Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparing the efficacy of hemodialysis with super high-flux dialyzer between first use and repeated use
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจร ตีรณธนากุล
Second Advisor
อัษฎาศ์ ลีฬหวนิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1146
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของปัญหา : การฟอกเลือดด้วยตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษ (super high flux, SHF) ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิศักดิ์ในการกำจัดสารยูรีมิกขนาดกลางตั้งแต่ขนาดค่อนข้างเล็กจนขนาดใหญ่ เช่น β2-microglobulin (β2M, 11.8 กิโลดาลตัน) α1-microglobulin (α1M, 31 กิโลดาลตัน) และ λ-free light chain (λFLC, 45 กิโลดาลตัน) ได้ดีใกล้เคียงกับวิธีฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่น อย่างไรก็ตามตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษถูกออกแบบมาสำหรับใช้ครั้งเดียวทำให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อการฟอกเลือดค่อนข้างสูง จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้ที่ศึกษาประสิทธิศักดิ์และความปลอดภัยของการนำตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษกลับมาใช้ซ้ำว่าตัวกรองมีคุณสมบัติในการกำจัดสารยูรีมิกเปลี่ยนไปหรือไม่ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาจากเหตุไปหาผลแบบไปข้างหน้าในสถาบันเดียวในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรัง 5 รายที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ ทำการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานโดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษ ELISIO-21HX ที่นำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำด้วยกรดเปอร์อะซิติกรวม 15 ครั้งต่อตัวกรอง เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการกำจัด β2M และอัตราการลดลงของ β2M, α1M, λFLC และ indoxyl sulfate เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้ตัวกรองครั้งแรกและครั้งที่ 2, 5, 10 และ 15 รวมถึงวัดการสูญเสียอัลบูมินในน้ำยาไตเทียม และระดับอัลบูมินในเลือด ผลการศึกษา : การศึกษานี้มีการใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษจำนวน 15 ตัวกรอง อัตราการกำจัดสาร β2M เทียบระหว่างการใช้ตัวกรองครั้งแรกกับการใช้ครั้งที่ 15 ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (127.2 ± 18.3 มล./นาที เทียบกับ 114.4 ± 17.2 มล./นาที, p 0.926, ตามลำดับ) อัตราการลดลงของ β2M และ α1M ระหว่างการใช้ตัวกรองครั้งแรกกับการใช้ครั้งที่ 15 ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 85.5 ± 5.9 เทียบกับ 82.5 ± 3.5, p 1.000 และร้อยละ 27.1 ± 15.5 เทียบกับ 21.7 ± 12.7, p 1.000 ตามลำดับ) ขณะที่อัตราการลดลงของสาร λFLC ของการใช้ตัวกรองครั้งแรกอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 50.4 ± 4.9 ลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 46.0 ± 5.3, 40.0 ± 5.8 และ 32.3 ± 4.9 ที่การใช้ตัวกรองครั้งที่ 2, 5 และ 15 ตามลำดับ โดยแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตั้งแต่การใช้ตัวกรองครั้งที่ 2 เป็นต้นไป (p < 0.001) การสูญเสียอัลบูมินในน้ำยาไตเทียมที่การใช้ตัวกรองครั้งแรกอยู่ที่ 1.01 ± 0.73 กรัม และลดลงเหลือ 0.19 ± 0.30, 0.06 ± 0.17 กรัมที่การใช้ตัวกรองครั้งที่ 2 และ 5 ตามลำดับ (p < 0.001) ทั้งนี้ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดและค่าความพอเพียงของการฟอกเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป : การฟอกเลือดด้วยตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษโดยนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำด้วยกรดเปอร์อะซิติกมีความสามารถในการกำจัด β2M และ α1M ได้ดีเทียบเท่าการใช้ตัวกรองครั้งเดียว แต่สามารถกำจัด λFLC ได้ลดลงหลังนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ และพบว่าการสูญเสียอัลบูมินในน้ำยาไตเทียมลดลงอย่างมากหลังการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ การนำตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษกลับมาใช้ซ้ำสามารถเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการฟอกเลือดที่มีประสิทธิศักดิ์ใกล้เคียงกับการฟอกเลือดมาตรฐานด้วยตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษครั้งเดียวหรือวิธีฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่นโดยมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ถูกกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Although hemodialysis (HD) with single use super high-flux dialyzer (SHF) provided comparable uremic toxin removing efficacy of both small (such as β2-microglobulin (β2M, 11.8 kDa) and α1-microglobulin (α1M, 31 kDa) and large (for example λ-free light chain (λFLC, 45 kDa) middle molecules to high volume post-dilution online hemodiafiltration, the single use SHF is expensive. The present study was conducted to compare uremic toxin removing effectiveness between HD with reuse SHF and single-use SHF. Methods: In this single center prospective study, 5 stable thrice-a-week HD patients underwent 3 periods of HD with reuse SHF dialyzer (ELISIO-21 HX), reprocessed with peracetic acid. In each period, one SHF dialyzer was maximally reused for 15 times. The β2M clearance and RR values of β2M, α1M, λFLC and indoxyl sulfate were compared between the 1st use and the 2nd, 5th, 10th, and 15th use. The 1st use of each SHF dialyzer was utilized to represent the single-use SHF dialyzer. Dialysate albumin lost and serum albumin were assessed. Results: A total of 15 dialyzers were analyzed. The clearance and RR of β2M were comparable between the 1st use and 15th use (127.2 ± 18.3 vs 114.4 ± 17.2; p 0.926 and 85.5 ± 5.9% vs 82.5 ± 3.5%; p 1.00, respectively). The α1M RR was also comparable between the 1st use and 15th use (27.1 ± 15.5 vs 21.7 ± 12.7, p 1.000, respectively) The λ-FLC RR was 50.4 ± 4.9% at the 1st use which was significantly dropped to 46.0 ± 5.3%, 40.0 ± 5.8% and 32.3 ± 4.9% at the 2nd, 5th and 15th use, respectively (p < 0.001). Dialysate albumin loss was significantly decreased from 1.01 ± 0.73 g at the 1st use to 0.19 ± 0.30 and 0.06 ± 0.17 g at the 2nd and 5th use, respectively, and undetectable after the 10th use. No statistically significant changes in serum albumin and Kt/V were found. Conclusion: HD with reuse SHF dialyzer provided comparable ability to remove β2M to single use SHF while the effectiveness in removing λ-FLC was gradually reduced after reuse. The removal of λ-FLC in the 5th use SHF was still comparable to high-volume online HDF. In conclusion, HD with reuse SHF dialyzer reprocessed with peracetic acid can be an alternative method to single use SHF with similar efficacy to high-volume online HDF at the 5th use.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.