Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Policy and institutional arrangement for water resource management : case study in Hakha watershed, Chin State, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายและการจัดการเชิงสถาบันเพื่อการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ : กรณีศึกษาลุ่มน้ำฮาข่า รัฐคางพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.780
Abstract
Hakha, the capital city of Chin State, Myanmar has been facing severe water shortage, water insecurity and water-related resources degradation for over a decade. The people in Hakha town are unable to meet their basic needs related to water, including for clean drinking water, domestic use, and for food requirements. This thesis addresses the research question: What are the major development changes, impacts of water access and allocation, and institutions, policy and laws in Hakha? The thesis is based on qualitative research that involved key informant interviews, focus group discussions and stakeholder analysis. The thesis finds that there have been major development changes in Hakha in term of infrastructure construction, population growth, land use and deforestation, and political systems. People in Hakha suffer shortages of water, and water scarcity impacts on economics, health and social life. In term of institutions for water resources management, formal institutions are unable to coordinate water access and allocation because of the inadequate laws and policies, while informal institutions marginalized from participation in decision-making processes. The thesis recommends that formal institutions, laws and policies must be drafted that reflect the actual needs and challenges in Hakha town. Furthermore, informal institutions should be allowed to fully participate to promote community-based decision making in watershed and water resources management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฮาข่า เมืองหลวงของรัฐชิน ประเทศเมียนมา ประสบกับปัญหาความขาดแคลนน้ำ ความไม่มั่นคงทางด้านน้ำ และความเสื่อมโทรมของทรัพยากรน้ำเป็นเวลานับสิบปี ประชาชนในเมืองฮาข่ามีน้ำไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการขั้นพื้นฐานในด้านน้ำสะอาดเพื่อการบริโภค การอุปโภค และความต้องการอาหารของจำนวนประชากรที่กำลังขยายตัว ด้วยเหตุนี้ ปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงมีการรับมือด้วยแนวคิดของการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำเชิงบูรณาการ (IWRM) การจัดสถาบันที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ รวมทั้งการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในสภาพแวดล้อมที่รุนแรงในการศึกษานี้ เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม และการวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียจึงนำมาใช้กับกรณีศึกษาที่ฮาข่า ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการลงพื้นที่ศึกษาพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการพัฒนาอย่างมากในฮาข่าในด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การใช้ที่ดินและการทำลายป่า การขยายตัวของจำนวนประชากร และระบบการเมืองในฮาข่า ในขณะเดียวกันประชาชนในฮาข่ายังคงประสบปัญหาความขาดแคลนน้ำ ผลกระทบจากการขาดแคลนน้ำที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจ สุขภาพ และการดำรงชีวิตทางสังคม ในเชิงของสถาบันในการบริหารจัดการน้ำนั้นสถาบันที่เป็นทางการไม่สามารถประสานงานเพื่อการเข้าถึงและการจัดสรรน้ำ การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ และแนวคิดเชิงบูรณาการเพื่อการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำในลักษณะที่ยั่งยืนต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเนื่องจากขาดกฎหมายและนโยบายต่างๆ ขณะที่สถาบันที่ไม่เป็นทางการได้กลายเป็นเสียงข้างน้อยในกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม ด้วยเหตุนี้ กฎหมายและนโยบายเชิงสถาบันที่เป็นทางการต้องมีการจัดร่างอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำจากมุมมองของการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำเชิงบูรณาการและสถาบันที่ไม่เป็นทางการควรได้รับการอนุญาตให้มีส่วนร่วมอย่างเต็มที่ในการเป็นผู้นำการบริหารจัดการลุ่มน้ำและทรัพยากรทางด้านน้ำซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมการตัดสินใจโดยชุมชน
Creative Commons License