Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ไฮยาลูโรนิก แอซิดบริหารเข้าข้อก่อนการผ่าตัดต่อการลงน้ำหนักของขาในสุนัขที่มีภาวะเอ็นไขว้หน้าหัวเข่าขาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFICACY OF PRE-OPERATIVELY INTRAARTICULAR ADMINISTRATION OF HYALURONIC ACID ON WEIGHT BEARING IN DOGS WITH CRANIAL CRUCIATE LIGAMENT RUPTURE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัมปนาท สุนทรวิภาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1703
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ไฮยาลูโรนิก แอซิดบริหารเข้าข้อก่อนการผ่าตัดต่อการลงน้ำหนักของขาในสุนัขที่มีภาวะเอ็นไขว้หน้าหัวเข่าขาดเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยทำการศึกษาในสุนัขกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 10 ตัวซึ่งได้รับไฮยาลูโรนิก แอซิดโดยการบริหารเข้าข้อเข่าจำนวน 1 ครั้งร่วมกับการให้กินยาระงับปวดและบรรเทาการอักเสบไฟโรคอกซิบ ขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม วันละครั้งเป็นระยะเวลา 4 วัน และในสุนัขควบคุมจำนวน 10 ตัวจะรับไฟโรคอกซิบทางการกิน ขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม วันละครั้งเป็นระยะเวลา 4 วัน ประเมินผลในสัปดาห์ที่ 0, 1 และ 2 จากอาการทางคลินิกประกอบด้วย เกณฑ์การลงน้ำขา คะแนนการกะเผลกของขา อาการเจ็บขณะตรวจคลำและพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่า การประเมินภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยา การประเมินผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกระแสเลือดจากการตรวจโลหิตวิทยาและชีวเคมี การวัดมวลกล้ามเนื้อขาหลังและประเมินผลการลงน้ำหนักของขาที่ได้จากการวัดด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเดินแพลตฟอร์ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับไฮยาลูโรนิก แอซิด มีคะแนนการกะเผลกของขา คะแนนความเจ็บปวดขณะตรวจคลำน้อยกว่าและคะแนนการลงน้ำหนักของขาดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในสัปดาห์ที่ 1 และ 2 การประเมินผลการลงน้ำหนักของขาที่ได้จากเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเดินแพลตฟอร์ม สุนัขกลุ่มทดลองสามารถลงน้ำหนักขาได้มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญขณะยืนในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และขณะเดินทั้งในสัปดาห์ 1 และ 2 ส่งผลให้มีมวลของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาหลังจากการวัดมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างของคะแนนพิสัยข้อและภาพทางรังสีวิทยา ไฮยาลูโรนิก แอซิดมีความปลอดภัยสูงโดยไม่มีผลข้างเคียงต่อร่างกาย จึงน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาภาวะข้อเสื่อมที่เกิดมาจากการขาดของเอ็นไขว้หน้าหัวเข่าขาดในสุนัข โดยเฉพาะสุนัขที่ไม่สามารถทนต่อการใช้ยา NSAIDs เช่น ในสุนัขที่มีปัญหาแผลหลุมในกระเพาะอาหาร และโรคไตหรือสุนัขที่อยูในระหว่างรอการผ่าตัดหรือมีภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด รวมทั้งมีความเสี่ยงหรือร่างกายยังไม่พรัอมต่อการวางยาสลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the efficacy of pre-operatively intraarticular administration of hyaluronic acid on weight bearing properties in dogs with cranial cruciate ligament rupture compared with the control group in dogs. Dogs in the experimental group (n=10) recieved hyaluronic acid intraarticularly (IAHA) injected into the stifle joint in combination with firocoxib 5 mg/kg orally once daily for 4 day. The control group (n=10) received firocoxib 5 mg/kg orally once daily for 4 day. Clinical scoring (lameness, weight bearing, pain on palpation and range of motion and radiographic findings), blood test, thigh muscle circumference and force platefrom analysis while standing and walking were performed at weeks 0, 1 and 2. The results revealed that the experimental group had significantly less lameness score | less pain on palpation, and better weight bearing score at weeks 1 and 2. Weight bearing from force plateform gait analysis while standing and walking after 1 and 2 week treatment in the experimental group was better than those in the control group after 2 week treatment. As a result, the thigh muscle circumference in the experimental group were significantly more than those in the control group at week 2. There was no statistical difference of range of motion and radiographic finding score after 2 week treatment. IAHA was safe and had no adverse effects. It seems to be an alternative treatment for cranial cruciate ligament rupture induced osteoarthritis; especially for the dogs with high risk of NSAIDs side effect such as gastric ulcer and kidney disease. Also are dogs that must be postponed the operation due to risk of anesthesia and surgery.
Creative Commons License