Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From imprisonment to corrections: the transformation of modern Thai punishment, 1890–1963
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.738
Abstract
ราชทัณฑ์หรือการลงโทษของรัฐเป็นกลไกหนึ่งของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาและเป็นเครื่องมือในการใช้อำนาจของรัฐอย่างชัดเจนและตรงไปตรงมาผ่านการลงทัณฑ์ผู้ฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายหรือระเบียบทางศีลธรรมของผู้มีอำนาจ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากำเนิดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการราชทัณฑ์ไทยสมัยใหม่ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2433-2506 โดยพิจารณาแนวคิด วิธีการ รวมถึงปฏิบัติการลงทัณฑ์สมัยใหม่ของรัฐไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าบริบทการเมืองภายในของรัฐไทยกับแนวคิดและการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เกี่ยวกับการลงโทษรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ จากภายนอก เป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของงานราชทัณฑ์ไทยสมัยใหม่ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ระลอก ได้แก่ ยุคสมัยสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ ยุคสมัยคณะราษฎร และยุคสมัยเผด็จการทหาร งานราชทัณฑ์ไทยยังสามารถเผยให้เห็นกรอบแนวคิด 4 แบบเกี่ยวกับรัฐไทยสมัยใหม่ ได้แก่ (1) ทัศนคติและการควบคุมพลเมืองของรัฐไทยในแต่ละช่วงเวลา (2) การปรับใช้แนวคิดและวิธีการลงทัณฑ์สมัยใหม่ให้เข้ากับปฏิบัติการทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทย (3) ความสลับซับซ้อนและความคลุมเครือของการใช้อำนาจในการลงทัณฑ์ของรัฐไทย และ (4) ข้อจำกัดและสภาวะยกเว้นในการลงทัณฑ์สมัยใหม่ของรัฐไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Ratchathan” or state punishment is one of the mechanisms of the criminal justice system and the state's tool for exercising power most explicitly and directly through penalties for violating the law or moral order of the authority. This dissertation aims to study the origins and changes of modern Thai punishment from 1890 to 1963 by considering the concepts, methods, and practices of penalty of modern Thai state. The study finds that the internal socio-political context of the Thai state and the interactions with the concepts and knowledge of new forms of punishment were important preconditions for the transformations of the modern Thai punishment. These transformations can be divided into three waves: the absolute monarchy period; the Constitutional period; and the period of military dictatorship. The study of modern Thai penal system also reveals four conceptual frameworks of the modern Thai state: (1) the perspectives and control over the Thai state's citizens at different times; (2) the adaptation of modern penal concepts and methods to fit the cultural practices in Thai society; (3) the complexity and ambiguity of the Thai state's exercise of penal power; (4) the limitations and exceptions of punishment in modern Thai state.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 331
    • Abstract Views: 307
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 9
see details
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.