Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HIV/AIDS KNOWLEDGE, ATTITUDES AND PRACTICES AMONG WOMEN IN SOUTH SUDAN: SECONDARY DATA ANALYSIS - MULTIPLE INDICATOR CLUSTER SURVEY 2010.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/โรคเอดส์ในหมู่สตรีที่สาธารณรัฐซูดานใต้: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ – การสำรวจพหุดัชนีแบบกลุ่ม ปี พ.ศ.2553
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Second Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1836
Abstract
HIV/AIDS Knowledge, attitude and practice are basic foundation of prevention and control of AIDS disease at individual and general population level. This study was aimed to assess level of knowledge, attitudes and practices regarding HIV/AIDS and factors associated. Study was secondary data analysis based on the UNICEF MICS (multiple indicator cluster survey) of 2010 for South Sudan. Data from 9069 participants were used. Descriptive statistic was used to describe number, percentage, and level of knowledge, attitudes and practices. Binary logistic regression was used to assess association between independent and dependent variables. 46.0% of respondents had never ever heard about AIDS disease, and misconception about transmission methods was observed. Knowledge level regarding HIV/AIDS was low among study group where 63.1% of them were having low knowledge.72.4% of participants expressed negative attitudes toward people living with HIV/AIDS. Factors associated with safe practices were urban area( OR = 1.6, 95% CI =(1.12-2.17), education level (OR = 1.9, 4.4, 5.3, 95% CI = (1.3-2.8), (2.8-7.0) and (1.4 -19.4), marital status (former married) OR = 1.33, 95%CI = (0.84 -2.1), wealth index levels OR = 1.2, 95% CI = (0.47 – 3.2) | 1.6, 95% CI= (0.61 -3.5), 1.7 | 95% CI =(0.77 – 4.0) and 1.9, 95% CI (0.85 – 4.5), and attitude OR = 1.8 | 95% CI (1.3 – 2.5) and P-value = <0.01.Factors associated with high/moderate knowledge level were residence area (OR = 1.3 95% CI (1.1 -1.4), Education level (OR = 1.6, 95% CI = (1.2 – 1.5), 2.6 95% CI = (1.1 – 6.9), wealth index( OR = 1.2, 95% CI (0.94 – 1.6) | 1.3, 95% CI =(1.0 – 1.7), 1.4, 95% CI = (1.1 -1.8) | 1.5, 95% CI =(1.2 -2.0). and attitude( OR = 1.5, 95% CI =( 1.3 – 1.96) . P-value was < 0.01. Positive attitudes were associated with, residence area(OR = 1.5, 95% CI =(1.3 – 1.7), education level ( OR = 1.7, 95% CI (1.4 – 1.9), 3.1 95% CI (2.4 – 4.0) | 1.6, 95% CI (0.6 – 4.2), former married (OR = 1.4 | 95% CI (1.1 – 1.8), wealth index(OR = 1.4, 95% CI(1.0 – 2.0) | 2.0, 95% CI(1.5 – 2.7), 2.2, 95% CI(1.7 – 3.0), 2.5, 95% CI(1.9 – 3.4) | practices( OR = 1.8, 95% CI (1.3 – 2.5) and knowledge level(OR = 1.5, 95% CI(1.3 – 1.7) . P-value was < 0.01. Majority of study group were having low knowledge of HIV/AIDS, and negative attitude and risky practices. Therefore, policy and intervention reinforcement is needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อ คำสำคัญ การติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/โรคเอดส์ ความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ ข้อมูล MICS หมู่สตรี สาธารณรัฐซูดานใต้ ความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/โรคเอดส์เป็นพื้นฐานของการป้องกันและการควบคุมโรคเอดส์ทั้งในระดับปัจเจกชนและระดับกลุ่มประชากร การศึกษานี้มุ่งประเมินระดับความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/โรคเอดส์ และปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีความสัมพันธ์ การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากฐานข้อมูล MICS (การสำรวจพหุดัชนีแบบกลุ่ม) ของยูนิเซฟในปี พ.ศ. 2553 ของสาธารณรัฐซูดานใต้ ข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาจากผู้มีส่วนร่วมการสำรวจจำนวน 9,069 ราย มีการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาเพื่อบรรยายตัวเลข จำนวนร้อยละ ระดับความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติ มีการใช้สถิติ Binary logistic regression เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการสำรวจจำนวนร้อยละ 46.0 ไม่เคยได้ยินเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ และยังมีแนวคิดที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับวิธีการต่างๆ ในการถ่ายทอดเชื้อโรคดังกล่าว ระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/โรคเอดส์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ (ร้อยละ 63.1) ร้อยละ 72.4 ของผู้มีส่วนร่วมการสำรวจแสดงออกถึงเจตคติเชิงลบต่อผู้ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/โรคเอดส์.ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติอย่าง. ปลอดภัย ได้แก่ เขตเมือง (OR = 1.6, 95% CI =(1.12-2.17) ระดับการศึกษา (OR = 1.9, 4.4, 5.3, 95% CI = (1.3-2.8), (2.8-7.0) และ (1.4 -19.4) สถานภาพการสมรส (การเคยแต่งงานมาก่อน) (OR = 1.33, 95%CI = (0.84 -2.1) ระดับต่างๆ ของดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง (OR = 1.2, 95% CI = (0.47 – 3.2) | 1.6, 95% CI= (0.61 -3.5), 1.7 | 95% CI = (0.77 – 4.0) และ 1.9, 95% CI (0.85 – 4.5) ตลอดจนเจตคติ (OR = 1.8 | 95% CI (1.3 – 2.5). ด้วยค่า P-value <0.01.ปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับความรู้ในระดับสูง/ปานกลาง คือ บริเวณที่พักอาศัย (OR = 1.3 95% CI (1.1 -1.4) ระดับการศึกษา (OR = 1.6, 95% CI = (1.2 – 1.5), 2.6 95% CI = (1.1 – 6.9) ดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง ( OR = 1.2, 95% CI (0.94 – 1.6) | 1.3, 95% CI =(1.0 – 1.7), 1.4, 95% CI = (1.1 -1.8) | 1.5, 95% CI =(1.2 -2.0) และเจตคติ (OR = 1.5, 95% CI =( 1.3 – 1.96) ด้วยค่า P-value <0.01. เจตคติเชิงบวกมีความสัมพันธ์กับบริเวณที่พักอาศัย (OR = 1.5, 95% CI =(1.3 – 1.7) ระดับการศึกษา ( OR = 1.7, 95% CI (1.4 – 1.9), 3.1 95% CI (2.4 – 4.0) | 1.6, 95% CI (0.6 – 4.2) การเคยแต่งงานมาก่อน (OR = 1.4 | 95% CI (1.1 – 1.8) ดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง (OR = 1.4, 95% CI(1.0 – 2.0) | 2.0, 95% CI(1.5 – 2.7), 2.2, 95% CI(1.7 – 3.0), 2.5, 95% CI(1.9 – 3.4) การปฏิบัติ (OR = 1.8, 95% CI (1.3 – 2.5) และระดับความรู้ (OR = 1.5, 95% CI(1.3 – 1.7) ด้วยค่า P-value <0.01 ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการสำรวจส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความรู้ต่ำเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/โรคเอดส์ มีเจตคติเชิงลบ และมีการปฏิบัติที่เสี่ยง ดังนั้น นโยบายและการมุ่งเสริมด้านการให้การแทรกแซงจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น
Creative Commons License