Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The First World War and Siam's identification with the international society
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.811
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 กับการระบุตัวตนของสยามในสังคมระหว่างประเทศผ่านกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องสังคมระหว่างประเทศของสำนักอังกฤษและแนวคิดเรื่องการระบุตัวตนของชาติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 เป็นจุดสัมฤทธิผลสูงสุดในกระบวนการระบุตัวตนของสยามในสังคมระหว่างประเทศอันเป็นผลมาจากการแสดงบทบาทระหว่างประเทศของการเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการแสดงผลของการผสมผสานความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการทำงานของสถาบันระหว่างประเทศให้เป็นที่ประจักษ์แก่นานาอารยประเทศ ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง การระบุตัวตนของสยามจากสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นโอกาสในการเมืองภายในด้วยการเสริมสร้างความสำคัญให้แก่ระบอบราชาธิปไตยและการยกพระราชสถานะของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวให้สูงเด่นยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to examine the First World War and Siam’s identification with international society through the conceptual framework of the English School’s International Society and National Identification. This study argues that the First World War was the culmination of Siam's identification process with international society resulted in the presentation of the Siam’s international roles as a modern state. It also displayed the combination of Siam’s knowledge and understanding about international institutions. On the other hand, such identification has contributed to the internal politics by strengthening the monarchy and raising the status of King Rama VI.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.