Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสจากเปลือกต้นละมุดสีดา Manikara Kauki (L.) Dubard
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.45
Abstract
Melanin is essential for protecting human skin from ultraviolet radiation. However, its overproduction in the basal epithelial layer leads to hyperpigmentary disorders of the skin such as melasma, blemish and age spots. Tyrosinase is one of key enzymes in melanogenesis. Manilkara kauki (L.) Dubard or Talawrinta is one of the plants in genus Manilkara of Sapotaceae family. This study attempted to investigate in vitro total phenolic and flavonoid contents, antioxidant and tyrosinase inhibitory activities of crude extract of different parts of M. kauki and purify tyrosinase inhibitors from stem barks of M. kauki. Methanol and aqueous crude extracts of fruits, leaves, seeds, stem barks and woods of M. kauki evaluated on their total phenolic and flavonoid contents, antioxidant and tyrosinase inhibitory activities. Stem barks of M. kauki showed high amount of total phenolic and flavonoid contents and strong antioxidant activity. Methanol crude extracts of stem barks exhibited the highest tyrosinase inhibitory activity (IC₅₀ value of 0.26 ± 0.05 mg/mL). Thus, stem barks of M. kauki was extracted with n-hexane, ethyl acetate, methanol and water, respectively. Both of ethyl acetate and methanol crude extracts of stem barks exhibited high amount of phenolic compounds and flavonoids and strong antioxidant activity. Furthermore, ethyl acetate crude extract of stem bark exhibited higher tyrosinase inhibitory activity than n-hexane, methanol and aqueous crude extracts with IC₅₀ values of 0.24 ± 0.02 and 0.28 ± 0.04 mg/mL for L-tyrosine and L-DOPA as substrates, respectively. Thus, ethyl acetate crude extract was further isolated and purified to afford compound I as taraxerol and compound II as dihydrokaempferol. Compound I exhibited tyrosinase inhibitory activity with IC₅₀ values of 2.32 ± 0.06 and 2.65 ± 0.03 mM for L-tyrosine and L-DOPA as substrates, respectively. Compound II exhibited tyrosinase inhibitory activity with IC₅₀ values of 1.15 ± 0.06 and 1.74 ± 0.05 mM for L-tyrosine and L-DOPA as substrates, respectively. Compounds I and II showed lower tyrosinase inhibitory activity than kojic acid but they were exhibited higher tyrosinase inhibitory activity than α-arbutin. These results suggested that ethyl acetate crude extract of stem barks of M. kauki should be further investigated for others biological activities including anti-allergic, cytotoxicity and in vivo tyrosinase inhibitory activities to evaluate it before using as a potential ingredient in whitening cosmetics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมลานินคือสารจำเป็นสำหรับการปกป้องผิวหนังของมนุษย์จากรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต อย่างไรก็ตามการผลิตเมลานินที่มากเกินไปในชั้นผิวหนังกำพร้านำไปสู่ความผิดปกติของการผลิตเม็ดสีมากเกินไป เช่น ฝ้า กระ และจุดด่างดำ ไทโรซิเนสคือหนึ่งในเอนไซม์หลักของกระบวนการผลิตเม็ดสี ละมุดสีดา (Manilkara kauki (L.) Dubard) เป็นหนึ่งในพืชสกุล Manilkara ของวงศ์พิกุล การศึกษานี้พยายามที่จะตรวจสอบหาปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนสในระดับหลอดทดลองของส่วนต่างๆ ของต้นละมุดสีดา และแยกสารต้านไทโรซิเนสจากเปลือกต้นละมุดสีดา ส่วนสกัดหยาบเมทานอล และน้ำของผล ใบ เมล็ด เปลือกไม้ และเนื้อไม้ของละมุดสีดา ถูกนำมาประเมินผลปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนส เปลือกไม้ของต้นละมุดสีดาแสดงปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดในปริมาณสูง และแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูง ส่วนสกัดหยาบเมทานอลของเปลือกไม้ของต้นละมุดสีดาแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนสสูงที่สุด (IC₅₀ 0.26 ± 0.05 mg/mL) ดังนั้นเปลือกไม้ของต้นละมุดสีดาถูกนำมาสกัดด้วย นอร์มัล-เฮกเซน เอทิลแอซิเทต เมทานอล และน้ำ ตามลำดับ ทั้งส่วนสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเทต และเมทานอลจากเปลือกไม้แสดงปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิก และฟลาโวนอยด์สูง และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูง นอกจากนี้ส่วนสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเทตของเปลือกไม้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนสสูงกว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบนอร์มัล-เฮกเซน เมทานอล และน้ำด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 0.24 ± 0.02 และ 0.28 ± 0.04 mg/mL สำหรับแอล-ไทโรซีน และแอล-โดพา เป็นสารตั้งต้นตามลำดับ ดังนั้นส่วนสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเทตถูกนำมาแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้สาร I คือ taraxerol และสาร II คือ dihydrokaempferol สาร I แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนส ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 2.32 ± 0.06 และ 2.65 ± 0.03 mM สำหรับแอล-ไทโรซีน และแอล-โดพาเป็นสารตั้งต้นตามลำดับ สาร II แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนสด้วยค่า IC₅₀ 1.15 ± 0.06 และ 1.74 ± 0.05 mM สำหรับแอล-ไทโรซีน และแอล-โดพา เป็นสารตั้งต้นตามลำดับ สาร I และสาร II แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านโทโรซิเนสต่ำกว่ากรดโคจิก แต่สาร I และสาร II แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านโทโรซิเนสสูงกว่าอัลฟา-อาร์บูทิน จากผลการทดลองนี้แนะนำว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเทตของเปลือกต้นละมุดสีดาควรตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอื่นๆเพิ่มเติม เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านการแพ้ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนสในสิ่งมีชีวิตเพื่อประเมินผลส่วนสกัดหยาบนี้ก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบที่มีศักยภาพในเครื่องสำอางที่ทำให้ผิวขาว
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.