Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Semen cryopreservation, laparoscopic artificial insemination and embryo transfer in goat in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อ การผสมเทียมด้วยการส่องกล้องและการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนแพะในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Third Advisor
Berg, Debra k
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1676
Abstract
The study is aimed to do the research on semen cryopreservation, laparoscopic artificial insemination and embryo transfer in goats and provide valuable practical opportunities to improve reproductive efficiency and to enhance the genetic improvement. It composed of six experiments. Experiment I, II and III aimed at evaluation the effect of Equex STM Paste and glycerol supplemented in freezing extender on freezability and fertilizing ability. The semen qualities including motility, viability, morphology, acrosome integrity, membrane functional integrity and DNA integrity, were evaluated before processing and after cryopreservation. Computer-assisted-semen analysis (CASA) was used to characterize the sperm motion patterns during the thermal resistance test at 0, 1, 2 and 3 h post-thawing. The freezing medium containing 10% glycerol and 0.5% Equex STM Paste sufficiently protected goat spermatozoa against cryoinjury during freezing and thawing, and provided an acceptable pregnancy rate. Experiment IV, aimed to study the seasonal effect on semeinal characteristics and freezability of crossbred Saanen bucks. Overall, the fresh semen collected in summer and winter provided a higher in quality. The post-thaw semen qualities were not significant different except for motility characteristics and plasma membrane integrity which showing their best in winter. However, the quality of semen collected and frozen throughout the year was acceptable for AI. Experiment V, aimed to evaluate the distribution of frozen-thawed spermatozoa after laparoscopic artificial insemination (LAI) and to compare the effect of sperm numbers and deposition sites (unilateral and bilateral sites) on pregnancy rate. The post-thaw spermatozoa were stained with CellTrackerTM Green CMFDA (CT-Green) or CellTrackerTM Red CMPTX (CT-Red), and then were deposited into the left and right uterine horns, respectively. The sperm were collected separately from each side of uterus and oviduct after an ovariohysterectomy. Spermatozoa deposited into only one uterine horn distributed to both ipsilateral and contralateral sides. The LAI was performed in 60 does using different numbers of spermatozoa (60 and 120 x106 sperm) and deposition sites (unilateral or bilateral). The pregnancy rates were not significantly different in does deposited with different doses or insemination sites (P>0.05). The unilateral insemination with 60 x106 sperm was sufficient for LAI in goat. Experiment VI, aimed to use LAI and embryo transfer (ET) to produce crossbred black-colored goat. In Experiment 1, LAI with frozen-thawed semen of black buck (Australian Melaan) was performed in 75% Saanen crossbred does (white color, n=70). The total numbers of 68 kids were born from 50 does. The skin colors of kids born were black (10.29%), white (39.71%) and other colors (50%). In Experiment 2, two cross-breeding programs were tested including program I: frozen semen of Australian Melaan inseminated to Black Bengal female (n=7) and program II: frozen semen of Black Bengal inseminated to 50% Australian Melaan (n=7). Thirty embryos at 4-8 cell stage (day 3) were surgically collected and transferred into 30 recipients resulting 30% of pregnancy. Nine kids born from both protocols were black in color with 2.56±0.95 kg birth weights. LAI and ET can be successfully combined to produce and sustain the genetic potential encoding the black-skin color. In conclusion, by an improvement of semen freezing via the semen extender, a study of seasonal effect on semen collection and freezabitity as well as the practical techniques for LAI and ET, can be applied to a goat industry for genetic improvement with an acceptable pregnancy rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อ การผสมเทียมด้วยวิธีส่องกล้องลาพาโรสโคป และการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนในแพะเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านการสืบพันธุ์และการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ โดยประกอบด้วย 6 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ศึกษาผลของอีเคว็กซ์ เอสทีเอ็ม เพส และกลีเซอรอลที่ใส่ในสารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อสำหรับแช่แข็งต่อความสามารถในการแช่แข็งและความสามารถในการปฏิสนธิ ทำการตรวจประเมินคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อ ได้แก่ อัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวอสุจิ อัตราส่วนตัวอสุจิมีชีวิต ความสมบูรณ์ของอะโครโซม ความสมบูรณ์ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์อสุจิ และความสมบูรณ์ของสารพันธุกรรม ก่อนและหลังการแช่แข็ง และตรวจการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิโดยการใช้เครื่องตรวจวิเคราะห์อสุจิด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ภายหลังการเก็บรักษาที่ 37oซ ที่ 0, 1, 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลที่ระดับ 10% และอีเคว็ก เอสทีเอ็ม เพส ที่ระดับ 0.5% สามารถป้องกันตัวอสุจิจากความเย็นที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการแช่แข็งและการละลาย รวมถึงให้อัตราการตั้งท้องในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ การทดลองที่ 4 ศึกษาผลของฤดูกาลต่อลักษณะของน้ำเชื้อและความสามารถในการแช่แข็งในแพะพันธุ์ลูกผสมซาเนนสายเลือด 75% ที่อยู่ภายใต้สภาพอากาศแบบร้อนชื้น (ที่ละติจูด 18 องศาเหนือ และลองจิจูด 100 องศาตะวันออก) โดยน้ำเชื้อสดที่รีดเก็บมีคุณภาพสูงในฤดูร้อนและฤดูหนาว ส่วนคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อภายหลังการละลายในฤดูหนาวมีรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิ และความสมบูรณ์ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์อสุจิสูงกว่าฤดูอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อทั้งสดและแช่แข็งมีคุณภาพเพียงพอสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการผสมเทียมได้ตลอดทั้งปี การทดลองที่ 5 ศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวอสุจิแช่แข็งภายหลังการผสมเทียมด้วยเทคนิคส่องกล้องลาพาโรสโคป และเปรียบเทียบผลของปริมาณตัวอสุจิและตำแหน่งการปล่อยน้ำเชื้อในปีกมดลูกข้างเดียวหรือทั้งสองข้างต่ออัตราการตั้งท้อง ย้อมสีตัวอสุจิด้วยสีเซลล์แทร็คเกอร์ กรีน (สีเขียว) หรือเซลล์แทร็คเกอร์ เร้ด (สีแดง) เพื่อตรวจการกระจายตัวของอสุจิจากชิ้นส่วนมดลูกและท่อนำไข่ที่ได้จากการผ่าตัดเก็บมดลูกและรังไข่ หลังปล่อยน้ำเชื้อที่ย้อมสีเขียวเข้าที่ปีกมดลูกข้างซ้าย และสีแดงเข้าที่ปีกมดลูกข้างขวา พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบอสุจิที่ถูกปล่อยที่ปีกมดลูกข้างเดียวได้ในปีกมดลูกทั้งสองข้าง และทำการผสมเทียมด้วยเทคนิคส่องกล้องลาพาโรสโคปด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งจำนวน (60 และ 120 ล้าน) และตำแหน่งที่ต่างกัน (1 หรือ 2 ข้าง) อัตราการผสมติดไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่ม ดังนั้นการผสมเทียมที่ปีกมดลูกเพียงข้างเดียวด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งจำนวน 60 ล้านตัว เพียงพอต่อการผสมเทียมในแพะ การทดลองที่ 6 นำเอาการผสมเทียมด้วยเทคนิคส่องกล้องลาพาโรสโคปและการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อน มาใช้ในการผสมข้ามพันธุ์เพื่อผลิตแพะ สีดำ การทดลองที่ 1 ทำการผสมเทียมด้วยเทคนิคส่องกล้องลาพาโรสโคปโดยใช้น้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งจากพ่อแพะสีดำพันธุ์ออสเตรเลียนเมลานกับแพะสีขาวพันธุ์ซาเนน (75%) จำนวน 70 ตัว แพะตั้งท้อง 50 ตัว ได้ลูกแพะจำนวนรวม 68 ตัว โดยเป็นลูกแพะสีดำ 10.29% สีขาว 39.71 % และสีอื่น ๆ 50% ในการทดลองที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาการผสมข้ามพันธุ์ใน 2 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบแรกทำการผสมเทียมแพะเพศเมียพันธุ์แบล็คเบงกอลจำนวน 7 ตัว ด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งจากพ่อพันธุ์ออสเตรเลียนเมลาน และรูปแบบที่สองทำการผสมเทียมแพะเพศเมียสีดำซึ่งเป็นลูกผสมออสเตรเลียนเมลาน (50%) จำนวน 7 ตัว ด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งจากพ่อพันธุ์แบล็คเบงกอล ตัวอ่อนทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 30 ใบ ที่เก็บได้จากการผ่าตัด อยู่ในระยะ 4 ถึง 8 เซลล์ (อายุ 3 วัน) อัตราการตั้งท้องจากการย้ายฝากไปยังแพะตัวรับจำนวน 30 ตัว เท่ากับร้อยละ 30 ลูกแพะทั้งหมด 9 ตัว ที่ผลิตได้จากทั้งสองรูปแบบการผสมมีสีดำ มีน้ำหนักแรกเกิดเฉลี่ย 2.56±0.95 กิโลกรัม สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการนำเอาการผสมเทียมด้วยเทคนิคส่องกล้องลาพาโรสโคปมาใช้ร่วมกับการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตและรักษาศักยภาพทางพันธุกรรมในการรักษาลักษณะการแสดงออกของสีดำ โดยสรุปพบว่าการปรับปรุงการแช่แข็งน้ำเชื้อโดยการเพิ่มสารเคมีในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อ การศึกษาผลของฤดูกาลในการเก็บและแช่แข็ง น้ำเชื้อ รวมทั้งการผสมเทียมผ่านกล้องลาพาโรสโคปและการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อน สามารถนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงแพะโดยได้อัตราการตั้งท้องที่เหมาะสม เป็นวิธีการช่วยในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์แพะต่อไป
Creative Commons License