Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of effect of si-codeposition pack aluminizing using SiO2 powder on microstructure and oxidation behavior of nickel-aluminium intermetallic layers on IN800HT substrate
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย ลีลาเชาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.939
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของเติม SiO2 ในกระบวนอะลูมิไนซิงแบบผงชนิด high-activity โลหะผสมพิเศษ IN800HT ที่มีการเจือซิลิกอนในช่วง 0-37.5 at% อ้างอิงจากสัดส่วนของซิลิกอนที่ได้และอะลูมิเนียมที่เหลือจากปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน โดยวิเคราะห์ผ่านโครงสร้างจุลภาค องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และชนิดของสารประกอบอะลูมิไนด์ของชั้นเคลือบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 °C เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองพบว่า ชั้นเคลือบของตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีการเจือซิลิกอนประกอบไปด้วย 3 ชั้นย่อย คือ (i) ชั้นนอกที่ของผสมระหว่างสารประกอบอะลูนิไนด์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของอะลูมิเนียมสูง (ii) ชั้นกลางที่มีสารประกอบอะลูมิไนด์ hyperstoichiometric β-(Fe,Ni)Al เป็นหลัก และ (iii) ชั้น interdiffusion zone (IDZ) ที่เป็นชั้นในสุด ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงการแพร่ของอะลูมิเนียมเข้าไปในโลหะผสมพิเศษ IN800HT ความหนาของแต่ละชั้นย่อยได้รับผลกระทบจากปริมาณ SiO2 ที่เติมลงไป การละลายของซิลิกอนในสารประกอบอะลูมิไนด์มีปริมาณน้อยกว่า 5 at.% เมื่อมีการเจือซิลิกอนในปริมาณสูงขึ้น จะเกิดการแยกตัวของซิลิกอน (Si segregation) บริเวณชั้น IDZ หรือพื้นที่แยกตัวในชั้นกลางของตัวอย่างที่มีการเจือซิลิกอน การเจือซิลิกอนในกระบวนการอะลูมิไนซิงแบบผงโดยใช้ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ประสบความสำเร็จเนื่องจากการลดลงของ thermodynamic activity ของ Al สำหรับการทดสอบ cyclic oxidation ที่อุณหภูมิ 1,000°C ภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศอากาศแห้งเป็นระยะเวลา 104 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ตัวอย่างที่มีการเจือซิลิกอนมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีการเจือซิลิกอน พฤติกรรมการเกิดออกซิเดชันแบบ sub-parabolic growth เกิดขึ้นในกรณีของ (1) โลหะผสมพิเศษ IN800HT (3) ตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีการเจือซิลิกอน และ (3) เจือซิลิกอนในปริมาณ 37.5 at% มี ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่มีการเจือซิลิกอน 12.5 at% และ 25.0 at% มีพฤติกรรมการเกิดออกซิเดชันแบบ linear growth เป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Influence of SiO2 addition on aluminides formation and oxidation behavior in a high-activity pack aluminization on Incoloy 800HT was investigated with different theoretical atomic ratios of the reduced Si and the remained Al, i.e. Si/(Si+Al), in range of 0-37.5 at.%. Microstructures, chemical compositions and phase evolution of the coatings prepared at 1,000°C for 4 h were examined. Three layers of the coatings were observed for the updoped condition as follow: (ii) a mixture of Al-rich intermetallics outer layer, (ii) a hyperstoichiometric β-(Fe,Ni)Al middle layer and (iii) an interdiffusion zone, indicating a predominant Al inward diffusion. A layer thickness was affected by the SiO2 content. Dissolved Si in the aluminides was found to be less than 5 at.%. With higher SiO2 contents, a Si segregation was observed in the interdiffusion layer or as separated domains in β-(Fe,Ni)Al layer. An incorporation of Si in a single-step aluminization using SiO2 was successful due to a reduction in thermodynamic diffusing Al activity. The cyclic oxidation test was conducted at 1000°C for 104 hours in dry air atmosphere. Among the aluminized specimens, the Si-doped conditions showed lower mass change than that of the undoped one. Sub-parabolic oxidation behavior was observed for IN800HT, undoped and Al-37.5Si while the Al-12.5Si and the Al-25.0Si mainly showed a linear oxidation kinetic.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.