Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family counseling on medication adherence of schizophrenic patients with alcohol use
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.754
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาหนึ่งกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการรับประทานยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้แอลกอฮอล์ หลังวัดซ้ำที่ 1 สัปดาห์ และ 1 เดือน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้แอลกอฮอล์ที่รับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลนางรอง ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ และครอบครัว จำนวน 20 ครอบครัว โดยจับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันได้แก่เป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้แอลกอฮอล์และครอบครัวซึ่งเป็นผู้ดูแลหลัก กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาครอบครัว เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) การให้คำปรึกษาครอบครัว 2) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการรับประทานยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา 3) แบบประเมินอาการทางจิต: BPRS 4) แบบวัดความอยากดื่มแอลกอฮอล์: OCDS เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ.80, .86 และ.94 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ One-way Repeated Measure ANOVA. ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ พฤติกรรมการรับประทานยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ใช้แอลกอฮอล์ หลังติดตามที่ 1 สัปดาห์ และ 1 เดือน มีพฤติกรรมการรับประทานยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาครอบครัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A quasi-experimental research which was conducted with a pre- and post-experimental measurement. The aims of the study included: 1) to compare behaviors of schizophrenic patients with alcohol usage in medication adherence between pre and post receiving a family counseling program; and 2) to compare behaviors of schizophrenic patients with alcohol usage in medication adherence for repeated measurements after 1 week and 1 month. The sample group was qualified schizophrenic patients with alcohol usage treated in outpatient department at Nangrong Hospital. The patients were randomly matched with those who had similar qualifications as 20 pairs of patient and family member as a caregiver. The experimental group received four weeks of family counseling program in medication adherence. As for the research instruments, there were 1) Family Counseling Program; 2) Medication Adherence scale; 3) Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale :BPRS and 4) The Obsessive Compulsive Drinking Scale: OCDS. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts with Cronbach's alpha coefficients of .80, .86 and .94 respectively. Data analysis use One-way Repeated Measure ANOVA. The results of the research could be summarized as follows. The medication adherence of schizophrenic patients with alcohol usage followed up after 1 week and 1 month was higher than after receiving family counseling, which was accounted of .05 statistically significant.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.