Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถาบันว่าด้วยการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยในประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2553 - 2554
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Institutional Analysis of Flood Disaster Management in Thailand, 2010-2011
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.747
Abstract
การบริหารจัดการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติอุทกภัย พ.ศ.2553-2554 ได้สะท้อนข้อจำกัดด้านประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายในการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมในสถานการณ์ จึงนำมาสู่คำถามของการศึกษาที่ว่า “การบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยของรัฐไทยควรมีลักษณะสถาบันและองค์ประกอบเชิงสถาบันอย่างไร เพื่อนำไปสู่การเป็นสถาบันแห่งความร่วมมือในการบริหารจัดการ" โดยคำถามของการศึกษามีนัยสำคัญต่อการสร้างประสิทธิผลทางการบริหารจัดการปัญหา การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสังคม ขีดความสามารถของตัวแสดงในการตอบสนองสถานการณ์ และความยั่งยืนของสถาบันการบริหารจัดการปัญหาภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยของรัฐไทย งานชิ้นนี้จึงออกแบบกรอบการศึกษาวิจัยจากแนวคิดระบบราชการ แนวคิดธรรมาภิบาล และแนวคิดเชิงสถาบันเพื่อวางเป็นฐานในการวิเคราะห์ความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐกับสังคม โดยอาศัยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์ เป็นเครื่องมือในเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับการถอดบทเรียนเพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายผลการศึกษาและตอบคำถามของการศึกษาวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่าสถาบันหรือกติกาเชิงนโยบายการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติของรัฐไทยยังคงลักษณะของความเป็นระบบราชการอย่างเข้มแข็งที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยกรอบธรรมาภิบาลอยู่ เรียกเป็น “สถาบันแบบระบบราชการใหม่" ส่งผลให้เกิดรูปแบบสถาบันในเชิงโครงสร้างการบริหารจัดการในระดับพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาแตกต่างกัน เทศบาลนครหาดใหญ่ยอมรับแนวปฏิบัติการไปใช้ในพื้นที่และเกิดสถาบันที่มีความโดดเด่นของการประสานงานกันระหว่างรัฐส่วนกลาง-จังหวัด-องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นด้วยการตระหนักถึงผลกระทบของปัญหาต่อเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของสังคมพื้นที่ ขณะที่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเขาสมอคอนยอมรับแนวปฏิบัติการจากโครงสร้างพื้นที่ด้วยความต้องการทรัพยากร และทำหน้าที่ในฐานะสถาบันปลายทางของจังหวัดซึ่งการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแสดงอาศัยความเป็นระบบราชการนำการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ สำหรับเทศบาลนครปากเกร็ดมีการปฏิเสธแนวทางการปฏิบัติของโครงสร้างแนวดิ่งเนื่องจากขาดความสัมพันธ์เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล เทศบาลหันมาสร้างความร่วมมือกับประชาชนในพื้นที่จัดการปัญหาร่วมกัน ในส่วนของกรณีการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติสามประเทศ ได้แก่ การบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติสึนามิของญี่ปุ่น การบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติจากพายุเฮอร์ริเคนคาทรีน่าของสหรัฐอเมริกา และการบริหารจัดการพายุไต้ฝุ่นไห่เยี่ยนของฟิลิปปินส์ ได้สะท้อนประสิทธิภาพทางการบริหารจัดการเชิงสถาบันจากขีดความสามารถของโครงสร้างอำนาจที่สามารถสร้างความร่วมมือให้กับตัวแสดงจากความยืดหยุ่นของโครงสร้างการบริหารจัดการและการผลักดันศักยภาพของประชาชนในการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการของรัฐ การพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของสถาบันในการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติอุทกภัยให้กับรัฐไทยของการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอการพัฒนาให้โครงสร้างเผชิญเหตุส่วนล่างโดยรูปแบบการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมเน้นความร่วมมือเชิงหุ้นส่วนพันธมิตร ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำไปสู่ความยั่งยืนของสถาบันทางการบริหารจัดการต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study’s question is significant to create effectiveness of problem management, to create relation between state and society, to create capacity of actors to respond the situations, and to create sustainability of Flood disaster management institution of Thai state. The study is based on qualitative research with documentary research, interview, and observation as tools for collecting data which is a basis of analysis, discussion, and answering the research questions. The study found that institution or policy agreement on disaster management of Thailand still remained rigid bureaucracy with covering of good governance. It is called New Bureaucratic Institution which leads to be structural management institution depending on area studies. The study found that Hat Yai city municipality accepted the approach to practice and established institution which their cooperation between central-provincial-local governments was outstanding because they recognized the effects on political and economic stability. At the meantime, Khao Samor Khon subdistrict administrative organisation accepted the approach based on resource requirements and performed as an end-point of Provincial institution which actor interactions were control and command as bureaucracy relation. For Pak Kret city municipality declined hierarchy approach because of lacking information exchange. The municipality cooperated with local people to handle with disaster problem together. In case of model countries, composing of Tsunami in Japan, Katrina Hurricane in U.S., and Typhoon Haiyan in Philippines, reflected on the efficiency of institutional management which the flexibility of structural power could afford cooperation among actors, also the capacity of the power to support public sector to involve in public management. To develop institutional capability on flood disaster management, this study proposes to develop the primary structure of crisis confrontation to be the upstream of resourceful institution, and determine the cooperation to be structural management with concerning to public need in order that the structural management and public need come along the same way, which the interaction between state and society focus on cooperative partnership so that the actors can exchange their resources. Moreover, it suggests to push on the disaster study to be part of public awareness which is the whole supportive mechanism must begin at local government as a main actor because they are the area actor of interest to push their local people to be citizen in dealing with their problems. All suggestions are to carry out the efficiency for flood disaster management as a new public problem, and for public management of Thai State is to be effectiveness to sustainability of management institution.
Creative Commons License