Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Site plan assessment according to ministry of public health standards: case study of community hospitals in the central region of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวดี อังศุสิงห์
Second Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.800
Abstract
จากนโยบายพัฒนาระบบบริการสุขภาพและสถานบริการสุขภาพให้ได้มาตรฐานและมีคุณภาพ กระทรวงสาธารณสุขได้กำหนดมาตรฐานและแนวทางการพัฒนาสำหรับสถานบริการสุขภาพของกระทรวงขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผังบริเวณโรงพยาบาลชุมชนตามมาตรฐานของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและเกณฑ์ทางเลือก ศึกษาปัญหาและข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้การวางผังโรงพยาบาลชุมชนไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน โดยใช้วิธีสำรวจโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในภาคกลาง 3 กรณีศึกษาด้วยการประเมินผังบริเวณโดยมีตัวชี้วัด 5 หมวด ได้แก่ การจัดเขตการใช้ที่ดิน ระบบการสัญจร มวลอาคารและที่ว่าง พื้นที่เปิดโล่งและงานภูมิทัศน์ และงานระบบสาธารณูปโภค ทำการสอบถามผู้ใช้งานและสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาล ผลการประเมินผังปัจจุบันพบว่า ตัวชี้วัดที่ไม่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ได้แก่ หมวดระบบทางสัญจร หมวดมวลอาคารและที่ว่าง หมวดการจัดเขตการใช้ที่ดิน หมวดระบบสาธารณูปโภค และหมวดพื้นที่เปิดโล่งและงานภูมิทัศน์ สำหรับตัวชี้วัดที่ไม่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ทางเลือก ได้แก่ หมวดระบบทางสัญจร หมวดพื้นที่เปิดโล่งและงานภูมิทัศน์ และหมวดงานระบบสาธารณูปโภค สอดคล้องกับความเห็นของผู้ใช้งานจากการตอบแบบสอบถามที่ต้องการทางเดินเท้า พื้นที่จอดรถและพื้นที่ใช้งานนอกอาคาร ด้านปัญหาและข้อจำกัดจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลพบว่า เกณฑ์มีการประกาศใช้ภายหลังจากการก่อสร้างโรงพยาบาลและการเผยแพร่ยังทำได้ไม่ทั่วถึง การขยายตัวของโรงพยาบาลไม่เป็นไปตามแผนที่วางไว้ รวมไปถึงการขาดองค์ความรู้สำหรับการบริหารจัดการกายภาพและผังบริเวณ ขาดการกำกับติดตามดูแลผังให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดและกฎหมาย และงบประมาณที่มีจำกัดทำให้โรงพยาบาลชุมชนไม่ได้พัฒนากายภาพให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the Ministry of Public Health (MOPH)’s policies is to standardize quality of health service system and healthcare facilities. MOPH sets quality standards and guidelines to develop the quality to be up to standard for the system and facilities for all levels of MOPH hospitals. This research aimed to explore standards for assessing the site plan of health care center and then use the standards to assess the site planning of community hospitals of MOPH, and to study the problems and obstructions that caused the failure to meet the standards. Three community hospitals in the central region were selected as case studies. The site plans of three hospitals were assessed according to MOPH standard and alternative standard in 5 categories: zoning, circulation, mass and space, open space and landscape, and utilities system. The result of assessment showed that according to MOPH standard the categories which did not meet the standard were the categories of circulation, building mass and space, zoning and utility system, open space and landscape. According to alternative standard the categories which did not meet the standard were the categories of circulation, utility system, and open space and landscape. These results were corresponding to the opinion of the user response to the questionnaire indicated that they needed the walkway, parking area and outdoor space. The problems and constraints that caused the site plan of the hospitals did not meet the standards were the standards were declared after the hospitals were constructed so long and were not announced widely, the expansion of the hospital did not follow plan, there was lack of knowledge in site planning and physical management, lack of management system in monitoring the layout, and inadequate supporting budgets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.