Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between the structure and immunogenicity of ceftriaxone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของเซฟไตรอะโซน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bodin Tuesuwan
Second Advisor
Jettanong Klaewsongkram
Third Advisor
Vorasit Vongsutilers
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.739
Abstract
This study focused on the relationship between the chemical structure and immunogenicity of ceftriaxone. Twelve tested compounds were selected and prepared, including ceftriaxone, another member of cephalosporins with or without an identical R1 side chain as ceftriaxone, a ring nucleus of cephalosporins, R1 and R2 side chain moieties, degradation products, and octalysine conjugate. Two degradation products and an octalysine-ceftriaxone conjugate were synthesized with yield values of 53.8%, 60.5% and 4.4%, respectively. The structure and purity (greater than 95%) for all tested compounds were characterized and determined, respectively, prior to their immunogenicity evaluation. The immunogenicity was evaluated by using interferon-gamma enzyme-linked immunosorbent spot (ELISPOT IFN-γ). Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) obtained from three subjects allergic to ceftriaxone were tested with the tested compounds. A number of IFN-γ SFC/106 PBMC greater than 2SD of the mean values in ten control subjects was defined as a positive response. The results suggested that the ring nucleus together with R1 side chain could play a role in ceftriaxone allergic response more than the ring nucleus or R1 side chain alone. We found that octalysine conjugate can enhance the ELISPOT response. However, due to limitations on our allergic sample, a greater population of PBMC, obtained from subjects allergic to ceftriaxone without other factors related to allergic reaction, is needed in further study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีกับความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของเซฟไตรอะโซล โดยทำการศึกษาสารทดสอบจำนวน 12 สาร ประกอบด้วยเซฟไตรอะโซล, เซฟาโลสปอรินที่มีหรือไม่มีหมู่โซ่ข้าง R1 ที่เหมือนกับเซฟไตรอะโซล, วงแหวนนิวเคลียสของเซฟาโลสปอริน, หมู่โซ่ข้างอิสระ R1 และ R2, ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเสื่อมสลาย, และคอนจูเกทระหว่างออคตะไลซีนกับเซฟไตรอะโซล ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเสื่อมสลายสองสาร และคอนจูเกทระหว่างออคตะไลซีนกับเซฟไตรอะโซล การสังเคราะห์ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 53.8%, 60.5% และ 4.4% ตามลำดับ สารทดสอบทั้งหมดได้รับการยืนยันโครงสร้างและตรวจวิเคราะห์ความบริสุทธิ์ก่อนนำไปทดสอบ โดยสารทดสอบทั้งหมดมีความบริสุทธิ์ไม่น้อยกว่า 95% ความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของสารทดสอบถูกประเมินโดยการตรวจวัดอินเตอร์เฟอรอนแกมมาด้วยวิธีอิไลสปอต เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดี่ยวจากอาสาสมัครผู้มีประวัติแพ้เซฟไตรอะโซลจำนวน 3 คนถูกนำมาทดสอบกับสารทดสอบ โดยประเมินผลจากจำนวนสปอตจากการตอบสนองด้วยการหลั่งอินเตอร์เฟอรอนแกมมาต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวจำนวนหนึ่งล้านเซลล์ จำนวนที่มากกว่า 2 เท่าของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานจากค่าเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากอาสาสมัครกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 10 คนถูกประเมินผลเป็นการตอบสนองเชิงบวก ผลการศึกษาบ่งบอกว่าโครงสร้างของวงแหวนนิวเคลียสของเซฟาโลสปอรินร่วมกับหมู่โซ่ข้าง R1 มีบทบาทในปฏิกิริยาการแพ้เซฟไตรอะโซลมากกว่านิวเคลียสหรือหมู่โซ่ข้างเดี่ยว นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังโน้มน้าวให้เชื่อว่าคอนจูเกทของออคตะไลซีนสามารถเพิ่มการตอบสนองของอิไลสปอตได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับตัวอย่างทดสอบ จำนวนตัวอย่างทดสอบที่มากขึ้นจากอาสาสมัครผู้มีประวัติแพ้เซฟไตรอะโซลและไม่มีปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอาการแพ้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License