Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular characteristics of antimicrobial resistance and virulence factors of Salmonella enterica isolated from pig production and humans in NortheasternThailand and Thailand-Laos border area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของการดื้อยาและปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรงของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาเอนเทอริกาที่แยกได้จากกระบวนการผลิตสุกรและคนในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-ลาว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1911
Abstract
In this study, we aimed to characterize antimicrobial resistance and virulence factors in the Salmonella isolates from pig production and humans in Northeastern provinces of Thailand and Thailand-Laos border provinces. This study comprises three projects. Project 1 demonstrated high prevalence and molecular characteristics of multidrug resistant Salmonella in pigs, pork and humans in Thailand-Laos provinces. A total of 1,187 samples were collected from pigs, pig carcasses and workers in slaughterhouses; pork and butchers in retail markets and patients in hospitals in the provinces with cross border points including NongKhai, Ubon Ratchathani, Mukdahan of Thailand and Vientiane and Savannakhet in Laos during 2013-2014. Among these samples, 469 samples (39.5%) were positive to Salmonella enterica. The predominant serovars in Thailand provinces were S. Typhimurium (32.9%) and S. Rissen (20.3%). In Laos isolates, the predominant serovars were S. Anatum (24.1%) and S. Typhimurium (20.5%). Most isolates (98.2%) were multidrug resistance (MDR). Class 1 integrons carrying dfrA12-aadA2 gene cassette array were most commonly observed (19.2%). The presence of qnrB, qnrS and aac(6’)-Ib-cr was identified in 0.9%, 6.4%, 0.2% of the isolates, respectively. ESBL-producing Salmonella strains carrying blaCTX-M14 (2.4%) were identified in pig samples from Mukdahan province, Thailand. Project 2 described characterization of antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella enterica isolated from pork, chicken meat and humans in Northeastern Thailand. A total of 221 Salmonella isolates obtained from humans, raw pork and raw chicken in five Northeastern provinces of Thailand (Kalasin, Khon Kean, Loei, Nong Khai, Roi Et) during 2010-2011 were used in this project. The predominant serovars were S. Rissen (15.8%) and S. Anatum (14.9%). Most isolates (95.9%) were MDR. The dfrA12-aadA2 gene cassette array was commonly identified in the isolates from Northeastern region (40%). SGI-1 like gene cluster was observed in a serovar Anatum from pork. Single amino acid substitutions at position Ser 83 and Asp 87 in GyrA were most commonly observed in ciprofloxacin-resistant strains (1.8%). Of the plasmid-mediated quinolone resistance genes, only qnrB and qnrS genes were detected in 1.8% and 4% of all Salmonella isolates, respectively. The presence of spvC, pefA and rck was identified in 8.1%, 1.8% and 1.4% in the isolates, respectively. Project 3 described mutations in quinolone resistance-determining region in DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV genes in nalidixic–acid resistant Salmonella enterica isolated from chicken meat, pork and humans. Twenty-eight nalidixic acid-resistant Salmonella isolates originated from chicken meat, pork and humans were examined for mutation in the quinolone determining region (QRDR) of gyrA, gyrB, parC and parE genes. Four single-point mutations in gyrA (i.e. C248A, C248T, G259T, G259A) leading to amino acid substitutions Ser83Tyr, Ser83Phe, Asp87Tyr and Asp87Asn in GyrA, respectively, were identified in 11 nalidixic acid-resistant strains. Amino acid change at position Ser83 was most frequently identified (28.5%). No mutations were observed in gyrB, parC and parE. Overall, our findings demonstrated the high prevalence of MDR Salmonella in humans, food-producing animals and their products in Thailand and Laos provinces. The circulation of their resistance determinants was highlighted in this study. The results indicate the need continuing antimicrobial resistance monitoring at nation, regional and global levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะการดื้อยาและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรงของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาที่แยก ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตสุกรและคนในเขตจังหวัดภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยและจังหวัดในเขตพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-ลาว การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 3 โครงการวิจัย ได้แก่ โครงการวิจัยที่ 1 อุบัติการณ์และลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกันที่แยกได้จากสุกร เนื้อสุกร และคนในพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-ลาว โดยจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 1,187 ตัวอย่างเป็นตัวอย่างที่แยกได้จากสุกร ซากสุกร และคนงานในโรงฆ่าสัตว์ เนื้อสุกรและคนขายเนื้อสัตว์ ในตลาดค้าปลีก และผู่ป่วยจากโรงพยาบาลในจังหวัดที่มีพื้นที่ชายแดนติดต่อกัน ได้แก่ จังหวัดหนองคาย อุบลราชธานี มุกดาหารของประเทศไทย และจังหวัดเวียงจันทน์ และสะหวันนะเขตของประเทศลาว ในระหว่างปี 2556-2557 พบ 469 ตัวอย่าง (39.5%) ให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาจากจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมดที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ไทยลาว ซีโรวาร์ที่พบมากในพื้นที่ฝั่งไทย คือ S. Typhimurium (32.9%) และ S. Rissen (20.3%). ซีโรวาร์ที่พบมากในพื้นที่ฝั่งลาว คือ S. Anatum (24.1%) และ S. Typhimurium (20.5%) เชื้อส่วนใหญ่ (98.2%) สามารถดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกันได้ (multidrug resistance, MDR) Class 1 integrons ที่มี gene cassette array ชนิด dfrA12-aadA2 ถูกพบมากที่สุด (19.2%) พบการปรากฏของยีน qnrB, qnrSและ aac(6’)-Ib-cr ที่ 0.9%, 6.4%, 0.2% ของเชื้อจากพื้นที่ไทยลาว ตามลำดับ พบเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ ESBL และมียีน blactx-M14 (2.4 %) จากเชื้อที่แยกได้จากสุกรในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร ประเทศไทย โครงการวิจัยที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของการดื้อยาของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาที่แยกได้จากเนื้อสุกร เนื้อไก่ และคนในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย โดยเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาจำนวน 221 isolates ที่แยกได้จากคน เนื้อสุกรและเนื้อไก่จากพื้นที่ 5 จังหวัดในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (กาฬสินธุ์ ขอนแก่น เลย หนองคาย ร้อยเอ็ด) ระหว่างปี 2553-2554 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ซีโรวาร์ที่พบมาก คือ S. Rissen (15.8%) และ S. Anatum (14.9%) เชื้อส่วนใหญ่ (95.9%) สามารถดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกันได้ พบ gene cassette array ชนิด dfrA12-aadA2 มากที่สุด (40%) นอกจากนี้พบ SGI-1 like gene cluster ในเชื้อ S. Anatum ที่แยกได้จากเนื้อสุกร การเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบ Single amino acid substitutions ที่ตำแหน่ง Ser83 และ Asp 87 ในโปรตีน GyrA พบมากที่สุดในเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาซิโปรฟลอกซาซิน (1.8%). สำหรับยีนบนพลาสมิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อต่อยาควิโนโลน ตรวจพบยีน qnrB และ qnrS ที่ 1.8% และ 4% ของเชื้อทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ การปรากฏของยีน spvC, pefA และ rck ถูกตรวจพบที่ 8.1%, 1.8% and 1.4% ของเชื้อที่มาจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ตามลำดับ และโครงการวิจัยที่ 3 การศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง quinolone resistant determining regions ของยีน DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV ของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาดื้อต่อยานาลิดิซิก แอซิดที่แยกได้จากเนื้อไก่ เนื้อสุกรและคน เชื้อแซลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาที่ดื้อต่อยานาลิดิซิก แอซิด จำนวน 28 isolates แยกมาจากเนื้อไก่ เนื้อสุกร และคน ตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่ง the quinolone resistant determining regions (QRDRs) ของยีน gyrA, gyrB, parC และ parE พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนแบบ single point mutation จำนวน 4 จุด (C248A, C248T, G259T, G259A) ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง Ser83Tyr, Ser83Phe, Asp87Tyr และ Asp87Asn บนโปรตีน GyrA ของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาดื้อต่อยานาลิดิซิก แอซิดจำนวน 11 isolates พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง Ser 83 มากที่สุด (28.5%) ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์บนยีน gyrB, parC และ parE. จากผลการศึกษาพบอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อแซลโมเนลลาชนิด multidrug resistant ในอัตราที่สูงจากตัวอย่างที่มาจากคน สัตว์ที่ใช้เป็นอาหารและผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ ในพื้นที่จังหวัดของประเทศไทยและลาว แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีแพร่การกระจายและหมุนเวียนของยีนดื้อยาเกิดขึ้น ดังนั้นการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อดื้อยาอย่างต่อเนื่องมีความจำเป็นทั้งในระดับชาติ และนานาชาติ
Share
COinS