Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The British psychological warfare in Malaya, 1948-1960
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.571
Abstract
การทำสงครามต่อต้านการก่อความไม่สงบของอังกฤษในมลายา ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้ที่ศึกษาเรื่องสงครามต่อต้านการก่อความไม่สงบในปัจจุบันว่า เป็นการรับมือกับสงครามนอกแบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากรัฐบาลอังกฤษในมลายารู้จักปรับตัวและสร้างวิธีคิดชุดใหม่ ที่มุ่งให้ความสำคัญกับนโยบายทางการเมืองเป็นหลัก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ให้เห็นว่าการทำปฏิบัติการสงครามจิตวิทยาในมลายาถือเป็นเงื่อนไขทางการเมืองอันโดดเด่นที่ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลอังกฤษได้รับชัยชนะในสงครามดังกล่าว ผ่านแนวคิดการทำปฏิบัติการสงครามจิตวิทยาของ เซอร์ โรเบิร์ต ทอมสัน บทเรียนสำคัญจากการทำสงครามต่อต้านการก่อความไม่สงบในมลายา ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้กำลังไม่ใช่ทางออกสำหรับการทำสงคราม หากแต่เป็น “การขจัดองค์กรของศัตรู” ผ่านปฏิบัติการสงครามจิตวิทยา ในขณะเดียวกันสงครามในมลายายังพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่า มาตรการทางจิตวิทยา อย่างการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อในรูปแบบการใช้ใบปลิวประชาสัมพันธ์นโยบายการมอบตัวและข้อเสนอของรัฐบาล เป็นเครื่องมือที่สามารถโน้มน้าวให้กลุ่มผู้เห็นต่างจากรัฐเข้ามามอบตัวและให้ความร่วมมือกับรัฐบาลเป็นจำนวนมาก จนสามารถทำลายองค์กรของศัตรูได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กระทั่งจำนวนลดน้อยลงมาก จนกองกำลังที่เหลือต้องถอยออกไปยังเขตชายแดนมลายา-ไทย ทำให้รัฐบาลอังกฤษสามารถยุติสงครามดังกล่าวได้ภายในเวลาเพียง 12 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
British Counterinsurgency in Malaya has been recognised by those who study the war against insurgency which in the present is dealt with efficient unconventional warfare. The British government in Malaya knows how to adapt and create new ideas about the importance of political policy. This thesis analyzes that the decision to do psychological warfare in Malaya is an exceptional political condition which influenced the British government to win the war, through Ser Robert Thompson psychological warfare concept. The key lessons from Malayan Counterinsurgency specify that violence is not a good solution. Rather, psychological warfare is the way to eliminate “enemy organisation” which emphasizes on psychological operation. Meanwhile, war in Malaya has proved that propaganda in the form of leaflets promoting surrender policies and government proposals is a tool that can convince the anti-British government group to surrender and cooperate with the government in large numbers, until the government can significantly demolish the enemies’ organisation. The number of anti-British government group notably decreased, the forces had to retreat to the border between Malaya-Thailand which enabled the British government to end the war within 12 years.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.