Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of innovation gamification for mutual fund investment learning
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Second Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.631
Abstract
จากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัส COVID-19 แน่นอนว่าส่งผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจต่าง ๆ เป็นวงกว้าง ซึ่งอุตสาหกรรมการเงินก็ได้รับผลกระทบเช่นเดียวกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งธุรกิจธนาคารต่างก็ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างหนักจากมาตรการการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคมที่ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ได้เปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการทำธุรกรรมการเงินมาใช้ช่องทางออนไลน์ผ่านทาง Mobile application มากขึ้น จึงทำให้เกิดการแข่งขันการให้บริการทางการเงินมากขึ้นทั้งจากภาคธนาคาร และที่ไม่ใช่ธนาคาร ด้วยเหตุนี้ ธนาคารจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มจำนวนลูกค้าโดยสร้างประสบการณ์ในการให้บริการใหม่ ๆ เพื่อกระตุ้นให้ผู้บริโภคเข้ามาลงทุนกับธนาคาร ดังนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้นำเสนอการใช้รูปแบบ Gamification เพื่อกระตุ้นให้ลูกค้ามีส่วนร่วมในการลงทุนกองทุนรวมผ่านเกมเรียนรู้การลงทุนกองทุนรวม บน Mobile banking application เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริการของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า Gamification มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงต่อความตั้งใจที่จะใช้บริการ Mobile banking application รวมถึงความตั้งใจที่จะลงทุนในกองทุนรวม ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบเกมการเรียนรู้กองทุนรวมที่นำรูปแบบ Gamification มาประยุกต์ใช้สามารถทำให้บริการต่าง ๆ ของธนาคารมีความน่าสนใจและสนุกสนานมากขึ้น ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มการยอมรับ ความพึงพอใจ และการมีส่วนร่วมของลูกค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the COVID-19 pandemic, various businesses have been negatively affected. The financial system, where banks are the main aorta, has also faced a hard and deep impact, just like other businesses, because of the social distancing policy. In Thailand, most banks’ customers changed their behavior to gain access to their assets via online applications over mobile phones or personal computers; various types of e-wallets have been introduced for customers to create flexibility in performing their financial activities. Due to this situation, every Thai bank is forced to increase customer numbers by enhancing their experiences and encouraging them to invest their money with the bank. Nevertheless, some customers still hesitate to invest their money in any investment channel. Thus, this research proposes the use of mobile gamification for persuading customers’ engagement in mutual fund investment through Investor Station game: A game-based learning mutual fund investment. The expected result is to increase the efficiency of commercial banks' services. The finding will be illustrated as a direct and strong relationship between gamification and the intention to use mobile banking services as well as the intention to invest in mutual funds. In conclusion, A game-based learning mutual fund investment that applied gamification can make banking activities more interesting and enjoyable, which helps to increase customer acceptance, satisfaction, and engagement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.