Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between empowering leadership and career adaptability : the mediating role of thriving at work
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑาทิพย์ วิวัฒนาพันธุวงศ์
Second Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.575
Abstract
กระแสการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในปัจจุบัน สร้างความท้าทายต่อการปรับตัวทางอาชีพแก่บุคลากร งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบความสำคัญของภาวะผู้นำของหัวหน้าและการรับรู้ความงอกงามในงานของพนักงาน มีส่วนผลักดันให้บุคลากรนำทรัพยากรทางจิตเชิงบวกของตน มาพัฒนาเป็นความสามารถในการปรับตัว เพื่อรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสายอาชีพ โดยเฉพาะพนักงานในกลุ่มสายงานบริการ ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ลำดับแรกคือปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้มาขอรับบริการ ที่มีความต้องการหลากหลาย จึงต้องเรียนรู้ที่จะปรับวิธีการทำงาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะผู้นำแบบเสริมอำนาจ กับความสามารถในการปรับตัวด้านอาชีพ โดยมีความงอกงามในงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากพนักงานในสายงานบริการ เช่น นักการตลาดและพนักงานไอที ที่ปฏิบัติงานในองค์การภาคเอกชนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 241 คน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติการถดถอย พบว่า ภาวะผู้นำทำนายความสามารถในการปรับตัวด้านอาชีพในเชิงบวก (β = .28, p < .001) ผ่านตัวแปรความงอกงามในงานซึ่งเป็นการส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ (full mediation) (effect = .19, se = .06, 95% CI: .09, .32) ผลการวิจัยเผยให้เห็นว่า หัวหน้างานที่เน้นให้อำนาจการตัดสินใจในหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของพนักงานแต่ละคน จะช่วยให้เกิดความงอกงามในงาน รับรู้ถึงพลังชีวิตและการเรียนรู้ อันจะนำไปสู่ความสามารถในการปรับตัวด้านอาชีพ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้พนักงานในสายงานบริการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอาชีพ องค์การควรส่งเสริมให้พนักงานมีความงอกงามในงาน ผ่านการพัฒนารูปแบบผู้นำแบบเสริมอำนาจในกลุ่มหัวหน้างาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Changes in current economic and social conditions create challenges in career adaptation for various personnel. Past research reveals leadership and thriving at work play a central role in motivating personnel to adapt to cope with career changes. This is exceptionally important for those whose primary function is to interact with customers with a wide range of needs. For them, learning to adjust their way of working is crucial. Accordingly, the purpose of this research was to investigate the relationship between empowering leadership, career adaptability and thriving at work. By using a quantitative research model, the data was collected through online questionnaires from 241 employees in the private sector of the service industry, such as marketers and IT staff, located in Thailand. Data analysis using multiple regression found that leadership predicted positive career adaptability (β = .28, p < .001), and thriving at work fully mediated this effect (effect = .19, se = .06, 95% CI: .09, .32) That is to say, supervisors that focus on empowering decision-making, in the responsibilities of each employee, will help employees thrive at work, as employees become aware of their vitality and learning. This leads to enhanced adaptability in an employee’s career. Therefore, in order to assist employees in the service industry in maximizing their ability to adapt to their changing careers, organizations should encourage employees to thrive in their work through the development of an empowering leadership style amongst supervisors.
Creative Commons License