Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปนเปื้อนเชิงพื้นที่และค่าพื้นฐานของปรอทในดินตะกอนผิวหน้าของอ่าวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SPATIAL CONTAMINATION AND BASELINE OF MERCURY IN SURFACE SEDIMENT OF THE GULF OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญใจ สมพงษ์ชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1850
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ปรอททั้งหมดในดินตะกอนผิวหน้า 174 สถานี ซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างในเขตน่านน้ำไทยของอ่าวไทยระหว่างสิงหาคม 2553 ถึง มิถุนายน 2555 โดยเทคนิคอะตอมมิคแอบซอบชันแบบไอเย็น วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางตะกอนวิทยา คาร์บอนอินทรีย์ที่ออกซิไดซ์ง่ายและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคดินตะกอนในอ่าวไทยตอนบนเป็นดินเหนียวปนทรายแป้งและทรายแป้งปนดินเหนียว ขณะที่อ่าวไทยตอนกลางแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีขนาดหยาบ (ทรายปนดินเหนียว ทรายปนทรายแป้ง ทราย) และกลุ่มที่มีขนาดเล็ก (ดินเหนียวปนทรายแป้ง ทั้งสามขนาดพอๆ กัน) เนื้อดินตะกอนในอ่าวไทยตอนล่างส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นดินเหนียวปนทรายแป้งและแบบที่มีทั้งสามขนาดพอๆ กัน ดินตะกอนในอ่าวไทยตอนบนส่วนใหญ่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์สูง ค่าเฉลี่ยของคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในอ่าวไทยตอนบน ตอนกลาง และตอนล่าง มีค่าร้อยละ 1.60±0.60, 0.93±0.48 และ 0.69±0.34 ตามลำดับ และมีแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 11.2±4.4, 14.5±3.9 และ 14.1±5.6 ตามลำดับ ปริมาณปรอททั้งหมดในดินตะกอนอ่าวไทยหลังปรับฐานด้วยคาร์บอเนต อยู่ในช่วง 7.7 ถึง 110.8 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยในอ่าวไทยตอนบน ตอนกลาง และตอนล่าง เท่ากับ 28.7±23.0, 45.1±24.1 และ 24.3±10.9 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย Hierarchical cluster analysis (HCA) จะแบ่งดินตะกอนได้ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่ม I มีค่าปรอทต่ำและมีความสัมพันธ์กับสารอินทรีย์ กลุ่ม II มีค่าปรอทต่ำและมีความสัมพันธ์ทั้งกับสารอินทรีย์และปริมาณตะกอนขนาดละเอียด (< 63 ไมโครเมตร) ซึ่งมีนัยว่าได้ว่าค่าปรอทในดินตะกอนของกลุ่มนี้น่าจะเป็นค่าพื้นฐานของปรอทในดินตะกอนอ่าวไทย ส่วนกลุ่ม III มีค่าปรอทสูงและไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งสารอินทรีย์และปริมาณตะกอนขนาดละเอียด บ่งบอกเป็นนัยว่าปรอทในกลุ่มนี้มีแหล่งกำเนิดการปนเปื้อนจากมนุษย์ สถานีในกลุ่ม I เป็นสถานีที่อยู่ใกล้ฝั่งมากกว่าสถานีในกลุ่ม II ขณะที่สถานีในกลุ่ม III เป็นสถานีนอกปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา สถานีใกล้เกาะสีชัง/แหลมฉบัง สถานีกลางอ่าว และสถานีนอกฝั่งจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ซึ่งประจวบเหมาะกับที่สถานีเหล่านี้อยู่ใกล้กับพื้นที่ที่มีกิจกรรมการสำรวจและผลิตก๊าซและปิโตรเลียมในอ่าวไทย ค่าเฉลี่ย (ต่ำสุด – สูงสุด) ของปรอททั้งหมดในดินตะกอนกลุ่ม I และ II คือ 29.6±11.6 (8.43–61.5) และ 23.9±11.0 (7.67–50.5) ขณะที่ในกลุ่ม III มีค่า 89.1±14.8 (58.3–110.8) ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ดัชนีการสะสมเชิงธรณี (Igeo) ของปรอทในอ่าวไทย บ่งชี้ว่าดินตะกอนระดับผิวหน้าของอ่าวไทยยังไม่จัดอยู่ในภาวะที่เรียกว่ามีมลพิษของปรอท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Total mercury (T-Hg) in 174 surface sediments collected during August 2010 and June 2012, representing whole Thai waters of the Gulf of Thailand (GoT), were analyzed using cold vapour atomic absorption spectroscopy. Sedimentological characteristics, readily oxidisable organic carbon (OC) and calcium carbonate (CaCO3) were determined. Textures of sediments in the upper-GoT showed mainly silty clay and clayey silt, while in the central-GoT appeared to distinguish into two groups; coarse (clayey sand, silty sand, sand) and fine (silty clay, sand silt clay) groups. In the lower-GoTâs, the texture of sediments were mainly silty clay and sand silt clay. Most sediment in the upper-GoT contained high OC. Average OC in the upper-, central- and lower-GoT were 1.60±0.60%, 0.93±0.48% and 0.69±0.34%, respectively. Average CaCO3 contents in the upper-, central- and lower-GoT were 11.2±4.4%, 14.5±3.9% and 14.1±5.6%, respectively. Concentrations of T-Hg as carbonate free basis in surface sediments of the GoT varied from 7.7 to 110.8 µg/kg dry weight, with the average of 28.7±23.0, 45.1±24.1 and 24.3±10.9 µg/kg dry weight in the upper-, central- and lower-GoT, respectively. Hierarchical cluster analysis (HCA) indicated three distinguished groups comprising Group I â low T-Hg which related to OC in sediments, Group II â low T-Hg which related to both OC and fine grain (< 63 µm) sediments which implied that T-Hg level in this group could be considered to be used as baseline for the GoTâs sediments, and Group III â high OC which no relationship with OC and fine grain implying that T-Hg in this group was contaminated from anthropogenic sources. Stations in Group I located closer to shore than those in Group II. Group III contained stations off Chaopraya river mouth, near Koh Sichang/Leam-chabang, in the middle of the GoT and off Prachupkirikhun province. Coincidently, most of these stations located near oil/gas exploration and production activities in the GoT. Average T-Hg levels (min â max) of sediments in Group I and II were 29.6±11.6 (8.43â61.5) and 23.9±11.0 (7.67â50.5), whereas those of Group III were 89.1±14.8 (58.3â110.8) µg/kg dry weight, respectively. Enrichment status of T-Hg according to geoaccumulation index (Igeo) suggested there is no evidence of mercury pollution in the GoTâs sediment.
Creative Commons License