Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of bubaline fibrin glue for the treatment of periodontitis in experimental rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้กาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือในการแก้ไขภาวะโรคปริทันต์ในหนูทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanin Kalpravidh
Second Advisor
Nopadon Pirarat
Third Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1766
Abstract
Periodontitis is the chronic inflammation of the periodontal structures resulting in teeth loss. The use of hemostatic agents, sealants or wound healing promoter is now focusing as an alternative prevention and treatment of periodontal diseases. This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of the bubaline fibrin glue in the treatment of periodontitis in the rat model. Rats were divided into three groups: control (C), ligation without treatment (L), and ligation with bubaline fibrin glue treatment (LB) groups. The periodontitis was induced by 5-0 silk ligature placed around the mandibular first molars. LB group received topical application of the bubaline fibrin glue in the periodontal pocket. The parameters in this study were clinical examination (plaque index; PI gingival index; GI and mobility Index; MI), histological analysis (histological bone loss, histological attachment loss, and inflammation score), and cytokine gene expression analysis (IL-1β, TNF-α, IL-10, PDGF-A, and TGF-β1). The observations on the aforementioned parameters of L and LB groups were scheduled at 1, 7, 8, 14, and 21 days post ligation (DPL). Moreover, microbiological analysis (bacterial strains and total bacterial count and disc diffusion assay) was examined in L group at 0, 7, and 21 DPL.The results showed 11 aerobic bacterial strains. Corynebacterium was the most predominate (8/24) followed by Staphylococcal bacteria (5/24). The number of total bacterial count showed significant difference (P<0.05) between 0 and 7 DPL and between 7 and 21 DPL, but not between 0 and 21 DPL (P≥0.05). The disc diffusion assay showed the bubaline fibrin glue had a potential antimicrobial activity against 6 bacterial strains (6/11). The LB group did not show the significant difference of PI, GI, and MI when compared with those of the L group. The levels of histological bone loss, histological attachment loss, and inflammation score were lower in the LB group when compared with the L group. For the cytokine gene expression, the LB group had the lower number of IL-1β and TNF-α but the higher number of IL-10, PDGF-A, and TGF-β1 gene expression when compared with the L group. In conclusion, the bubaline fibrin glue might be an alternative material for preventing the progress of the periodontal diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคปริทันต์ เป็นการอักเสบของโครงสร้างปริทันต์แบบเรื้อรังซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียฟัน การเลือกใช้สารห้ามเลือด สารเชื่อมติด และสารส่งเสริมการหายของบาดแผล กำลังได้รับความสนใจในการนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุป้องกันและรักษาโรคปริทันต์ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของกาวไฟบรินที่ได้จากเลือดกระบือในการแก้ไขภาวะโรคปริทันต์ในหนูทดลอง หนูทดลองถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (C) กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บโดยไม่ได้รับการรักษา (L) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บร่วมกับได้รับการรักษา (LB) การเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นโรคปริทันต์จะใช้วัสดุผูกเย็บชนิดซิลค์ขนาด 5-0 คล้องรอบฟันกรามล่างซี่แรกทั้งสองข้าง กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บร่วมกับได้รับการรักษา (LB) จะได้รับการใส่กาวไฟบรินที่ได้จากเลือดกระบือลงในร่องปริทันต์ ตัวแปรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ การตรวจทางคลีนิก [ดัชนีคราบหินปูน (PI) ดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบ (GI) และดัชนีการคลอนของฟัน (MI)] การวิเคราะห์จากภาพทางจุลกายวิภาค (ระดับการสึกหรอของกระดูกเบ้าฟันจากภาพจุลกายวิภาค ระดับการสึกหรอของเนื้อเยื่อยึดเกาะฟันจากภาพจุลกายวิภาค และคะแนนการอักเสบ) และการแสดงออกของยีนส์ไซโตคายน์ (ไอแอล-1เบต้า ทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟ่า1 ไอแอล-10 พีดีจีเอฟ-เอ และทีจีเอฟ-เบต้า1) วันที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูลตัวแปรที่กล่าวมาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บโดยไม่ได้รับการรักษา (L) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บร่วมกับได้รับการรักษา (LB) คือ วันที่ 1, 7, 8, 14, และ 21 หลังจากการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์ นอกเหนือจากนั้น การวิเคราะห์ผลทางจุลชีววิทยา (สายพันธุ์ของแบคทีเรียและจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่นับได้ และวิธีการ disc diffusion) ถูกตรวจสอบในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บโดยไม่ได้รับการรักษา (L) ในวันที่ 0, 7, และ 21 หลังจากการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์ผลการทดลองแสดง 11 สายพันธุ์ของแบคทีเรียแบบใช้ออกซิเจน โคลินแบคทีเรียเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่พบได้มากที่สุด (8/24) ตามด้วยสแตปไฟโลค็อกคัสแบคทีเรีย (5/24) จำนวนแบคทีเรียที่นับได้ทั้งหมดเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวันที่ 0 และ 7 และระหว่างวันที่ 7 และ 21 หลังจากการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่าง (P≥0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวันที่ 0 และ 21 วิธีการ disc diffusion แสดงให้เห็นว่ากาวไฟบรินที่ได้จากเลือดกระบือมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรีย 6 สายพันธุ์ (6/11) กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บร่วมกับได้รับการรักษา (LB) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง PI GI และ MI เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บโดยไม่ได้รับการรักษา (L) ระดับการสึกหรอของกระดูกเบ้าฟัน การสึกหรอของเนื้อเยื่อยึดเกาะฟันจากภาพทางจุลกายวิภาค และคะแนนการอักเสบในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บร่วมกับได้รับการรักษา (LB) พบว่าต่ำลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บโดยไม่ได้รับการรักษา (L) ในส่วนของการแสดงออกของยีนส์ กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บร่วมกับได้รับการรักษา (LB) มีการแสดงออกของยีนส์ไอแอล-1เบต้า ทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟ่า1 ลดลง แต่มีการแสดงออกของยีนส์ไอแอล-10 ยีนส์พีดีจีเอฟ-เอ และยีนส์ทีจีเอฟ-เบต้า1 สูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับวัสดุผูกเย็บโดยไม่ได้รับการรักษา (L) กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่ากาวไฟบรินที่ได้จากเลือดกระบือน่าจะเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการป้องกันการพัฒนาของโรคปริทันต์ได้
Creative Commons License