Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The success factors of cooperation between government agency and non-profit charitable organizations in disaster prevention and mitigation : the case study of the flood in Nakhon Si Thammarat Province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.809
Abstract
อุทกภัยปี 2563 ในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชสร้างความเสียหายในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของประชาชนอย่างมาก สำนักงานป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชร่วมมือกับองค์การสาธารณกุศล เพื่อกระจายความช่วยเหลือให้ผู้ประสบภัยอย่างทั่วถึงและรวดเร็ว จากการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จระหว่างองค์กรภาครัฐและองค์การสาธารณกุศลในการป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัย: กรณีศึกษาอุทกภัย จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ได้แก่ ปัจจัยผู้นำ ที่มีความเข้าใจในงาน มีความเด็ดขาดช่วยแก้ไขปัญหา และใส่ใจในผู้ปฏิบัติงาน, ปัจจัยวัตถุประสงค์ของแต่ละองค์การที่ชัดเจนและสอดคล้องกัน และปัจจัยอำนาจตัดสินใจในการปฏิบัติงาน ทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานปฏิบัติงานได้รวดเร็วและแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าได้ทันที ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคของความร่วมมือฯ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยการติดต่อสื่อสารและประสานงาน ที่ยังมีความยากลำบากและความยุ่งยากในความร่วมมือ, ปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ปฏิบัติงานซึ่งแตกต่างกัน ทำให้การปฏิบัติงานเกิดความติดขัด, ปัจจัยทรัพยากรในการปฏิบัติงาน ทั้งงบประมาณ บุคลากร และอุปกรณ์กู้ภัยยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการปฏิบัติงาน และปัจจัยการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์และการแทรกแซงการปฏิบัติงานจากบุคคลภายนอก นำไปสู่การลาออกของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอตัวแบบสานพลังจัดการสาธารณภัยเพื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนาความร่วมมือของสำนักงานป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชกับองค์การสาธารณกุศลในการป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัย โดยมีกระบวนการความร่วมมือเป็น 3 ระยะ ตั้งแต่ก่อนเกิดภัย ขณะเกิดภัย และหลังเกิดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The flood in 2020 in Nakhon Si Thammarat Province caused huge damage in life and properties of inhabitants. Office of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Nakhon Si Thammmarat Province cooperated with non-profit charitable organizations for fast and inclusive assistance to the victims. According to the research, it was found that the success factors of cooperation between the government agency and non-profit charitable organizations in disaster prevention and mitigation: The case study of the flood in Nakhon Si Thammmarat Province included leader factor, leaders who had insights into their jobs, with decisiveness, problem-solving skills, and care for their employees. Objective factor which was clear and congruent objectives of each organization. And decision-making authority factor that facilitated fast operation and instant problem-solving at hand among employees. As for the problems and obstacles of cooperation included communication and coordination factor which was difficult and complicated in cooperation. Employees relationship factor, the different relationships among employees impeded the operation. Resources factor, the resources are insufficient budget, personnel, and disaster rescue equipment. And exploitation and intervention factor from outsiders that finally caused employee resignation. The researcher presented the cooperative disaster management model for further improvement and development of cooperation between Office of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Nakhon Si Thammmarat Province and non-profit charitable organizations in disaster prevention and mitigation. The cooperation process included 3 phases, i.e., pre-distaster, during the disaster, and post-disaster.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.