Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cotton yarn mercerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การชุบมันเส้นด้ายฝ้าย
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Damronglerd
Second Advisor
Wirat Sakornwimon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.628
Abstract
Cotton yarn mercerization is a process which cotton yarns react with sodium hydroxide solution under tension condition. The process is heterogeneous non-catalytic reaction. The main objects of this work are to determine the rate of mercerization, the conversion of cotton fibres and the effective diffusivity of sodium ions in cotton fibre. The experiment were performed at the temperature between 303-343°K | concentration of sodium ions in mercerizing solution between 5.92 x 10⁻³ – 1.27 x 10⁻² gm-mole/ml., tension of cotton fibre between 112,380-337,130 gm/cm² and speed of stirrer between 80-750 rpm. Internal radius of cotton fibres were measured to be used in calculating rate of mercerization, percent conversion and effective diffusivity. The mathematical equations were developed by principle of expanding product-shrinking core model. From the results of experiment and analytical method, it was found that rate of mercerization is controlled by diffusion of sodium ions through the layer of alkali-cellulose. Equation of the rate of mercerization, the relation between time and conversion and effective diffusivity could be written respectively as shown below. [สูตร]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การชุบมันเส้นด้ายฝ้าย เป็นกระบวนการที่เส้นด้ายฝ้ายทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายโซดาไฟเข้มข้นใต้สภาวะที่เส้นด้ายฝ้ายมีความตึงอยู่ด้วย ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นแบบ Heterogeneous Noh-Catalytic การวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาวิธีการวัดอัตราเร็วของการชุบมันเส้นด้ายฝ้าย สัดส่วนการชุบมัน การวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาวิธีการวัดอัตราเร็วของการชุบมันเส้นด้ายฝ้าย สัดส่วนการชุบมัน และค่าการแพร่กระจายประสิทธิผลของอนุมูลโซเดี่ยมในเส้นใยฝ้ายโดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 303 – 343 °K ความเข้มข้นของอนุมูลโซเดี่ยมในสารชุบมันระหว่าง 5.92 x 10⁻³ – 1.27 x 10⁻² กรัม-โมล/มล. ความตึงของเส้นใยฝ้ายระหว่าง 112,380 – 337,130 กรัม/ซม². และความเร็วของเครื่องกวนสารละลายระหว่าง 80 - 750 รอบ/นาที แล้วทำการวัดรัศมีภายในของเส้นใยฝ้ายที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเพื่อนำมาคำนวณอัตราเร็วของการชุบมัน สัดส่วนการชุบมัน และการแพร่กระจายประสิทธิผล ในสมการคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยหลักการของ Expanding Product-Shrinking Core เพื่ออธิบายปรากฎการณ์ชุบมันนี้ จากผลการทดลองและวิเคราะห์ผลตามหลังคณิตศาสตร์สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าอัตราเร็วของการชุบมัน ถูกควบคุมโดยการแพร่ของอนุมูลโซเดี่ยมผ่านชั้นของแอลคาไลน์เซลลูโลส และสามารถเขียนสมการ แสดงอัตราเร็วของการชุบมัน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวลากับสัดส่วนการชุบมัน และการแพร่กระจายประสิทธิผลได้ตามลำดับ ดังต่อไปนี้ [สูตร]
Creative Commons License