Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of zinc and copper in some cereals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาณสังกะสีและทองแดงในธัญญาหารบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nucharee Benjanuvatra
Second Advisor
Nikom Chaisiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.637
Abstract
Rice, glutinous rice, millet and corn collected from markets in Bangkok were analysed for zinc and copper by flame and flameless atomic absorption spectrophotometry respectively. The mean concentrations ± S.D, of zinc and copper in rice, glutinous rice, millet and corn were : rice, 23.6 ± 3.2 µg/g Zn (range 17.5-28.8 µg /g) and 2.3 ± 0.6 µg /g Cu (range 1.1-3.3 µg /g); glutinous rice, 27.1 ± 5.6 µg /g Zn (range 17.8-37.7 µg /g) and 2.5 ± 1.7 µg /g Cu (range 0.7-5.9 µg /g); millet 45.2 ± 8.4 µg /g Zn (range 26.2-67.5 µg /g) and 6.8 + 1.3 µg /g Cu (range 4.9-10.4 µg /g) corn 28.5 ± 11.2 µg /g Zn (range 15.0-56.0 µg /g) and 2.2 ± 0.7 µg /g Cu (range 0.9-3.7 µg /g). The ratios of zinc to copper in these cereals were: rice, 6.1:1-24.0:1; glutinous rice, 5.5:1-36.6:1; millet, 4.0:1-10.4:1 and corn 6.5:1-37.3:1. It indicated, from the results obtained, that these cereals could be good dietary sources for zinc and copper.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสังกะสีและทองแดงในข้าวเจ้า ข้าวเหนียว ข้าวฟ่าง และข้าวโพด ที่มีจำหน่ายในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิเคราะห์หาสังกะสีโดย Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry และทองแดงโดย Flameless Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry พบว่า ข้าวเจ้ามีสังกะสีอยู่ในพิสัย 17.5-28.8 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย ±ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 23.6 ± 3.2 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม มีทองแดง อยู่ในพิสัย 1.1 ± 3.3 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2.3 ± 0.6 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ข้าวเหนียวมีสังกะสีอยู่ในพิสัย 17.8 ± 37.7 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 27.1 ± 5.6 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม มีทองแดงอยู่ในพิสัย 0.7 - 5.9 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2.5 ± 1.7 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ข้าวฟ่างมีสังกะสีอยู่ในพิสัย 26.2 - 67.5 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 45.2 ± 8.4 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม มีทองแดงอยู่ในพิสัย 4.9 - 10.4 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 6.8 ± 1.3 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม และข้าวโพดมีสังกะสีอยู่ในพิสัย 15.0 - 56.0 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 28.5 ± 11.2 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม มีทองแดงอยู่ในพิสัย 0.9 - 3.7 ไมโคร กรัม/กรัม ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2.2 ± 0.7 ไมโครกรัม/กรัม ได้ทำการศึกษาหาอัตราส่วนของสังกะสีต่อทองแดงในธัญญาหารดังกล่าว พบว่า อัตราส่วนของสังกะสีต่อทองแดงในข้าวเจ้าอยู่ในพิสัย 6.1:1 - 24.0:1 ข้าวเหนียว 5.5:1 -36.6:1 ข้าวฟ่าง 4.0 :1 - 10.4:1 และข้าวโพด 6.5:1 - 37-3:1 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นว่า ข้าวเจ้า, ข้าวเหนียว, ข้าวฟ่าง และข้าวโพด เป็นแหล่งภักษาหารที่ดีของสังกะสีและทองแดง
Creative Commons License