Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Composite films of scoby cellulose/hydrolyzed collagen coated with chitosan for wound dressing applications
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.749
Abstract
สโคบีแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความเข้ากันได้ดีทางชีวภาพเนื่องจากมีสมบัติที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง สมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี การดูดซึมน้ำที่ดี และความไม่เป็นพิษซึ่งทำให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการเตรียมฟิล์มจากการผสมสโคบีเซลลูโลส/ไฮโดรไลซ์คอลลาเจนที่อัตราส่วน 90:10, 80:20 และ 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยเติมกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักลงไปเพื่อเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ หล่อแบบจนแห้งหลังจากนั้นเคลือบด้วยละลายไคโตซานร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร วิเคราะห์และทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ของฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, SEM และ TGA จากผลการทดสอบยืนยันว่าชั้นไคโตซานเคลือบทับสโคบีแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างกันด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจน การทดสอบสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรียทดสอบกับเชื้อ S.aureus บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า บริเวณยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อบริเวณฟิล์มที่เคลือบไคโดซานมีสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรียได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ทำการบรรจุแอสคอร์บิคแอซิดลงในฟิล์มคอมพอสิตโดยทำการแช่ลงในสารละลายแอสคอร์บิคแอซิดในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 7.4 เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง โดยวิเคราะห์ปริมาณยาสะสมที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาโดยเทคนิค UV-Vis spectroscopy บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไม่เพียงแต่กักเก็บรูปออกฤทธิ์ของแอสคอร์บิคแอซิดแต่ยังสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของแอสคอร์บิคได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้นฟิล์มคอมพอสิตที่วิจัยขึ้นนี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผลที่เติมสารออกฤทธิ์ลงไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
SCOBY Bacterial Cellulose (BC) is a biocompatible polymer comprising various properties including purity, mechanical strength, water absorptivity, and non-toxicity which is suitable for wound dressing application. In this study, SCOBY BC/hydrolyzed collagen (HC) blend films at the BC:HC wt% ratios of 90:10, 80:20, and 70:30 in the presence of 5 wt% glycerol as a plasticizer were prepared by mechanical blending and casting. Finally, dried films were coated with 1%(w/v) acidic chitosan solution, resulting in flexible and resilient films. Characterizations of chitosan coated blend films were carried out using FTIR, SEM and TGA analyses. The finding results showed that chitosan layer adhered firmly onto BC surface due to intermolecular hydrogen bonding interaction. The antibacterial activity test revealed that chitosan coated BC/HC films exhibited antibacterial activity. Moreover, the composite film was loaded with ascorbic acid in 0.1 M phosphate buffer solution (PBS, pH 7.4) by immersion for 12 h. Cumulative release of ascorbic acid was investigated using UV-Vis spectroscopy. The results showed that composite films not only preserved the active ascorbic acid but also controlled the releasing performance of ascorbic acid. Therefore, it could be concluded that the designed composite films are novel for active wound dressing application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.