Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The involvement of Thailand in the Vietnam War (1954-1975)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าร่วมของไทยในสงครามเวียดนาม (1954-1975)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1949
Abstract
This study aims to study the involvement of Thailand in the Vietnam War (Second Indochina War) (1954 – 1975). There was the fact that through Vietnam War, Thailand sent its troops to fight in Vietnam front, permit United States to use Thai territory to strike North Vietnam, support the U.S in the defense of South Vietnam from North Vietnam and Viet Cong attacks. This study examines how Thailand step by step involved in Vietnam War. Entering the early Cold War period, the Communist Wave after the victory of Communist China in 1949 with the establishment of People’s Republic of China spread out to Indochina states, Thailand considered Communist as a threat to Thai security in particular and to the whole region in general. To protect country to the threat of Communist, Thailand had a turning point in its foreign policy when Thai Prime Minister Luang Phibun Songkhram decided to firmly align the country with United States against the Soviet Union, China and the Viet Minh, as well against with the Communist. From this initial involvement Thailand, step by step, became fully involved in the Second Indochina War, in particular after the U.S. military intervention from the beginning of the 1960s. This study also aims to infer the consequences in the Thai foreign policy after the Vietnam War as well as the lessons for Thailand in maintaining good relations with its neighbors, in particular the lesson about the combination harmoniously of nation's benefit and neighboring countries' benefit as well as the region’s benefit, especially at this time of ASEAN’s effort to build up regional solidarity as a firm basis for “ASEAN Community" that is coming into being.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมในสงครามเวียดนาม (สงครามอินโดจีนครั้งที่2) ( พ.ศ. 1954-1975) ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าประเทศไทยได้ส่งทหารเข้าร่วมรบในสมรภูมิครั้งนี้ อีกทั้งยังอนุญาตให้กองทัพสหรัฐใช้พื้นที่เป็นฐานที่มั่นในการโจมตีเวียดนาม เหนือเพื่อปกป้องเวียดนาม ใต้จากการคุกคามของเวียดนามเหนือและเวียดก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้อธิบายการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในสงคราม เวียดนามของระเทศไทยอย่างเป็นขั้นเป็นตอน เริ่มตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตย ประชาชนจีน ภายหลังจากชัยชนะของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีน ที่มีต่อจีนคณะชาติ ในปี พ.ศ. 1949 นับจากนั้นเป็นต้นมา ลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ก็ได้แผ่ขยายเข้ามายังภูมิภาคอินโดจีน เป็นเหตุให้รัฐบาลไทย ในสมัยนั้นมีความกังวล และรู้สึกหวาดกลัว ต่อการแผ่ขยายอย่างรวดเร็วนี้ว่าอาจจะเป็นภัยคุกคาม ต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศ รัฐบาลไทยภายใต้การนำของนายก รัฐมนตรีในขณะนั้น คือ จอมพล ป. พิบูลย์สงคราม จึงได้ตัดสินใจที่จะเข้าร่วมเป็นพันธมิตรกับสหรัฐอเมริกา ในการต่อต้านระบอบ คอมมิวนิสต์ซึ่งได้รับการหนุนหลังจากสหภาพโซเวียต จีน และ เวียดมินต์การเข้าเป็นพันมิตร ต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ไทย ถือได้ว่าเป็นจุดเริ่มต้น ในการเข้าสู่สงครามเวียดนาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ภายหลัง การเข้าแทรกแซงทางการทหารของสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วงต้นของทศวรรษ 1960 นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังศึกษาถึงผลที่ตามมาของนโยบายต่างประเทศของประเทศไทยที่มีต่อประเทศเวียดนามภายหลังสงครามสิ้นสุดลงรวมทั้งบทเรียนที่ประเทศไทยได้รับโดยเฉพาะการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของประเทศชาติควบคู่กับการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของประเทศเพื่อนบ้านและผลประโยชน์โดยรวมของภูมิภาคในช่วงเวลาที่การรวมตัวกันเป็นประชาคมอาเซียนของประเทศต่างๆในภูมิภาคนี้กำลังเป็นที่กล่าวถึง
Share
COinS