Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Composites of recycled polylactic acid/thermoplastic polyether–ester/wollastonite filled with chain extender
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.752
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ คอมพอสิตของพอลิแล็กติกรีไซเคิล/เทอร์มอพลาสติกพอลิอีเทอร์– เอสเทอร์/โวลลาสโทไนต์ได้ถูกพัฒนาด้วยการเติมสารขยายสายโซ่จองคิ้ว โดยขั้นแรกพอลิเมอร์ผสม พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดรีไซเคิล/เทอร์มอพลาสติกพอลิอีเทอร์–เอสเทอร์ที่อัตราส่วน 80/20 ถูกผสมด้วยสารขยายสายโซ่จองคิ้วที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ (0.5–2 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสมร้อยส่วน) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย ดรรชนีการหลอมไหล สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติทางความร้อน พบว่า การเติมสารขยายสายโซ่จองคิ้ว ส่งผลให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย ความเข้ากันได้ระหว่าง พอลิเมอร์ผสม และสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนมีค่าลดลง โดย 80/20 พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดรีไซเคิล/เทอร์มอพลาสติกพอลิอีเทอร์–เอสเทอร์ที่เติมสารขยายสายโซ่จองคิ้วที่ปริมาณ 1.5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสมร้อยส่วนมีค่าความทนแรงกระแทกและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงสุด จึงถูกเลือกไปเตรียมคอมพอสิตกับโวลลาสโทไนต์ที่ปริมาณ 5, 10, 15 และ 20 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสมร้อยส่วน พบว่า คอมพอสิตได้รับการปรับปรุง ยังส์มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง มอดุลัสการดัดโค้ง เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และการหลอมหยด ขณะที่ความทนแรงดึงและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 80/20 พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดรีไซเคิล/เทอร์มอพลาสติกพอลิอีเทอร์–เอสเทอร์ที่เติมสารขยายสายโซ่จองคิ้วที่ปริมาณ 1.5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสมร้อยส่วนอย่างไรก็ตาม คอมพอสิตที่เติมโวลลาสโทไนต์ที่ปริมาณ 20 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสมร้อยส่วนมีสมบัติที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, composites of recycled poly(lactic acid) (R–PLA)/thermoplastic poly(ether–ester (TPEE)/wollastonite (WT) were developed with Joncryl chain extender. The R-PLA/TPEE at the ratio of 80/20 was first melted with various contents of Joncryl (0.5–2 parts per hundred of resins, phr) to analyze in terms of average molecular weight, melt flow rate, mechanical properties and thermal properties. The addition of Joncryl chain extender tended to enhance the average molecular weight, the compatibility of the polymer blend and mechanical properties, but at the expense of reduction of the thermal stability of the blend. Among the R-PLA/TPEE blend filled with Joncryl chain extender, the 80/20/1.5 ratio of the R-PLA/TPEE/Joncryl blend exhibited the optimal impact strength and elongation at break. This blend was chosen to prepare composites with WT at 5, 10, 15 and 20 phr. The Young’s modulus, flexural strength, flexural modulus, thermal stability and melt dipping of the composites were then improved, while tensile strength and elongation at break were decreased as compared with the 80/20/1.5 ratio of the R-PLA/TPEE/Joncryl blend. However, the composite containing 20 WT had the optimum properties.
Creative Commons License