Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From displaced people to “vietnamese refugees”: lives of the vietnamese in the upper northeast Thailand, 1945 – 1976
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิบดี บัวคำศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.737
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาชีวิตของชาวเวียดนามในพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทย ค.ศ.1945 – 1976 ในฐานะของผู้กระทำทางประวัติศาสตร์ โดยมุ่งเน้นประเด็นในการศึกษาไปที่การเอาตัวรอดของชาวเวียดนามอพยพจากการถูกคุกคามจากรัฐและผู้คนรอบข้างที่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงตามแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยวิเคราะห์จากชีวิตของชาวเวียดนามอพยพเป็นรายบุคคล แทนที่จะเป็นการศึกษาชาวเวียดนามอพยพในภาพรวม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่าการศึกษาชีวิตชาวเวียดนามอพยพแบบปัจเจกบุคคลนั้นทำให้เห็นภาพรายละเอียดที่แตกต่างออกไปจากการศึกษาชาวเวียดนามอพยพในภาพรวม และทำให้เห็นความหลากหลายของชีวิตชาวเวียดนามอพยพมากยิ่งขึ้น ความแตกต่างหลากหลายดังกล่าวทำให้ชาวเวียดนามอพยพมีวิธีรับมือและเอาตัวรอดที่แตกต่างกันออกไป พวกเขาใช้ทั้งความสัมพันธ์ภายในชุมชนชาวเวียดนามอพยพด้วยกัน ในการสร้างความเข้มแข็งเพื่อสร้างอำนาจการต่อรองกับรัฐ ขณะเดียวกันยังมีชาวเวียดนามอพยพอีกส่วนหนึ่งที่ไม่ได้ใช้ความสัมพันธ์ภายในชุมชนชาวเวียดนามอพยพในการเอาตัวรอด แต่เลือกที่จะเข้าไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอำนาจรัฐ หรือปฏิบัติตามความต้องการของรัฐไทยเพื่อสามารถเอาตัวรอดและได้รับผลประโยชน์จากทางเลือกดังกล่าว ไม่เพียงเท่านั้นชาวเวียดนามอพยพยังรู้จักเลือกใช้องค์กรต่าง ๆ ที่เข้ามามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการดูแลชาวเวียดนามอพยพเป็นเครื่องมือในการเอาตัวรอดอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้แม้ว่าชาวเวียดนามอพยพจะถูกคุกคามจากรัฐและผู้คนรอบข้างบ่อยครั้งแต่พวกเขาก็ยังคงรักษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มตนเองกับเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐและชาวไทยในพื้นที่เอาไว้ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการเอาตัวรอดในหลายสถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the life of Vietnamese people in the upper Northeastern region of Thailand, 1945 – 1976 as historical actors. The focus of the study focuses on the survival of Vietnamese refugees from threats by the state and people in society that change over time. The methodology of this thesis study uses an analysis of the lives of individual Vietnamese refugees rather than studying them overall. This thesis proposes that an individual study of the lives of Vietnamese refugees reveals different details from the study of Vietnamese refugees as a whole and made it possible to see the diversity of life of Vietnamese refugees even more. These differences give Vietnamese refugees different ways of survival. They use the ties within the Vietnamese refugees community together to strengthen their bargaining power with the state. At the same time, there are some Vietnamese refugees who do not use ties within the Vietnamese refugees community to survive but choose to become part of the power of the state or fulfill the needs of the Thai state in order to survive and benefit from such options. Moreover, Vietnamese refugees have also used various organizations involved in caring for Vietnamese refugees as a means of survival. In addition, although Vietnamese refugees are often threatened by the state and their peers, they maintain their interactions with government officials and local Thais to be useful in surviving in many situations.
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.