Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณลักษณะและการเลือกสีย้อมเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพอสุจิโลมาอิรวดี (Orcaella brevirostris) ในสถานที่เพาะเลี้ยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sperm characteristic and staining selection for quality evaluation in Irrawaddy dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris) in captivity
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา ชันซื่อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1280
Abstract
โลมาอิรวดี (Orcaella brevirostris) เป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมในทะเลชนิดหนึ่งที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย โลมาอิรวดีถูก IUCN จัดให้เป็นสัตว์ที่ใกล้สูญพันธุ์ เนื่องจากการลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องของประชากรโลมาอิรวดีในธรรมชาติ การศึกษาที่เกี่ยวกับระบบสืบพันธุ์ของโลมามีรายงานไว้ในโลมาหลายๆสายพันธุ์ โดยการศึกษาในโลมาอิรวดีมีรายงานไม่มากนัก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะและรูปร่างของอสุจิในโลมาอิรวดีและหาคุณสมบัติของสีย้อมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อ โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำเชื้อโลมาอิรวดีเพศผู้จำนวน 3 ตัวด้วยเทคนิคการกระตุ้นให้หลั่งน้ำเชื้อด้วยตัวเอง นำตัวอย่างน้ำเชื้อมาย้อมด้วยสีย้อมหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ปาปานิโคลัว, ชอร์, ดิฟฟ์ควิก, อีโอซิน, 0.1%โทลูอิดีนบลู, วิลเลียม, ฮีมาท๊อกซิลินอีโอซิน และอีโอซินนิโกรซิน โดยทำการประเมินตัวอย่างทั้งหมดภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำเชื้อโลมาอิรวดีมีลักษณะขุ่นขาวเหมือนน้ำนม มีปริมาตรน้ำชื้อเฉลี่ย 3.42±0.49 มิลลิลิตร ความเข้มข้นของตัวอสุจิ 1.44±0.586 x109 ตัว/มิลลิลิตร บริเวณส่วนหน้าของหัวอสุจิมีรูปร่างบางแบนและเว้าเล็กน้อย ส่วนด้านหลังมีรูปร่างรียาว มีสันนูนขนานตามแนวยาวของบริเวณด้านท้ายหัวอสุจิ ส่วนคอของอสุจิยาวและหนา ขนาดหัวอสุจิมีความยาว 4.37±0.18 ไมครอน กว้าง 1.61±0.14 ไมครอน ความผิดปกติของดีเอ็นเอในอสุจิสามารถตรวจได้โดยการย้อมด้วย สีโทลูอิดีนบลู ส่วนการประเมินสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวอสุจิสามารถใช้สีดิฟฟ์ควิก, วิลเลียม, ฮีมาท๊อกซิลินอีโอซิน, ปาปานิโคลัว และสีชอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Irrawaddy dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris) is one of the marine mammals species in Thailand. Since the continuing decline of Irrawaddy population, they have been classified by the IUCN as critically endangered species. There are many reproductive studies of several dolphin species. However, only limited studies on Irrawaddy species have been investigated. The objectives of this study were to determine the characteristics and morphology of Irrawaddy dolphin’s sperm and to find the staining properties for semen quality evaluation. Three male Irrawaddy dolphins were used for semen collection by self-ejaculated technique. The semen samples were stained with Papanicolaou, Shorr’s stain, Diff Quick, Eosin, 0.1% Toluidine blue, William’s stain, Hematoxylin & Eosin and Eosin-nigrosin stain. All specimens were evaluated under light microscope and electron microscope. The result showed that the color of Irrawaddy dolphin’s semen was milky white. The average semen volume was 3.42±0.49 ml., The average sperm density was 1.44±0.586x109 sperm/ml. The dorsal view of sperm heads was elongated and ellipsoidal. The anterior region of sperm head was thin, flat and slightly concave. The ridges running parallel were long axis of the posterior region of these sperm heads. The neck was thick and long. The sperm length and width were 4.37±0.18 μm and 1.61±0.14 μm, respectively. The results indicated that sperm with DNA damage could be evaluated by Touidine blue staining. In addition, Diff Quick, William's staining, Hematoxylin & Eosin, Papanicolaou and Shorr’s staining were applicable for assessing sperm morphology.
Share
COinS