Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of conceptual metaphors concerning men and women in Chinese idioms and Thai words and idioms
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศันสนีย์ เอกอัจฉริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.792
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์และอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้ชายและผู้หญิงในสำนวนจีนกับคำศัพท์และสำนวนไทย ผลการวิจัยอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้ชายในสำนวนจีนพบการใช้ถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์จากความหมายต้นทาง 3 วงความหมาย ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์สัตว์ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งของ และอุปลักษณ์พืช แสดงถึงอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ 4 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ รูปลักษณ์ของผู้ชาย กิริยาท่าทางของผู้ชาย นิสัยและความประพฤติของผู้ชาย และสถานภาพของผู้ชาย ในคำศัพท์และสำนวนไทยพบการใช้ถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์จากความหมายต้นทาง 5 วงความหมาย ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์สัตว์ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งของ อุปลักษณ์พืช อุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติ และอุปลักษณ์สิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ แสดงถึงอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ 3 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ รูปลักษณ์ของผู้ชาย นิสัยและความประพฤติของผู้ชาย และสถานภาพของผู้ชาย โดยในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทยพบ อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ [ผู้ชายเป็นสัตว์] มากที่สุด ผลการวิจัยอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงในสำนวนจีนพบการใช้ถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์จากความหมายต้นทาง 5 วงความหมาย ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์สัตว์ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งของ อุปลักษณ์พืช อุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติ และอุปลักษณ์สิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ พบมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง 4 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ รูปลักษณ์ของผู้หญิง กิริยาท่าทางของผู้หญิง นิสัยและความประพฤติของผู้หญิง และสถานภาพของผู้หญิง ในคำศัพท์และสำนวนไทยพบการใช้ถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์จากความหมายต้นทาง 5 วงความหมาย ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์สัตว์ อุปลักษณ์สิ่งของ อุปลักษณ์พืช อุปลักษณ์อาหาร และอุปลักษณ์ธรรมชาติ พบมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง 4 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ รูปลักษณ์ของผู้หญิง กิริยาท่าทาง นิสัยและความประพฤติของผู้หญิง และสถานภาพของผู้หญิง โดยในภาษาจีนพบอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ [ผู้หญิงเป็นพืช] และในภาษาไทยพบอุปลักษณ์เชิง มโนทัศน์ [ผู้หญิงเป็นสัตว์] และ [ผู้หญิงเป็นพืช] มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to analyze and compare metaphor words and conceptual metaphors concerning men and women between Chinese idioms and Thai words and idioms. The study results about conceptual metaphors concerning men in Chinese idioms found the use of metaphor words from 3 source domains, i.e. animal metaphors, object metaphors, and plant metaphors, showing 4 conceptual metaphors, i.e. men’s physical appearance, men’s manner, men’s habits and behaviors, and men’s status. In Thai words and idioms found the use of metaphor words from 5 source domains, i.e. animal metaphors, object metaphors, plant metaphors, natural metaphors, and supernatural metaphors, showing 3 conceptual metaphors, i.e. men’s physical appearance, men’s habits and behaviors, and men’s status. In Chinese language and Thai language, the most commonly found conceptual metaphor is men are animals. The study results about conceptual metaphors concerning women in Chinese idioms found the use of metaphor words from 5 source domains, i.e. animal metaphors, object metaphors, plant metaphors, nature metaphors, and supernatural metaphors, showing 4 conceptual metaphors, i.e. women’s physical appearance, women’s manners, women’s habits and behaviors, and women’s status. In Thai words and idioms found the use of metaphor words from 5 source domains, i.e. animal metaphors, object metaphors, plant metaphors, food metaphors, and natural metaphors, showing 4 conceptual metaphors, i.e. women’s physical appearance, women’s manners, women’s habits and behaviors, and women’s status. In Chinese language, the most commonly found conceptual metaphor is women are plants and in Thai language, the most commonly found conceptual metaphors are women are animals and women are plants.
Creative Commons License