Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon films from bacterial cellulose/polyaniline and bacterial cellulose/indigo dye
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.746
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมฟิล์มคาร์บอนจากแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบจากธรรมชาติโดยมีการเติมสารหน่วงการติดไฟคือพอลิอะนิลีนและสีอินดิโกซึ่งมีไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบเพื่อเพิ่มเสถียรภาพและปรับปรุงคาร์บอนยีลด์ของฟิล์มคาร์บอน ในอัตราส่วนแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสต่อพอลิอะนิลีนและแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสต่อสีอินดิโกอยู่ที่ 1:0.25, 1:0.5 และ 1:1 จากนั้นจะนำฟิล์มตั้งต้นไปผ่านกระบวนการทางความ 2 ขั้นตอนคือ กระบวนการสเตบิไลเซชัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 330 องศาเซลเซียสและกระบวนการคาร์บอนไนเซชัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อเปลี่ยนให้ฟิล์มทั้งสองเป็นฟิล์มคาร์บอน พบว่าฟิล์มคาร์บอนที่เตรียมจากแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลส/สีอินดิโกสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงคาร์บอนยีลด์ให้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.8% เป็น 22.3% สำหรับแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสและแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลส/สีอินดิโก 1:1 นอกจากนี้สีอินดิโกยังช่วยเพิ่มความเสถียรในการคงรูป ในขณะที่ฟิล์มคาร์บอนที่เตรียมจากแบคที่เรียลเซลลูโลส/พอลิอะนิลีน มีลักษณะที่เปราะและไม่สามารถคงรูปได้ เมื่อตัวอย่างฟิล์มจากสารตั้งต้นทั้ง 2 ชนิดผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันจะเห็นโครงสร้างของคาร์บอนที่ชัดเจนขึ้นจากการทดสอบรามานสเปกโตรสโคปี แสดงรามานสเปกตรัมของ D-band และ G-band ที่ 1350 cm-1 และ 1600 cm-1 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกจะมีสัญญาณพีคขึ้นที่อัตราส่วนของสีอินดิโกอยู่ที่ 1:1 แต่จะไม่พบสัญญาณพีคในตัวอย่างที่เติมพอลิอะนิลีนในทุกอัตราส่วน สีอินดิโกจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดโครงสร้างคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจสอบผลของสีอินดิโก (ที่มีไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ) ต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ผลผลิตคาร์บอน และประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าเคมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to prepare carbon films from bacteria cellulose (BC), which is a naturally renewable material. The flame retardant polyaniline (PANi) and indigo dye (DYE) containing nitrogen were added to increase the stability and improve the carbon yield of carbon films. The ratios of BC to PANi and BC to DYE were 1: 0.25, 1: 0.5 and 1:1. The precursor films were then subject to stabilization at 330 oC and carbonization at 800 oC. The result shows that, the carbon films prepared from cellulose bacteria/indigo dye can improve the carbon yield from 2.8% to 22.3% for BC and 1:1 BC/DYE, respectively. In addition, the indigo dye increases the stability of BC. Conversely, the carbon films prepared from cellulose/polyaniline bacteria are brittle and not stable. The precursor films from both substrates undergo carbonization, a clearer carbon structure can be seen. The Raman spectroscopy displays the Raman spectra of D-band and G-band at 1350 cm-1 and 1600 cm-1, respectively. The XRD diffractogram showed a peak signal at a 1:1 BC/DYE, but no peak signal was observed in the BC/PANi samples at all ratios, indicating that the dye content played a role in inducing the graphitic structure. The effect of carbonyl dye (a nitrogen containing dye) on morphology, carbon yield and electrochemical performance as an organic electrode was revealed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.