Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estudio De La Traduccion Transcultural Del Tailandes Al Espanol En El Subtitulo De La Leyenda Del Rey Naresuan
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาอังกฤษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.794
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอกลวิธีการแปลข้ามวัฒนธรรมจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาสเปนในบทบรรยายภาพยนตร์ชุดเรื่องตำนานสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช ภาค 1 องค์ประกันหงสา โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกรณีการแปลคำศัพท์ทางวัฒนธรรม 60 คำที่ปรากฏในบทบรรยายภาพยนตร์ภาษาสเปนดังกล่าวเพื่อระบุกลวิธีที่ผู้แปลใช้ในการแปล และวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อความหมายของ คำแปลที่ได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คำศัพท์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่พบมีทั้งหมด 6 หมวดหมู่ ได้แก่ หมวดนิเวศวิทยา หมวดวัตถุ หมวดการเมืองการปกครอง หมวดการงาน หมวดความเชื่อและศาสนา และหมวดชื่อสถานที่ และกลวิธีที่ผู้แปลเลือกใช้มีทั้งหมด 5 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การทับศัพท์ การใช้คำที่เป็นที่รู้จักแล้วในภาษาปลายทาง การแทนที่ด้วยคำเทียบเท่าทางวัฒนธรรม การสร้างความเทียบเท่าด้านการใช้งาน และการตัดออก โดยพบว่ากลวิธีที่มีการใช้มากที่สุดในการแปลคำทางวัฒนธรรมทุกหมวด ยกเว้นหมวดชื่อสถานที่ คือกลวิธีการสร้างความเทียบเท่าด้านการใช้งาน และปัจจัยที่ผู้แปลคำนึงถึงในการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลคือการสื่อความหมายและการแปลให้อยู่ในหลักเกณฑ์ของบทบรรยายภาพยนตร์ ผู้วิจัยยังได้วิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อความหมายของคำแปลที่ได้จากแต่ละกลวิธี โดยจำแนกระดับความเทียบเท่าของความหมายที่เกิดขึ้นออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับความหมายอ้างถึง ระดับความหมายที่เข้าใจได้จากบริบทประกอบ ระดับความหมายที่เทียบเท่ากันเฉพาะด้านการใช้งาน และสรุปได้ว่าประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละกลวิธีขึ้นอยู่กับว่าผู้แปลเลือกใช้กลวิธีนั้นกับคำศัพท์ในหมวดหมู่ใด และคำแปลนั้นสามารถรักษาใจความสำคัญของเนื้อเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ ตลอดจนรักษาความเข้ากันกับบริบทและภาพที่ปรากฏในฉากนั้น ๆ ของภาพยนตร์ได้หรือไม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ที่สนใจศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีการแปลคำศัพท์ทางวัฒนธรรมหรือกำลังหาแนวทางการแปลคำศัพท์ทางวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะในรูปแบบบทบรรยายภาพยนตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents cross-cultural translation strategies from Thai to Spanish for the subtitles of Legend of King Naresuan: Hostage of Hongsawadi. Sixty cases of culture-specific items found in the movie subtitles were analyzed to identify the strategies adopted by the translator. The effectiveness of the resulting translations was also analyzed. In the study, six categories of culture-specific items were found, namely ecology, artifacts, politics, occupation, religions and beliefs and place names. Moreover, five translation strategies used by the translator were found, namely, transference or transcription, recognized translation, cultural equivalent, functional equivalent and omission, with functional equivalent being used the most for translating culture-specific items of all categories except the place names. The study also found that the factors that the translator took into account when choosing translation strategies were the effectiveness of the translation and the limitations of movie subtitles. In addition, the effectiveness of the translation by aforementioned strategies was also analyzed by classifying the level of equivalence of meaning into three levels, namely referential, contextual, and functional equivalence. It can be concluded that the effectiveness of each strategy depends on which category the translator chooses to use that strategy to translate and whether the translation is able to maintain the original main message of the movie plot as well as the compatibility with the context and images in a particular scene of the movie. The findings of this thesis can benefit scholars and translators seeking strategies for translating culture-specific items, especially in movie subtitles.
Creative Commons License