Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative studies of alkaloids in evodia gracilis and evodia lepta leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัลคาลอยด์ในใบของต้นสะเลียมดง และต้นเพี้ยกระทิง
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Payom Tantivatana
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.649
Abstract
Examination of the leaves of Evodia gracilis Kurz. has yielded two isomeric furoquinolines, kokusaginine and skimmianine. The two isomeric pyroquinolines, ribalinine and a new tentative skeleton of an unusual 4 '-OH named isoribalinine were obtained from E. lepta Merr. Whilst 3-prenyl-4quinolone, edulinine was also isolated from the same species. It is the first report of pyroquinoline alkaloid in the genus Evodia. Recently, both plants were placed in homogeneous species by Smitinand. Phytochemically, the contents of these two species are not identical, though all belong to the quinoline group of alkaloids. According to the entre difference of isolated alkaloids in these species, thus separation into different species is suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการตรวจสอบใบสะเลียมดง (Evodia graclis Kurz.) ได้สาร furoquinoline ที่เป็น isomer กัน 2 ชนิดคือ kokusaginine และ skimmianine ใบเพี้ยกระทิง (E. lepta Merr.) พบสาร pyroquinoline 2 ชนิดที่เป็น isomer กันคือ ribalinine และ isoribalinine ซึ่งมีสูตรโครงสร้างที่ใหม่ที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิมกับสารประเภท 3-prenyl-4-quinolone อีก 1 ชนิดชื่อ edulinine นับเป็นครั้งแรกที่พบอัลคาลอยด์ pyroquinoline ในพืชสกุล Evodia เมื่อไม่นานมานี้สมิทธินันท์ได้รวมพืชทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้เข้าไว้ เป็นชนิดเดียวกัน จากทรรศนะในทางพฤกษเคมีทำให้เห็นว่าอัลคาลอยด์ที่พบในพืชทั้ง 2 นี้ไม่เหมือนกัน ถึงแม้ว่าจะเป็นอัลคาลอยด์ประเภท quinoline ด้วยกัน เนื่องจากอัลคาลอยด์ที่พบมีความแตกต่างกันมาก จึงเสนอแนะให้แยกพืชทั้ง 2 นี้อยู่คนละ species กัน
Share
COinS