Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Chinese words and expressions containing the term "DA" with their Thai equivalents containing the term "TI"
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.793
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายและบริบทการใช้คำกริยา 打dǎ ในภาษาจีน และคำกริยา “ตี” ในภาษาไทย ซึ่งต่างเป็นคำที่มีหลายความหมายและถือว่าอยู่ภายใต้ มโนทัศน์เดียวกัน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความต่างระหว่างความหมายต้นแบบที่เป็นวงความหมายต้นทางของคำกริยา 打dǎ ที่สัมพันธ์กับความหมายอื่นๆ ในภาษาจีน กับความหมายต้นแบบที่เป็นวงความหมายต้นทางของคำกริยา “ตี” ที่สัมพันธ์กับความหมายอื่นในภาษาไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหมายต้นแบบ “ตี ทุบ เคาะ ตบ ฯลฯ” ที่เป็นวงความหมายต้นทางของคำกริยาทั้งสอง จะประกอบด้วยคุณสมบัติสามประการ ได้แก่ 1) ใช้มือหรืออุปกรณ์ในมือกระทำเป้าหมาย 2) มีทิศทางการออกแรงทิศทางเดียว และ 3) มีการกระทบหรือปะทะกันระหว่างสองสิ่ง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการขยายวงความหมายไปสู่ความหมายอื่นๆ รวม 12 กลุ่มในลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกันมาก โดยความหมายที่ขยายออกมาจากวงความหมายต้นทางส่วนใหญ่ยังคงมีคุณสมบัติของความหมายต้นแบบสามประการ เพียงแต่อาจมากน้อยต่างกันไป ในความเห็นของผู้วิจัย อาจสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายต้นแบบกับวงความหมายอื่นๆ ของคำกริยา 打dǎ ในภาษาจีนและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายต้นแบบกับวงความหมายอื่นๆ ของคำกริยา “ตี” ในภาษาไทยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายต้นแบบกับวงความหมายอื่นๆ คล้ายคลึงกันมาก และ 2) กลุ่มที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายต้นแบบกับวงความหมายอื่นๆ คล้ายคลึงกันปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the meaning and context of the verb打dǎ in Chinese and the verb “ti” in Thai, both of which are polysemous words and considered to fall under the same concept, in order to compare and contrast the source domain prototype meaning and other related meanings of the verb打dǎ and the source domain prototype meaning and other related meanings of the verb “ti”. The result finds that the source domain prototype meaning “hit, pound, knock, slap, etc.” of the two verbs consists of three properties: 1) the use of the hand or device in the hand to act on the target, 2) one single direction of exertion, and 3) an impact or collision between two entities. Moreover, the way in which the source domain prototype meaning of the two verbs extending to other domains are quite similar, with a total of 12 different domains including itself. In most cases, the meanings extending from the source domain still retain the above three properties, but might vary in degree. In the researcher’s view, the relationship between the source domain prototype meaning and the different meanings in other domains of both verbs 打dǎ and “ti” might be further divided into 2 groups, namely, 1) the group with high similarity and 2) the group with moderate similarity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.