Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between polymorphisms together with expression of the CALM1 gene and knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร ธรรมโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.777
Abstract
โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมเป็นโรคเกี่ยวกับกระดูกที่พบได้มากในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ โดยผิวของข้อถูกทำลาย และมีปุ่มกระดูกงอก โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมสามารถเกิดได้จากหลายสาเหตุ อายุ เพศ น้ำหนักและพันธุกรรม โดยปัจจัยพันธุกรรมเป็นบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม งานวิจัยนี้ จึงศึกษาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่อาจใช้ทำนายการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมได้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษายีน CALM1 ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสลายกระดูกอ่อนและการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียม โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากประชากรไทยที่เป็นโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมจำนวน 170 คน และประชากรไทยที่ไม่ได้เป็นโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม จำนวน 150 คน ทำการสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากตัวอย่างเลือด ศึกษาภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CALM1 ด้วยวิธี high-resolution melting (HRM) analysis และวิธี polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วย odds ratio ผลการทดลองพบความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะพหุสัณฐานตำแหน่ง rs12885713 ในประชากรทั้งหมด และเพศหญิง พบว่า แอลลีล T (OR = 0.64, 95% CI = 0.49 – 0.87, P = 0.005), (OR = 0.65, 95% CI = 0.45 – 0.91, P = 0.015) ตามลำดับ และจีโนไทป์ TT (OR = 0.3, 95% CI = 0.14 – 0.63, P = 0.0014), (OR = 0.28, 95% CI = 0.12 – 0.66, P = 0.003) ตามลำดับ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของกับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมของภาวะพหุสัณฐานตำแหน่ง rs2300496 ในประชากรทั้งหมด ผลการทดลองวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนพบว่าจีโนไทป์ CC และ CT มีการลดการแสดงออกของยีน ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมอาจแปรผันกับจำนวนประชากร การศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต ควรเพิ่มขนาดประชากรในการศึกษาให้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น เพื่อยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมกับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Knee osteoarthritis is a common bone disease among the elderly, the surface of the joints being destroyed and a spurs. Knee osteoarthritis can be caused by a many factors, including age, sex, weight, and genetics. The genetics is a risk factor of knee osteoarthritis. In this study, we aimed to identify genetic markers that may be used to predict knee osteoarthritis The CALM1 gene, which is associated with cartilage breakdown and calcium signaling. Blood samples were collected from 170 Thai patients with knee osteoarthritis and 150 Thai normal controls without knee osteoarthritis. DNA was extracted from blood samples. Three polymorphisms on the CALM1 gene were studied by high-resolution melting (HRM) analysis and polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP), then were statistical analysis by Odds ratio. The results showed that the rs12885713 that allele T (OR = 0.64, 95% CI = 0.49 – 0.87, P = 0.005), (OR = 0.65, 95% CI = 0.45 – 0.91, P = 0.015) and genotype TT (OR = 0.3, 95% CI = 0.14 – 0.63, P = 0.0014), (OR = 0.28, 95% CI = 0.12 – 0.66, P = 0.003) were significantly associated with knee OA. The rs2300496 was not significantly associated with knee OA. The results showed that the genotype CC and CT that the decrease in gene expression. The present study suggests that there might be variability in association with knee OA in the Thai populations. Further studies with larger sample size should be investigated in order to confirm the association between these genetic markers and knee OA.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.