-test and the follow-up test at the .05 level.
Share
COinS