Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Rho-associated protein kinase inhibitor on meiosis and embryo development of feline oocytes after vitrification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวยับยั้งโรห์แอสโซซิเอสโปรตีนไคเนสต่อการเจริญพัฒนาไมโอสิสและตัวอ่อนของโอโอไซต์แมวภายหลังการแช่แข็งแบบวิทริฟิเคชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1751
Abstract
For decades, gamete cryopreservation is markedly interesting method for assisted reproductive technologies (ARTs) in several species such as human, cat, dog, buffalo and goat. Vitrification is a denoting applied procedure for tissues and cells for long term storage. However, there are several disadvantages of all types of cryopreservation that potentially damages to cell so-called cryoinjuries. Cryoinjuries occur during cryopreservation procedure that damages cells or tissues and finally lead to cell death. Indeed, rho-associated coiled-coil protein kinase (ROCK) manipulates the cellular function and plays a pivotal role in cell apoptosis and death. In the present study, we examined the effects of ROCK inhibitor on oocyte maturation and developmental competence of vitrified-warmed feline oocytes. LIMK-1 and LIMK-2 were determined in cumulus cells and oocytes (experiment 1). The toxicity of the ROCK inhibitors at various concentrations ROCK inhibitor (0, 10, 20 and 40 µM) was tested in experiment 2. The experiment 3 examined the effect of vitrification on gene expression. The effects of ROCK inhibitor treatment on post-warming development of vitrified oocytes were examined in experiment 4. Our results showed the expressions of LIMK1 and LIMK2 in fresh oocytes and cumulus cells. Cumulus oocyte complexes (COCs) cultured with ROCK 10 µM had the statistical highest metaphase II (MII) rate (p<0.05) when compared to controls. However, high concentration of ROCK inhibitor (40 µM) negatively affected on meiotic competence and but not for developmental competence. The gene expression of LIMK1 after in vitro maturation of non-cryopreserved oocytes supplemented with 10 µM ROCK inhibitor for 12 hours significantly up regulated to higher levels than other groups (p<0.05). Incubation of vitrified-warmed COCs with 10 µM ROCK inhibitor significantly increased cleavage rate (36.13±3.76%) and tended to increase morula and blastocyst rates when compared to non-treated group (27.40±2.54%) (p<0.05). In conclusion, this study demonstrated that ROCK cascade presences in feline oocytes and cumulus cells. A chosen dose of 10 µM ROCK inhibitor is an appropriate dose for improving feline meiotic resumption rate, especially after cryopreservation. However, high dose of ROCK inhibitor adversely affected to meiotic resumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาการเก็บรักษาเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ด้วยการแช่แข็งเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างยิ่ง เทคโนโลยีการแช่แข็งนี้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสืบพันธุ์ในมนุษย์และสัตว์หลายชนิดเช่น แมว สุนัข กระบือ และแพะ การแช่แข็งแบบวิทริฟิเคชั่นเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการแช่แข็ง ช่วยให้สามารถเก็บรักษาเนื้อเยื่อและเซลล์ได้ระยะยาวนานขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการเก็บรักษาเซลล์แช่แข็งมีข้อเสียหลายประการ ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่เซลล์หรือเนื้อเยื่อและทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ในที่สุดโรห์แอสโซซิเอสคอยล์คอยล์โปรตีนไคเนส (Rho-associated coil-coiled protein kinase, ROCK) มีหน้าที่ควบคุมการทำงานของเซลล์และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเกิดการเสื่อมสลายและการตายของเซลล์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ตรวจผลของตัวยับยั้ง ROCK ต่อความสามารถในการเจริญและพัฒนาของโอโอไซต์แมวที่ผ่านขั้นตอนการแช่แข็งแบบวิทริฟิเคชั่นและการทำละลาย ยีน LIMK-1 และ LIMK-2 จะถูกตรวจสอบในเซลล์คิวมูลัสและโอโอไซต์ (การทดลองที่ 1) และความเป็นพิษของตัวยับยั้ง ROCK ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (0, 10, 20 และ 40 ไมโครโมลาร์) จะถูกทดสอบในการทดลองที่ 2 การทดลองที่ 3 ทำการตรวจสอบผลของวิทริฟิเคชั่นต่อการแสดงออกของยีน การทดลองที่ 4 ศึกษาผลของการยับยั้ง ROCK ต่อการพัฒนาของโอโอไซต์ที่ผ่านการแช่แข็งแบบวิทริฟิเคชั่นภายหลังการทำละลาย การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าโอโอไซต์ และเซลล์ คิวมูลัส แสดงออกยีน LIMK1 และ LIMK2 เมื่อทำการเลี้ยงโอโอไซต์ให้พร้อมปฏิสนธิใน ตัวยับยั้ง ROCK ความเข้มข้น10 µM พบว่าได้อัตราการพัฒนาของโอโอไซต์พร้อมปฏิสนธิในระยะเมตาเฟสที่ 2 ในระดับที่สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ ROCK inhibitor ในระดับสูง (40 µM) มีผลในทางลบต่ออัตราความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงโอโอไซต์ให้พร้อมปฏิสนธิ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการพัฒนาเป็นตัวอ่อน ยีน LIMK1 มีการแสดงออกในระดับสูงที่สุด เมื่อทำการเลี้ยงโอโอไซต์ที่ไม่ผ่านการแช่แข็งใน ROCK inhibitor ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 10 µM นาน 12 ชั่วโมง (p<0.05) การใส่ ROCK inhibitor ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น10 µM ให้ผลในการเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอ่อนระยะคลีเวจ (36.13±3.76%) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มร้อยละตัวอ่อนระยะโมลูล่าและบลาสโตซีส เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (27.40±2.54%) การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่ามีการแสดงออกของกลไก ROCK ในโอโอไซต์และเซลล์คิวมูลัสของแมวบ้าน ตัวยับยั้ง ROCK ความเข้มข้น10 µM เป็นระดับที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเลี้ยงโอโอไซต์ให้พร้อมปฏิสนธิ และเจริญเป็นตัวอ่อนโดยเฉพาะเมื่อโอโอไซต์ผ่านการแช่แข็งและทำละลาย แต่ตัวยับยั้ง ROCK ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงเกินมีผลในทางลบต่อโอโอไซต์
Share
COinS